1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a staircase at h…

"Do you have a staircase at home?"

Translation:Você tem uma escada em casa?

September 6, 2013

16 Comments


connal

Would '... escada na casa' work here as well, meaning '... in the home'?


PetraHenti1

I tried "na casa" but it was a wrong answer. Any natives here?


PabloB.1

Hi Petra,

Yes, it would work. But you should note that there is a slight difference when you use "...na casa".

"Na" is the contracted form of "em" and "a" (em + a = na).

The "a" is the feminine article and it defines the noun. So, when you say "na casa", you are specifying that you know what house you are talking about.


chartsman

Thank you! In this case "na" should not only be accepted but even preferred since it's obvious which house we're talking about (the person's who's being asked).


Afoita

Tem uma escada em casa?


juaramos

I selectwd the word "staircase" and it showed staircase as the translation. Lol


JCMcGee

Why was "...em sua casa" wrong?


molypanchita

maybe because it said at home, not in your home...that's my guess, Duo is pretty picky :)


Michel380930

Why can't we use: vôce tem uma escada à casa?


Mkid1

I got it wrong because I used "escadas" I guess its not plural like it can be in english? "Stairs"


morgangianola

I had the same issue. Is the singular "escada" a reference to the whole stairway while "escadas" refers to the individual stairs?


max11gen

why is "você tem uma escada no lar" wrong?


Paulenrique

"Lar" is not a very common word. We usually use "casa" to mean home.


chartsman

Thanks! In this case I wonder why it was introduced in other lessons. "Lar" was referred to as "home", while "casa" as "house".


Nicky796830

what is wrong with "voces tem Uma escada em casa?" please.


Paulenrique

It is also right: Vocês têm...?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.