1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çoğunluğun iki çocuğu var."

"Çoğunluğun iki çocuğu var."

Translation:The majority has two children.

April 4, 2015

37 Comments


gazibidia

the majority HAVE two children (?)


DottyEyes

Depending on context, "majority" in English can be plural or singular, so both "have" and "has" are correct translations. (I'm a native English speaker and book editor.) For example: At the potluck picnic, the majority are drinking lemonade. ["majority" is plural, referring to many people] The poll shows that the majority prefers the more liberal candidate. ["majority" is singular, meaning something like "the larger group"]


BerberuEsperanto

In English everything ARE possible. Who can stop creating inconsistent phrases when there's no Academy to control it? Different dialects (45+) have different phrases (hard to say English has rules). In Australia many say 'Me children'.


Hummingbird_

We aren't learning slang. There are quite definitely grammar rules in the English language, just as in Turkish. I teach those Englush rules and am covered in reference manuals to prove it. Whether people choose to use said rules is another story.


kpferdeort

I think in English there is an implied parenthetical... "The majority (of people) have two children." I believe the British use the plural verb form more often with mass nouns also, as in "the crowd are loving it" vs the more usual American "the crowd is loving it"


AlexinNotTurkey

Feel free to report. I only speak American English, so I didn't think to include it.


gazibidia

I'm new to this. How do I report? And... how is it in American English? I only speak Globish English.


Sittch

It depends on whether "majority" is being considered a singular noun or a collective noun. I think in this sentence both "has" and "have" could make sense, depending on context.

To report, just click the button down at the bottom by where your answer was marked incorrect and select the button that says something along the lines of "My answer should be correct."


Mariane584083

Thanks, Jordy, very usefull.


BerberuEsperanto

You are right. The majority [of people/parents] HAVE 2 children. A group (adults) cannot have just 2 children. Being native or editor doesn't make you expert in logic. English is mostly non-logical idiomatic (phrasal) language where you have to learn by heart (not by brain) common phrases/dialects. It makes it harder for non-natives to understand why.


JuergenZirak

Slightly off-topic regarding logic: Why can't a group not have just two children? If the meaning is "two children each", then it's obviously possible. And if the meaning is "two children in total", well suppose there is a group of three people, two of them having one child each - or even three couples, so six people in total, and two couples have a common child each... so the majority have (in total) two children!


julietteriemens

Why is it 'çogunlugun' and not 'çogunluk'?


JimLeonard0

it's because çoğunluk is the possessor, so you use the genitive form.


el_kousy

I cant get it!!

Babam iki kalemı var , is this correct??


Marie_goforit

Your sentence should be:
Babamın iki kalemi var.

babamın: genitive suffix
kalemi: possessive suffix
(kalem_i_ --> vowel harmony)


GokhanDamgaci

Because when you add the appendix -un (and thus the letter "k" will be softened as "ğ") it will indicate possession.


lambertsimnel

"The majority has two children" implies that more than half have two children. Is this also what "çoğunluğun iki çocuğu var" means?


BrianClout

It is in fact what the turkish sentence literally means, although not what would people would think you meant if you said it


DyedBison

What would they think it meant?


Selcen_Ozturk

that's also what they would understand, I don't know what the BrianClout meant


ChloeElisabethC

What is this sentence supposed to mean? Does it sound as weird/incomplete in Turkish as it does in English?


ocelittle

I agree. In English (possibly in Turkish as well?), this sentence sounds so odd with no context. My first inclination was that there was a group of people of all ages, and according to some criterion, they were split unevenly into two subgroups (the majority and the minority)--and that the majority subgroup ended up containing two children.

It seems like whoever wrote this example really meant, "There are more adult humans/coworkers/penguins/etc. that have exactly two children than there are that don't." In any language, good communication is about saying what you mean...


gluadys

It fascinates me to see how differently people think. To me the sentence sounded like something pulled from a sociological report on families in some demographic and in reference to family size stated that the majority (of families in the study) have two children (per family).


Sikeryali

It's actually about Turkish people, most of the couples prefer not to have more than two kids. So the above sentence can be elaborated as "The majority of the Turkish couples has two kids"


Selcen_Ozturk

I don't think it sounds weird in any of the languages. For example if I say "I have 50 colleagues. The majority (of my colleagues) has two children."

The sentences don't just fly around, they usually have something else said before and/or after :)


Michael620245

Your example sentence would be a very rare formulation, at least in UK English; maybe borderline ungrammatical nowadays.


Hummingbird_

The correct English translation with any collective noun is "The majority of my colleagues HAVE two children."

That being said, most of my non-native English speaking friends struggle with it. And touché, Turkish is the hardest language I've tried to learn yet.


Payam933818

translation was wrong!!! maybe there's a bug or an issue! I have screenshott.


Hash2196

I answer with most not majority, it should have marked it as correct!!


Ozlem1221

i agree. for american english, at least, "most " and "majority" are synonymous


DNXm15

My answer is corekt


AmnaKhan498

Why çocuğu and not çocuk?


Mariane584083

Amnakhan, i can answer you, at last. Do you remember those two sentences in previous lessons? "Onun toplam iki ördegi var"= "she has two ducks in total" and this one: "(Benim) toplam üç kedim dört köpegim var"="i have three cats and four dogs in total". "ördegi", "kedim" and "köpegim" have the possessive suffix. I think i could translate "Onun toplam iki ördegi var" by "his ducks" = "onun ördegi" are two, or "The ducks of him are two"; here"ducks is the possessed object, with a possessive suffix. For the two other sentences: "The children of the majority are two", "My cats are three and my dogs are four". I hope it helps.


suryasunder

"Most people" wouldn't do it has to be "majority" only?


Michael620245

"Most people have two children" would be the best translation, but it's not accepted. "The majority has two children" - with no context - is nonsense.


DavidCharm3

Surely the majority needs explanation e.g. The majority (of families) has/have two children

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.