1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O bahçede çalışmayı seviyor."

"O bahçede çalışmayı seviyor."

Translation:He likes working in the garden.

April 4, 2015

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

venatio

But "o" could also be interpreted as belonging to the adverb of place, right? "She likes working in that garden." Thus, you could also say "O, o bahçede çalışmayı seviyor." Is this correct?

November 26, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

November 27, 2016

jfhonsa

Could "O bahçede" mean "in that garden" as well?

April 4, 2015

Ilkei

Right. You can use a coma to specify it.

April 4, 2015

daadaadaaren

so technically 'i love working in that garden' shouldve been correct?

July 15, 2015

Ilkei

SoroushiForoushi explained it below :) So technically, "He loves working on that garden" would be correct, you need to change the subject and the proposition.

July 15, 2015

ImanDalain

It is wrong to use ''I love'' because the verb is 'seviyor' not 'seviyorum'

January 15, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, "I love" is "severiyorum/severim" :)

January 16, 2016

SabineBergmann1

I think you mean seviyorum/severim, am I right?

December 22, 2018

S0R0USH

What would be the correct way to say: He loves working on that garden

Because working in the garden could also mean he's working on something non-garden related in the garden. I want to refer to him specifically working to make the garden look better or something.

June 28, 2015

sevdigim.dil.TUR

is the literal meaning :he loves his ''working'' in the garden

November 16, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Pretty much (but that sounds really strange in English)

November 16, 2015

sevdigim.dil.TUR

thank you so much

November 16, 2015

ahmad63637

Why not using çalışmak instead of çalışmayı?

July 11, 2017

SabineBergmann1

because sevmek always requires the accusative

March 2, 2018

Kklobbes

I thought it required the dative?

June 23, 2019

LeenTello

so, does that mean if we want to use the accusative of the verb it is written in that form?

August 19, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yes :) You take the gerund form "-mA" and add the case endings accordingly

August 19, 2015

CurtisDufour

This can mean either studying or working, yes?

September 20, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "ders çalışmak" or "okumak" is to study. "çalışmak" just means to work.

September 21, 2015

7ii99y

No actually it means either. You can ABSOLUTELY use çalışmak for study without even using "ders"

March 17, 2017

IslamSadek3

Why does not apply "this garden" as well?

December 15, 2018

el_kousy

This = bu

December 15, 2018

GlCqPY

So the number of verbs needing an accusative verb are limited? You use it with gerekmek and sevmek and some other verbs, but most verbs need the regular infinitive?

July 24, 2019

OrianaDaz

Çalışmak could be both working and studying? Because I wrote she likes studying in the garden and it was incorrect.

September 16, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.