"O bahçede çalışmayı seviyor."

Translation:He likes working in the garden.

3 years ago

20 Comments


S0R0USH
S0R0USH

What would be the correct way to say: He loves working on that garden

Because working in the garden could also mean he's working on something non-garden related in the garden. I want to refer to him specifically working to make the garden look better or something.

3 years ago

venatio
venatio

But "o" could also be interpreted as belonging to the adverb of place, right? "She likes working in that garden." Thus, you could also say "O, o bahçede çalışmayı seviyor." Is this correct?

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

1 year ago

jfhonsa

Could "O bahçede" mean "in that garden" as well?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Right. You can use a coma to specify it.

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

so technically 'i love working in that garden' shouldve been correct?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

SoroushiForoushi explained it below :) So technically, "He loves working on that garden" would be correct, you need to change the subject and the proposition.

3 years ago

ImanDalain

It is wrong to use ''I love'' because the verb is 'seviyor' not 'seviyorum'

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, "I love" is "severiyorum/severim" :)

2 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

is the literal meaning :he loves his ''working'' in the garden

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Pretty much (but that sounds really strange in English)

2 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

thank you so much

2 years ago

ahmad63637

Why not using çalışmak instead of çalışmayı?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

because sevmek always requires the accusative

8 months ago

el_kousy

The same question

1 year ago

LeenTello

so, does that mean if we want to use the accusative of the verb it is written in that form?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes :) You take the gerund form "-mA" and add the case endings accordingly

3 years ago

CurtisDufour
CurtisDufour

This can mean either studying or working, yes?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, "ders çalışmak" or "okumak" is to study. "çalışmak" just means to work.

3 years ago

yupthatsmurat
yupthatsmurat

No actually it means either. You can ABSOLUTELY use çalışmak for study without even using "ders"

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.