"I am going here on Wednesdays."

Translation:Çarşambaları buraya gidiyorum.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Hiimbea
Hiimbea

but isn't the wrong tense in both languages? Because if someting is done regularly, the continous form is the wrong tense. The sentence would be: "I go here on Wednesdays" and in Turkish "Çarşambaları buraya giderim".

3 years ago

efo888

Instead of "going here on wednesdays" shouldn't it be "coming here on wednesdays"?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

It would be right gramatically, but it would be another sentence. "Gidiyorum: I am going", "Geliyorum: I am coming".

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.