1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a staircase at h…

"Do you have a staircase at home?"

Translation:Você tem uma escada em casa?

September 6, 2013

28 Comments


connal

Would '... escada na casa' work here as well, meaning '... in the home'?


PetraHenti1

I tried "na casa" but it was a wrong answer. Any natives here?


PabloB.1

Hi Petra,

Yes, it would work. But you should note that there is a slight difference when you use "...na casa".

"Na" is the contracted form of "em" and "a" (em + a = na).

The "a" is the feminine article and it defines the noun. So, when you say "na casa", you are specifying that you know what house you are talking about.


chartsman

Thank you! In this case "na" should not only be accepted but even preferred since it's obvious which house we're talking about (the person's who's being asked).


Marc383010

But it wasn't accepted.


Tiqmas

When you say "na casa" it means "in the house", and it doesn't have the sense of "at home". It could be "na sua casa".


JCMcGee

Why was "...em sua casa" wrong?


molypanchita

maybe because it said at home, not in your home...that's my guess, Duo is pretty picky :)


juaramos

I selectwd the word "staircase" and it showed staircase as the translation. Lol


oncmic

Why can't we use: vôce tem uma escada à casa?


Tiqmas

"À" means "to the"


Mkid1

I got it wrong because I used "escadas" I guess its not plural like it can be in english? "Stairs"


morgangianola

I had the same issue. Is the singular "escada" a reference to the whole stairway while "escadas" refers to the individual stairs?


max11gen

why is "você tem uma escada no lar" wrong?


Paulenrique

"Lar" is not a very common word. We usually use "casa" to mean home.


chartsman

Thanks! In this case I wonder why it was introduced in other lessons. "Lar" was referred to as "home", while "casa" as "house".


Tiqmas

"Lar" is more common in other contexts. In the case of talking about someone's house/home, we use "casa".


Nicky796830

what is wrong with "voces tem Uma escada em casa?" please.


Paulenrique

It is also right: Vocês têm...?


Ada1150455

Is escada used interchangeably for "ladder" and "staircase"?


Ada1150455

Thanks!! You're awesome :)


piguy3

Can you leave out the "uma"? Would it be common to do so?


Tiqmas

Yes, "Você tem escada em casa" sounds natural in spoken PT-BR


c3trash

I still can't figure out when the definite article is accepted and not accepted. Why not na casa.


Victoria356865

I think I have read elsewhere in this forum that na casa means in the house (the house in question, but not necessarily one's own house), where em casa is the standard expression meaning at home.


Gioini

why cannot I say "tu tens"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.