"Do you have a staircase at home?"

Translation:Você tem uma escada em casa?

September 6, 2013

13 Comments


connal

Would '... escada na casa' work here as well, meaning '... in the home'?

March 27, 2014

PetraHenti1

I tried "na casa" but it was a wrong answer. Any natives here?

February 23, 2016

PabloB.1

Hi Petra,

Yes, it would work. But you should note that there is a slight difference when you use "...na casa".

"Na" is the contracted form of "em" and "a" (em + a = na).

The "a" is the feminine article and it defines the noun. So, when you say "na casa", you are specifying that you know what house you are talking about.

July 27, 2016

chartsman

Thank you! In this case "na" should not only be accepted but even preferred since it's obvious which house we're talking about (the person's who's being asked).

December 21, 2017

juaramos

I selectwd the word "staircase" and it showed staircase as the translation. Lol

February 25, 2014

Afoita

Tem uma escada em casa?

September 6, 2013

Mkid1

I got it wrong because I used "escadas" I guess its not plural like it can be in english? "Stairs"

June 11, 2014

morgangianola

I had the same issue. Is the singular "escada" a reference to the whole stairway while "escadas" refers to the individual stairs?

November 26, 2015

max11gen

why is "você tem uma escada no lar" wrong?

October 11, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

"Lar" is not a very common word. We usually use "casa" to mean home.

October 12, 2017

chartsman

Thanks! In this case I wonder why it was introduced in other lessons. "Lar" was referred to as "home", while "casa" as "house".

December 21, 2017

JCMcGee

Why was "...em sua casa" wrong?

January 30, 2014

molypanchita

maybe because it said at home, not in your home...that's my guess, Duo is pretty picky :)

April 6, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.