1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O kadın balık yer."

"O kadın balık yer."

Translation:That woman eats fish.

April 4, 2015

34 Comments


SrijanH

what is meant by 'o kadin'?? It should be ' su kadin'


AlexinNotTurkey

"that" can be either "o" or "Şu." "Şu" must be closer to the speaker and must already be something relevant to the conversation (a topic in linguistic terms).

"o" can be attached to anything to mean "that" and implies that it is further away from the speaker :)


Rina_C

I've seen you in many disscussion pages for Turkish lessons. THANK YOU so much! Your responses are always helpful, specific & clear. Do you teach language? I bet you would make a killing!


Jarrod647546

When you say further do you mean literally further, as in distance, or is it something else.

Also, we don't give "kadin" the accusative suffix because it's the subject of the sentence, right?


Mahak377476

Teşekkür ederim


Nour_Nasser

I have the same question. Shouldn't it be "su kadin"?


hafeez_qasemy

I dont think O means Şu. ...


Anna694674

O is not "he" in this case, o means "that". O has two entirely different meanings in Turkish.


Akash_Polyglot

Is india we use same for farther things or subjects


KiandokhtR

Hello, i have a question regarding pronounciation of vowel e

In the verbs yer vs yeriz Or içersin vs içeriz

In the second one what i hear is e as in pen/ben/desk/etc...

But the first what i hear is more like a short a, as in cat or bag ...

Am i hearing wrong? Or is it a matter of accent? Or does e really represent both sounds?


SandraO.11

you are correct = words that have the ending "ER or "LER" sound like the vowel "A", although I have heard that in Turkish it is written the same as the pronunciation. (Excuse me for my English. It isnt my native language.)


Dr.Variable

I agree with the others, that sentence threw me off guard quite a bit. Help please!


Kayreen6

How do gou know when O means that?


Anna694674

From context, I would think. Grammatically, it can't be he/she/it in this case.


tattywas

Would I be wrong in assuming that the sentence can be said without the kadin and still be grammatically correct? Like O refers to an unspoken he/she?


AlexinNotTurkey

It can mean "she" but it most definitely cannot mean "woman." :) If you exclude it, it can mean "he/she/it eats fish"


[deactivated user]

    Until now we have learnt o = he/she, and bu = that... Correct if I assume it's like in Portuguese where o can be an article with a noun together and a pronoun alone?


AlexinNotTurkey

    "bu" means "this." It never means "that." :)

    "o" or "Şu" mean "that" depending on context.


InasNabulsi

    But (o) means he or she, why is it used here as ( that)


MiraHarake

    This woman eats fish


Abd_Moe1142

    Doesn't O mean he?


rawan664173

    No in this case it means that


ZahidahLee

    Can someone explains the differences between 'ı' and 'i'? Like the word 'kadın' , why not 'kadin' ?


Mona.Languephil

    These two letters represent two different vowels. For more context you might wish to look up -> pronounciation -> turkish alphabet and -> vowel harmony


JairajBala

    Why is o coming cause when I taped on it it showed nothing


rima167702

    Can someone explain how you translate "women" and "lady". Is kadin good for both?


Danika_Dakika

    women (plural) = kadınlar
    woman (singular) = kadın
    lady = hanım, hanımefendı, bayan


gustavoser644070

    So this is new in our course. So far O was just the third person of singular


Hamoozie

    I stated 'the woman eats fish' instead of 'that woman', and I got it wrong, I don't think it should be like that


maureencar857635

    Insufficient time to speak to record


Danika_Dakika

    It sounds like you are having a technical issue, which is not appropriate for the sentence discussion. You can follow the troubleshooting steps, post it to the Troubleshooting forum, or submit a bug report.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.