1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ne joue pas dans la rue."

"Ne joue pas dans la rue."

Translation:Do not play in the street.

April 4, 2015

65 Comments


alisonscot1

why is "don't play in the road" not allowed?


managerx

"the road" = "la route" and for me, i would say "on the road"


jolynnedougherty

Out of curiosity, if you don't mind my asking, what general area are you from that you say "on the road"? In the northeast US, I have only heard in the road/street?


aka006

I'm from the UK and we use road much more frequently than street (although I think street maybe used more in towns?)


Carol134398

I'm from the UK too,I was annoyed that road wasn't accepted....it should be acceptable surely.


aussie3931

It is often a matter of translating the given words rather than what we might think is more frequent usage. La route=the road and la rue= the street. But Duo moderators often add words to the 'accepted translation' lists if it can be shown that the usage is widespread rather than local. When I was a child, my mother would say 'Do not play on the road', when we lived in a street. Also, interestingly, we use the word 'road' to refer to the surface of the road/street. Example: I opened my car door and my wallet fell onto the road. OR If referring to ANY carriageway, we talk about it being an unmade road or a sealed road or a gravel road, not street..To Barry922095, I too sometimes become frustrated with American English, but don't forget that Duolingo is an American initiative, and most of all, it is free! I think it is a wonderful resource. I have actually thought of offering to contribute and record all the exercises for an Australian English version, which I could do in my studio. I imagine that my efforts would attract quite a stir, and may not be appreciated! Then again....


Barry922095

Me too. There needs to be a prpoer English version of Duolingo


aussie3931

See my reply to Carol134398. :-)


CJ.Dennis

A street is a small road; a road is a big street. There is a lot of overlap between the two words but they are not completely interchangeable. The same distinction exists in French. Allowing both « rue » and « route » to mean both "street" and "road" would not be educating us properly. « rue » is closer to "street" and « route » is closer to road.


jolynnedougherty

My query was more about the preposition. "On the road" vs. "In the road" Here, you play in the road, but if you are taking a road trip, we'd say that you are on the road. I use the terms road and street interchangeably.


Luscinda

I think this is very much about context. You can play in the street but be forbidden to play on/in the road (i.e. stay on the pavement - the 'sidewalk'). But you wouldn't be forbidden to play on the street, meaning keep off the bit where the traffic is. I think that for most Brits that would mean you're not allowed out of your garden into the public space, and we would tend to use 'in' for that, whereas we can use either for road. I think. I'm confusing my already slightly taxed brain now.

In the road also means getting in the way here. Don't know whether anyone uses that on your side of the pond, Jolynne?


neoscribe

I'm from western Canada and we would use "don't play on the road" more than "in the road"


CJ.Dennis

Go and play in the street, but don't play on the road!

"in the street" - gardens, footpath (sidewalk/pavement), nature strip (curb)

"on the road" - bitumen/asphalt, where vehicles drive


aussie3931

But if you play in the street, you might get stuck (down a manhole would be in the street.) Just being mischievous! Oops, maybe we can't say 'manhole' these days. I think it must be a 'person access facility'.


premier_langue

I'm from northeast US and we do say "Don't play in the road" but in this cas, they are interchangeable and both should be taken.


jbrown19203

Yes I think it is another case of english english and american english. Yes the literal translation of la rue is the street in english english 'the street' includes the houses and pavements:sidewalks too. This is my opinion not a definitive answer.


Jon947551

Same here, and I am from the US Southeast. I have heard "IN the road" or "street" interchangeably. In English this expresses the same idea. I realize that, yes, technically "la route" is "the road", but to not accept "the road" for the English translation is really splitting hairs especially when it expresses the exact same idea. The difference between "road" in "street" is that same as the difference between "fruit" and "vegetable" meaning it is largely arbitrary.


jolynnedougherty

Intelligence is knowing that a tomato is a fruit. Wisdom is knowing that it doesn't go in a fruit salad.


TessaNaeye

I'm from Oregon and "on the road" or "on the street" sounds okay to me, as does "in."


rosiecas81042

It should be. It is correct


Val390

Definitely road in UK English is the norm..particularly if you mean the bit where the cars are! Have reported that it should be accepted. Also, 'rue' was not accepted in the phrase ' third road on the right', again I think it it just as acceptable as 'route' for road. I think maybe there is a UK/US difference on this?


Sahar.

Canadians also say road...


AndrewMitc17

In Australia road/street are more or less interchangeable.


TripCode

Same here, in the US.


LesAussi

Yes, I agree.


Cephlin

What about "do not pay on the road"? I know la rue is street, but it would mean the same thing right?


DaleGAbersold

It is ridiculous that "road" is not accepted here. In this context, it means the same thing as street.


JoyReynold

As a native UK English speaker, you are just wrong that "do not play in the road" is not an acceptable translation


julie508943

Surely the message is do not play in either the road or the street - interchangeable in UK. Unless of course it is ok to play in the road and get run over!


andhaz

In New Zealand road and street are more or less interchangeable too.


GrahamDavi1

In the UK 'road' and 'street' are pretty much of the same meaning. One difference, streets tend to be in a town whereas you would have country roads but not country streets. Cue song, take me home country roads; let me take you by the hand and lead you through the streets of London, Ill show you something to make you change your mind.


JanHense

Pourqoui pas Do not play on the street ?


TripCode

On the street, from my experience as a native with AmEn, is used when in reference to buildings on the sidelines, or other such structures; i.e. "It happened on that street" or "The building you are looking for is on Main Street". In the street is used for most other things that refer to something that is physically in the road. If you are playing while located where the cars are driving, you are playing in the street. Similarly, something on the pavement of the road is in the street, bicyclists on the pavement are biking in the street, etc.


Basilious

'in the street' is BrEn, while 'on the street' is AmEn. The same can be said for 'in the road,' which is BrEn, while 'on the road' is AmEn. For more info: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/preposition-in-the-street-on-the-street-at-the-street.176928/


TripCode

I would disagree with that. British and American English seem to be pretty close on this, it's more about what is trying to be said. In this case, it is certainly "in the street" and I'm confident that any sane native Brit would agree with me on that.


Basilious

Brits use 'in the street' more often than 'on the street.' It is not a matter of right or wrong. It is similar to 'in the list' or 'on the list' type of question. Brits tend to say 'in the list' more often than 'on the list', while people in North America tend to use the latter more. Either way, there is no right or wrong usage here: it is what they are accustomed to say.


Jon947551

I would disagree. I am from the US. The Southeastern region, so I cannot comment on other regions as certain phrases are regional. My whole life I have used and have heard used "on the list" (I cannot even think of an example offhand of having ever heard "in the list" used) and "in the road". I have lived in the UK now for over a year, and again have primarily heard "on the list" and "in the road". I have heard "in the street" as well, but they are used interchangeably in both countries in which I have lived the difference between the two being largely arbitrary. I do not know where you get this information to explain this with any sort of authority.


Basilious

If you go on the link I provided in an earlier post, you may come to agree with me.


Luscinda

They mean slightly different things - in British English, at least.


CathyKimball

I listened to this many times and could not even guess at the last word. He sounded like he was saying oyia. Is that the correct pronunciation for rue?


LeifSwanson

Maybe I like living life on the edge Duo, B) .


Rhona155250

I think "road" should be accepted.


CJ.Dennis

Even though there is a lot of overlap between the words there is a good reason for keeping them separate. If we learn through reinforcement that « rue » and « route » are equally good for both "road" and "street" we won't learn them properly the way a native speaker understands them.


Sue919013

It is not true that a street is a small road. Regent Street, Baker and Oxford Street in London are big. In English they words are often interchangeable depending what the planner/local authority chooses to call the thoroughfare. Don't play in the road really should be accepted.


CJ.Dennis

You don't think that perhaps they started off small and grew?


jbrown19203

Maybe but irrelevant. The point is what does a Brit call the part between the pavements where the cars roll and what does the American call the equally dangerous part between the sidewalks?


CJ.Dennis

I don't know. I live in Australia and they're called footpaths here. I live on a (side) street, not a (main) road, and if I had kids, I'd tell them they can play in the street, but not to play on the road, meaning the part of the street that the cars drive on. The street includes the footpaths, the road is just the bitumen part. I just realised while writing this that for me there is a difference between a street and the street, and between a road and the road.

A road is generally bigger, wider, longer and busier than a street. The road isn't a specific road, but the part of a road, a street, an avenue, a boulevard, a highway, etc. that cars drive on. The street includes the sides of a road, a street, etc. up to the property line. Feel free to disagree with these definitions because this is just how I think of them. My dictionary hints at these definitions:

road n. 1. a way, usually open to the public for the passage of vehicles, persons, and animals. 2. a way or course.
street n. a public way or road, paved or unpaved, in a town or city, sometimes including a pavement or pavements, with houses, shops, etc., along it.

My reading of that is that it suggests that a road is used for travelling, whereas a street has houses or shops along it. So it seems reasonable to me to say that there is a road running down the middle of the street.


annwitbrock

Both my New Zealand and UK experience agree with this, over 25 years of each. Without further context we would choose either for general reference. But it seems the French has chosen the wider word but we are expected to be specific. Perhaps French is more consistent and specific than English, in which case we should try to respect the sense of the French here, not of the English. For English the above gives the most well rounded description here of how street and road are used, and their relationship to in, on, the, and a.


annwitbrock

Lol, these high streets are main roads, but by comparison with other places, they are very small still. Not like boulevards and avenues... ;-)

I guess the semantics of this exercise is to insist we should stay behind the front gate or door to play. Maybe French is more specific about that context?


MarkWakeli1

I don't know the difference in English between 'street' and 'road'. We would say, 'don't play in the road' - I don't think I've heard, 'don't play in the street'.


Walm4

There is something wrong with the microphone as even the websites diction is being rejected!!!


addisonamazing

what is the difference between road and street


Tangling_

Common sense really.


6TY7ty3

Be careful, kids.


Carol331538

In Scotland it is more usual to use road than street.


jbrown19203

I think the UK in general uses road not street, whereas the US uses street.


simon.rose

I concur with the multitude disputing why "in the road" isn't allowed; for example a UK public information film warns of the dangers of children under 5 running "into the road" and why they must not be out of doors on their own. Note "road" not "street" (also a lot of streets here are called "XXX Road").

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WEtLQ_y0Frc


Neil-VA5WX

Naturalized western Canadian here, with oh-so-VERY-English parents. In or on the road would be natural to say here. 'Road' can be a generic term referring to roads, streets, avenues, crescents, bays, lanes (the street kind, not the back alley kind), highways, and motorways. 'Do not play in the road' would be what mum said, all those years ago. I told my son, 'Don't play ON the road,' because we live on an ambulance route near a hospital.


Sally410

Aussie3931 I think that any help to enable Duo to run smoothly worldwide, should be encouraged. It has surely made the leap from being someone's idea/territory to being a global phenomenon. With the World in such a mess, we need everything possible to keep all the people of the planet talking to each other.
We have seen a move towards 'English' increasingly becoming American English, through media and technology. But we should assume that the people of the U.S. are able and willing to allow for diversity,- why would they want a boringly standardized world, even if it could ever be achieved? Part of the fun is realising, for example, that a biscuit may come with gravy in the US but with jam in the UK. If Duo has a weakness that matters, it is its systems 'inability' to manage responsive thinking. It is not alone in that. So far, it takes human beings to infill that gap. Perhaps encouraging more volunteers to help Duo at some level would be a very good idea. It is surely poised to keep growing


StephenEdgar

road and street are interchangeable in this case in the UK. Neither should be incorrect


MojoAdams

To reiterate what others have said, I think "do not play in the road" should be accepted!


Simoziko

Tu peux jouer au football dans la cour.


mike462365

dont play in the road is just as acceptable in england if not more so!


Devon118124

In British English road and street are synonymous.


J.jMRg

Do not play "on" the street is the correct answer; 'in' the street is grammatically wrong. Example, ...'in' the park... is correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.