1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós entendemos a importância…

"Nós entendemos a importância da educação."

Translation:We understand the importance of education.

September 6, 2013

11 Comments


Danikalifornia

If we were going to literally translate this... wouldn't it be THE education? da educacao? Otherwise in Portuguese it should just be de educacao, right?


Paulenrique

Yes, but without THE educação means "politeness" (most of the time).


GilDuca

A polidez é similar á palavra francesa "politesse" : urbanidade; civilidade; boa educação; delicadeza. 2014-04-16


Danikalifornia

Entao, Nós entendemos a importância de educação = We understand the importance of politeness? and Nós entendemos a importância da educação = We understand the importance of education?


Paulenrique

They are all interchangeable, so there's no clue for that. That's not a rule, but in this sentence educação is likely linked to "education". But we only know that well over the context...


Spacegryphon

Why not "THE education"?


zenmakyo

The difference between 'de' and 'da' or 'do' is still confusing to me after a long time studying portuguese. Not only that, but i see differences in emphasis between different learning programs regarding the same specific contexts .... just like using or not using the definite article .... there doesn't seem to be an exact algorithm for these situations .... (sigh) .... A luta continua!


ZuMako8_Momo

Lol. When you are talking about a general concept, you keep the noun in the singular form and use the article, hence the «da» here. Hope this helps.


Keith_APP

I am also confused why it is da not de... But comparing with French I think it's similar as we often use definite article before a noun of generic meaning, like "L'education est importante". In English we would only say "Education is important" without the. Am I right?


vsandl

Politeness is important too!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.