1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The population of Turkey is …

"The population of Turkey is not higher than Germany's."

Translation:Türkiye'nin nüfusu Almanya'dan yüksek değil.

April 4, 2015

8 Comments


londoncallling

Can anyone explain why it's 'Almanya'dan' and not 'Almanya'nından'? I think 'Türkiye'nin nüfusu Almanya'dan yüksek değil' literally means 'Turkey's population is not bigger than Germany,' so is this just an idiomatic phrase where it's OK to leave out the possessive or am I missing something?


Ektoraskan

You cannot say "X'in-den". Genitive cannot directly be followed by ablative. You have a genitive, where is the noun? If there is no noun, you need a -ki. X'inki = That of X. Now you can add the ablative with an extra -n-: X'inki-n-den.

So you can say: Almanya'nınkinden. It would indeed be more correct. But both sentences are idiomatic really.


el_kousy

İ can understand that ki in almanya'nınki refers to population but in almanyadan what does refer to population


efo888

I wrote "Türkiyenin nufusu Amanya'nın nufusundan daha çok değildir", how is that wrong really?


Ektoraskan

maybe you misspelt the word "nüfus". It has an ü.

Otherwise, the sentence is not wrong per se, but it's the wrong translation. The English sentence says "higher", not "more"… so there you go.


miacomet

The issue wouldn't be the ü/u, I don't think. Selcen said that all of the pairs ü/u, ö/o, i/ı, etc would be counted as typos, but accepted. I think the problem is that your sentence translates to "The population of Turkey is not higher than the population of Germany" as opposed to just "...than Germany's". Your sentence conveys the same meaning, but it's phrased in a different way. The other possibility is that it was looking for "daha yüksek" as opposed to "daha çok".


EdvntL

Daha is optional. The idea of "more" is embedded in the ablative in such sentences.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.