1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Forse tu sei Ilaria."

"Forse tu sei Ilaria."

Translation:Maybe you are Ilaria.

December 19, 2012

68 Comments


Ireground

Maybe you are... "Hilary"??? That's Hillary-ous! Why put names here?


ZoranMudronja

wow, that was random...


JMatterson

Ilaria is an italian name. You shouldn't translate it...


MariannR

I appreciate learning Italian names because those are the words that I hear and then think 'what's that mean?'


Teresinha

In Italian there is the noun "ilarità" which means "joy", "laughter"....


strages

don't get it? tried translating it and only came to know it as a name.. not a good word to learn i think


edwin9

The hint for Ilaria shows Hilary, and Hillary. But the correct solutions only recognise Hillary, or Ilaria. Very very minor hiccup I know, but may as well clean it up and get it out of the way :)


Teresinha

No, no, no... My Hilary was accepted! :)


TJTitmus

FYI - Both Hilary and Hillary now rejected 27/01/18


AdrianC602

The hint is now "Ilaria (woman's name)"


SpaghettiCorgi

WOW. This is a very rude insult. "Maybe you are Hillary"


Mariana1804

Ilaria means hilarious in Portuguese


CaptainPeacock

Did she forget who she was?


WolkZayets

LOL. Maybe she had amnesia. "Who am I?" "Maybe you are Hillary. But then again, maybe you aren't."


Lunagh

...And you still don't know it.


Selvmoord

Hilary / Ilaria is a name? Because there's a similar word in portuguese that means "funny".


Jae633849

The word 'ilare' exists in Italian too! Speriamo che Ilaria sia ilare...


ExSquaredOver2

"Forse tu sei Trump"


Gladstone1885

She roams the hills of Westchester County these days...


camcamrad

Last I heard names are capitalized


silkwarrior

Anyone care to tell me how common that name is in Italy? Been out of fashion in the UK for a major chunk of a century I think.


Giovanni1492

what about Hillary Clinton in the US?


silkwarrior

I was thinking of it as a man's name. And one example isn't exactly a game changer :) I did by the way, inspired by the double bs comment and as a relief from grammar exercises, go to a league table thingy of popular names - seemed to confirm my impression that its popularity is from another age. Whether it's different in Italy I don't know - waiting to find out though it's not exactly a massive issue. all the best


M132T003C

“Ilaria” (the name used in the sentence this discussion is for) is a female‐only name. The male equivalent is “Ilario”. I was not aware that Hilary/Hillary could be a male name in English, but having now looked it up I see that it can be. My impression (I am also from the UK) was/is that Hillary as a female name is not that rare in English, but as a male name it is indeed very rare.


silkwarrior

fair points, I was rattling on about the male form. I get thrown/have brainsttorms sometimes, partly because there are male names such as Andrea. all the best :Mxxxlotsofnumbers


silkwarrior

Good call, though he is a strange cove, and since he is effectively from a somewhat elite/aristocratic background i'd venture to suggest that it doesn't really count. Have a lingot anyway :)


Semlacero

Tried very hard to find out what could "Ilaria" mean, and came up with everything except a name... :-[


Wichito390

"Maybe you are Hilary", but Duolingo forgot to mention her last name...Clinton!


Vitor372581

I was enjoying Duolingo, but it's becoming very random


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The randomness keeps it from getting boring. We have to stay awake for things like this.


catwestove

Hmmm. ..subtle political brainwashing?


-Wemal-

there should be a capital letter


Yutmen

Oh mio Dio! I tried to use google translate to translate this word to English and it translated the same and I was like, "Wtf is this word? I never know this word in my entire life studying English". I tried it again from English to Indonesian (my mother tongue) and it still translated the same. Then, I read comments here. Geez, why Duo not use names like Paolo, Francesca, Mario, Pietro, which are more familiar Italian names


denisemelv1

a well known Italian name like Mario or Maria would make it easier. I was trying to translate it as a word


OdriVeseli

Shoutout to my italian cousin Ilaria...


garrypas

Still don't get this one


aysiamilaan

All I could say was 'what the formaggio?!' when I saw this question...how random


BannoffiePieTree

haha, maybe this is not a good sentence to make people translat during the time of the u.s election lol


coffatonix

How appropriate lol


Ella_Wren

I typed "Maybe you are Hillary" and it was accepted XD


Masha143

Ilaria, mmmm... So strange


Carlos455272

Hilaria no tiene traduccion porque es un nombre propio


TJTitmus

ilaria ... could be someone about to phase 2 into malaria : )


aculady

Ilaria is a name?


Mary852136

What is Ilaria? It doesn't sound English.


AmirYousif2

Maybe it means hilarious but I think it's not conjunction it's an adjective but good for you miss Hillary Clinton duo likes you you earned his vote! !!!


Gladstone1885

She roams the hills of Westchester County these days...


SamantaA14

Ma io sono Drumpf!


hgvldt

No thanks we don't need another one (10-2016)


JeffreyGalperin

"Maybe?!" Insinuating that all politicians speak with Duolingos?


KrasimirDimitrov

I think Duolingo supports Hilary Clinton for US president.


truthorcon

Forse Ilaria diventa la prossima presidenta degli Stati Uniti! Let's hope so!


stansurf

Just watched the first Presidential Debate last night..........Perhaps this is what "the Donald" said when he first saw Hilary on stage with him (before she proceeded to make him appear to be a 10 year old whiner as the debate progressed).


speechless1951

Absolute b.s. ... :-)


speechless1951

Absolute b.s. ... :-)


robbinbird27

They should've used is in a sentence like, "Ilaria for prison"


Danamaru
<h1>HillaryForPrison</h1>
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.