"Nós entendemos a importância da educação."

Translation:We understand the importance of education.

September 6, 2013

10 Comments


Danikalifornia

If we were going to literally translate this... wouldn't it be THE education? da educacao? Otherwise in Portuguese it should just be de educacao, right?

September 6, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, but without THE educação means "politeness" (most of the time).

September 6, 2013

GilDuca

A polidez é similar á palavra francesa "politesse" : urbanidade; civilidade; boa educação; delicadeza. 2014-04-16

April 16, 2015

Paulenrique

Exactly

April 16, 2015

Danikalifornia

Entao, Nós entendemos a importância de educação = We understand the importance of politeness? and Nós entendemos a importância da educação = We understand the importance of education?

September 6, 2013

Paulenrique

They are all interchangeable, so there's no clue for that. That's not a rule, but in this sentence educação is likely linked to "education". But we only know that well over the context...

September 6, 2013

Spacegryphon

Why not "THE education"?

September 25, 2014

zenmakyo

The difference between 'de' and 'da' or 'do' is still confusing to me after a long time studying portuguese. Not only that, but i see differences in emphasis between different learning programs regarding the same specific contexts .... just like using or not using the definite article .... there doesn't seem to be an exact algorithm for these situations .... (sigh) .... A luta continua!

March 3, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Lol. When you are talking about a general concept, you keep the noun in the singular form and use the article, hence the «da» here. Hope this helps.

May 24, 2016

Keith_APP

I am also confused why it is da not de... But comparing with French I think it's similar as we often use definite article before a noun of generic meaning, like "L'education est importante". In English we would only say "Education is important" without the. Am I right?

December 18, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.