"Min morbror är min mors bror."

Translation:My uncle is my mother's brother.

April 4, 2015

4 Comments


steve.g92

I love the names you give to relatives, it's got a very high degree of precision. and i love this sentence on top of all.

December 5, 2015

cvictoria42

"My motherbrother is my mother's brother" Isn't that kind of redundant? XD

April 4, 2015

estrella.moya

I wrote my uncle is the brother of my mother and it does not accept it

February 23, 2016

Solo_BUNI

Well, that is because 'bror' is not being used as a definite word in this clause... I think that what you translated would be something like 'Min moster är brodern av min mor' (as far as I could tell, subjected to corrections)... And besides I don't know if that is idiomatic or makes sense in Swedish... the form being asked to translate has a direct translation in english '... min mors bror' as 'my mother's brother'... That's why I think it is the only accepted translation in this sentence.

September 26, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.