Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Çoğunluğun iki çocuğu var."

Translation:The majority has two children.

3 years ago

23 Comments


gazibidia

the majority HAVE two children (?)

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Depending on context, "majority" in English can be plural or singular, so both "have" and "has" are correct translations. (I'm a native English speaker and book editor.) For example: At the potluck picnic, the majority are drinking lemonade. ["majority" is plural, referring to many people] The poll shows that the majority prefers the more liberal candidate. ["majority" is singular, meaning something like "the larger group"]

3 years ago

BerberuEsperanto

In English everything ARE possible. Who can stop creating inconsistent phrases when there's no Academy to control it? Different dialects (45+) have different phrases (hard to say English has rules). In Australia many say 'Me children'.

1 year ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

I think in English there is an implied parenthetical... "The majority (of people) have two children." I believe the British use the plural verb form more often with mass nouns also, as in "the crowd are loving it" vs the more usual American "the crowd is loving it"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Feel free to report. I only speak American English, so I didn't think to include it.

3 years ago

gazibidia

I'm new to this. How do I report? And... how is it in American English? I only speak Globish English.

3 years ago

Sittch
Sittch

It depends on whether "majority" is being considered a singular noun or a collective noun. I think in this sentence both "has" and "have" could make sense, depending on context.

To report, just click the button down at the bottom by where your answer was marked incorrect and select the button that says something along the lines of "My answer should be correct."

3 years ago

jordy
jordy
1 year ago

BerberuEsperanto

You are right. The majority [of people/parents] HAVE 2 children. A group (adults) cannot have just 2 children. Being native or editor doesn't make you expert in logic. English is mostly non-logical idiomatic (phrasal) language where you have to learn by heart (not by brain) common phrases/dialects. It makes it harder for non-natives to understand why.

1 year ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

Slightly off-topic regarding logic: Why can't a group not have just two children? If the meaning is "two children each", then it's obviously possible. And if the meaning is "two children in total", well suppose there is a group of three people, two of them having one child each - or even three couples, so six people in total, and two couples have a common child each... so the majority have (in total) two children!

11 months ago

julietteriemens

Why is it 'çogunlugun' and not 'çogunluk'?

2 years ago

JimLeonard0
JimLeonard0

it's because çoğunluk is the possessor, so you use the genitive form.

2 years ago

el_kousy

I cant get it!!

Babam iki kalemı var , is this correct??

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

It should be: (hope I am right)
Babamın iki kalemi var.
babamın: genitive suffix
kalemi: possessive suffix
(kalem_i_ --> vowel harmony)

5 months ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

"The majority has two children" implies that more than half have two children. Is this also what "çoğunluğun iki çocuğu var" means?

3 years ago

BrianClout

It is in fact what the turkish sentence literally means, although not what would people would think you meant if you said it

3 years ago

DyedBison
DyedBison

What would they think it meant?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that's also what they would understand, I don't know what the BrianClout meant

2 years ago

ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

What is this sentence supposed to mean? Does it sound as weird/incomplete in Turkish as it does in English?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I don't think it sounds weird in any of the languages. For example if I say "I have 50 colleagues. The majority (of my colleagues) has two children."

The sentences don't just fly around, they usually have something else said before and/or after :)

2 years ago

ocelittle
ocelittle

I agree. In English (possibly in Turkish as well?), this sentence sounds so odd with no context. My first inclination was that there was a group of people of all ages, and according to some criterion, they were split unevenly into two subgroups (the majority and the minority)--and that the majority subgroup ended up containing two children.

It seems like whoever wrote this example really meant, "There are more adult humans/coworkers/penguins/etc. that have exactly two children than there are that don't." In any language, good communication is about saying what you mean...

1 year ago

gluadys

It fascinates me to see how differently people think. To me the sentence sounded like something pulled from a sociological report on families in some demographic and in reference to family size stated that the majority (of families in the study) have two children (per family).

2 months ago

Hash2196

I answer with most not majority, it should have marked it as correct!!

2 years ago