1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O bahçede çalışmayı seviyor."

"O bahçede çalışmayı seviyor."

Translation:He likes working in the garden.

April 4, 2015

26 Comments


venatio

But "o" could also be interpreted as belonging to the adverb of place, right? "She likes working in that garden." Thus, you could also say "O, o bahçede çalışmayı seviyor." Is this correct?


jfhonsa

Could "O bahçede" mean "in that garden" as well?


Ilkei

Right. You can use a coma to specify it.


daadaadaaren

so technically 'i love working in that garden' shouldve been correct?


Ilkei

SoroushiForoushi explained it below :) So technically, "He loves working on that garden" would be correct, you need to change the subject and the proposition.


ImanDalain

It is wrong to use ''I love'' because the verb is 'seviyor' not 'seviyorum'


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, "I love" is "severiyorum/severim" :)


SabineBergmann1

I think you mean seviyorum/severim, am I right?


S0R0USH

What would be the correct way to say: He loves working on that garden

Because working in the garden could also mean he's working on something non-garden related in the garden. I want to refer to him specifically working to make the garden look better or something.


BenShaw49503

I guess you would use dative case on "bahçe" (forming bahçeye)


ahmad63637

Why not using çalışmak instead of çalışmayı?


SabineBergmann1

because sevmek always requires the accusative


Kklobbes

I thought it required the dative?


sevdigim.dil.TUR

is the literal meaning :he loves his ''working'' in the garden


AlexinNotTurkey

Pretty much (but that sounds really strange in English)


LeenTello

so, does that mean if we want to use the accusative of the verb it is written in that form?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes :) You take the gerund form "-mA" and add the case endings accordingly


Durandal734

This can mean either studying or working, yes?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "ders çalışmak" or "okumak" is to study. "çalışmak" just means to work.


7ii99y

No actually it means either. You can ABSOLUTELY use çalışmak for study without even using "ders"


IslamSadeq

Why does not apply "this garden" as well?


Origin5world5_

So the number of verbs needing an accusative verb are limited? You use it with gerekmek and sevmek and some other verbs, but most verbs need the regular infinitive?


OrianaDaz

Çalışmak could be both working and studying? Because I wrote she likes studying in the garden and it was incorrect.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.