"Forse tu sei Ilaria."

Translation:Maybe you are Ilaria.

December 19, 2012

65 Comments


Ireground

Maybe you are... "Hilary"??? That's Hillary-ous! Why put names here?

December 29, 2012

dasmozz

Very punny.

February 20, 2013

ZoranMudronja

wow, that was random...

December 20, 2013

tedau

potato

January 2, 2016

JMatterson

Ilaria is an italian name. You shouldn't translate it...

January 6, 2013

MariannR

I appreciate learning Italian names because those are the words that I hear and then think 'what's that mean?'

February 15, 2013

Teresinha

In Italian there is the noun "ilarità" which means "joy", "laughter"....

December 5, 2016

strages

don't get it? tried translating it and only came to know it as a name.. not a good word to learn i think

December 24, 2012

edwin9

The hint for Ilaria shows Hilary, and Hillary. But the correct solutions only recognise Hillary, or Ilaria. Very very minor hiccup I know, but may as well clean it up and get it out of the way :)

December 19, 2012

Teresinha

No, no, no... My Hilary was accepted! :)

September 2, 2013

TJTitmus

FYI - Both Hilary and Hillary now rejected 27/01/18

January 27, 2018

SpaghettiCorgi

WOW. This is a very rude insult. "Maybe you are Hillary"

October 11, 2016

Mariana1804

Ilaria means hilarious in Portuguese

July 24, 2016

CaptainPeacock

Did she forget who she was?

September 14, 2016

WolkZayets

LOL. Maybe she had amnesia. "Who am I?" "Maybe you are Hillary. But then again, maybe you aren't."

February 15, 2017

Lunagh

...And you still don't know it.

December 5, 2015

Selvmoord

Hilary / Ilaria is a name? Because there's a similar word in portuguese that means "funny".

February 22, 2016

Jae633849

The word 'ilare' exists in Italian too! Speriamo che Ilaria sia ilare...

June 15, 2019

chromachii

Clinton?

July 7, 2016

ExSquaredOver2

"Forse tu sei Trump"

December 14, 2016

Gladstone1885

She roams the hills of Westchester County these days...

December 15, 2016

Camila-Radin

Last I heard names are capitalized

June 25, 2017

silkwarrior

Anyone care to tell me how common that name is in Italy? Been out of fashion in the UK for a major chunk of a century I think.

February 15, 2014

Giovanni1492

what about Hillary Clinton in the US?

March 28, 2014

silkwarrior

I was thinking of it as a man's name. And one example isn't exactly a game changer :) I did by the way, inspired by the double bs comment and as a relief from grammar exercises, go to a league table thingy of popular names - seemed to confirm my impression that its popularity is from another age. Whether it's different in Italy I don't know - waiting to find out though it's not exactly a massive issue. all the best

March 28, 2014

M132T003C

“Ilaria” (the name used in the sentence this discussion is for) is a female‐only name. The male equivalent is “Ilario”. I was not aware that Hilary/Hillary could be a male name in English, but having now looked it up I see that it can be. My impression (I am also from the UK) was/is that Hillary as a female name is not that rare in English, but as a male name it is indeed very rare.

March 28, 2014

silkwarrior

fair points, I was rattling on about the male form. I get thrown/have brainsttorms sometimes, partly because there are male names such as Andrea. all the best :Mxxxlotsofnumbers

March 28, 2014

supermollusc

Hilary Benn?

March 13, 2016

silkwarrior

Good call, though he is a strange cove, and since he is effectively from a somewhat elite/aristocratic background i'd venture to suggest that it doesn't really count. Have a lingot anyway :)

March 13, 2016

Wichito390

"Maybe you are Hilary", but Duolingo forgot to mention her last name...Clinton!

May 13, 2014

Vitor372581

I was enjoying Duolingo, but it's becoming very random

May 21, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The randomness keeps it from getting boring. We have to stay awake for things like this.

July 3, 2016

DavidOlesh

clinton?

July 29, 2016

catwestove

Hmmm. ..subtle political brainwashing?

September 14, 2016

-Wemal-

there should be a capital letter

April 18, 2017

ballerinaluisa

Salve Ilaria

April 30, 2017

OdriVeseli

Shoutout to my italian cousin Ilaria...

September 2, 2017

Robert462767

Or maybe not

October 23, 2017

garrypas

Still don't get this one

January 8, 2014

Semlacero

Tried very hard to find out what could "Ilaria" mean, and came up with everything except a name... :-[

April 30, 2014

aysiamilaan

All I could say was 'what the formaggio?!' when I saw this question...how random

July 15, 2016

BookerPrizWinner

Mi chiamo Donald...

October 19, 2016

BannoffiePieTree

haha, maybe this is not a good sentence to make people translat during the time of the u.s election lol

November 11, 2016

Urmumgey123

hillary clinton

November 14, 2016

coffatonix

How appropriate lol

November 14, 2016

Ella_Wren

I typed "Maybe you are Hillary" and it was accepted XD

December 5, 2016

Masha143

Ilaria, mmmm... So strange

December 17, 2016

Carlos455272

Hilaria no tiene traduccion porque es un nombre propio

December 29, 2016

Vincejl

Certo ;)

April 12, 2017

Yutmen

Oh mio Dio! I tried to use google translate to translate this word to English and it translated the same and I was like, "Wtf is this word? I never know this word in my entire life studying English". I tried it again from English to Indonesian (my mother tongue) and it still translated the same. Then, I read comments here. Geez, why Duo not use names like Paolo, Francesca, Mario, Pietro, which are more familiar Italian names

May 14, 2017

denisemelv1

a well known Italian name like Mario or Maria would make it easier. I was trying to translate it as a word

July 5, 2017

TJTitmus

ilaria ... could be someone about to phase 2 into malaria : )

January 27, 2018

AmirYousif2

Maybe it means hilarious but I think it's not conjunction it's an adjective but good for you miss Hillary Clinton duo likes you you earned his vote! !!!

September 29, 2015

Gladstone1885

She roams the hills of Westchester County these days...

December 15, 2016

ballerinaluisa

Salve Ilaria

April 30, 2017

SamantaA14

Ma io sono Drumpf!

June 12, 2016

hgvldt

No thanks we don't need another one (10-2016)

October 9, 2016

JeffreyGalperin

"Maybe?!" Insinuating that all politicians speak with Duolingos?

December 4, 2016

KrasimirDimitrov

I think Duolingo supports Hilary Clinton for US president.

June 25, 2016

truthorcon

Forse Ilaria diventa la prossima presidenta degli Stati Uniti! Let's hope so!

August 21, 2016

stansurf

Just watched the first Presidential Debate last night..........Perhaps this is what "the Donald" said when he first saw Hilary on stage with him (before she proceeded to make him appear to be a 10 year old whiner as the debate progressed).

September 27, 2016

robbinbird27

They should've used is in a sentence like, "Ilaria for prison"

September 4, 2016

speechless1951

Absolute b.s. ... :-)

March 1, 2014

speechless1951

Absolute b.s. ... :-)

March 1, 2014

Danamaru
<h1>HillaryForPrison</h1>
July 29, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.