1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They marry each other."

"They marry each other."

Translation:De gifter sig med varandra.

April 4, 2015

13 Comments


Karen69472

Isn't it always "med varandra", if you marry, - so you could skip this? I mean isn't it enough to translate the given English sentence into "de gifter sig"? (without "med varandra")?


JonathonAustin

Is it possible to say 'De gifter varandra' ?


Lundgren8

No, it’s not idiomatic.


Lakaren57

Is there a collection somewhere (online) of these compound phrases? I know that I would gain familiarity over time, but it might be nice to see a list of the commonly used ones.


person222222

Does "de gifter sig varandra" sound totally wrong here or does it mean something else?


Arnauti

It just sounds all wrong.


Sue321692

On a different question it asks to translate "they are getting married this weekend" and it doesn't require "med varandra." So I guess unless it says "marrying each other" it is implied?


Namor_Votilav

So is it, verbatim, "They marry themselves between each other"?


Lundgren8

No, with each other.


wladamac

Could this sentence have been said using the deponent form 'giftas'? As i've understood, that form puts the meaning of 'sig' and 'varandra' directly into the verb itself, so would it be possible and how would it look like?


Arnauti

August Strindberg wrote a famous collection of short stories named Giftas in 1884, and at that time the verb was in use. Today it just feels very antiquated, I don't think I've ever heard or seen it used.


vitor_de_paula

Same question, isn't the "with each other" implied?


James704885

I got it wrong again? It is almost like this sentence structure is complicated and difficult. Darn. Maybe if I were not so stupid.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.