"How do you know her?"

Translation:Hoe kent u haar?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Ester48596

Why is it ken and not kent?

2 years ago

Nathalie213528

If 'je' is behind the verb the 't' dissapears

10 months ago

singe_du_nord

Would you never use 'ze' instead of 'haar' here?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, not as a singular object pronoun. That would be like saying "How do you know she?".

However, "ze" can be a plural object pronoun, so "❤❤❤ kent u ze?" would mean "How do you know them?". Although if you're talking about people, it's better to use "hen".

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3852773

3 years ago

singe_du_nord

Thanks for such a comprehensive answer - have a lingot :-)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

"❤❤❤ kent u ze?" ... it's better to use "hen".

I don't feel that it's better to use "hen" at all, could this be some regional difference, or is it a change in progress?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Maybe so! In what cases would you do use "hen", then? Or would you just use them interchangeably in this sentence?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I could maybe use it in this situation, but I would generally avoid it. I think after a preposition is the most likely situation for me to use hen, but again I would usually opt for ze there, although not always, this would be my preference:

  • Het gaat goed met ze
  • Met hen gaat het goed

What might have to do with avoiding hen is that the hen/hun difference may be more difficult for me than for the average Dutch speaker, since I grew up speaking (West-)Zeeuws-Vlaams dialect, in which udder is used for both hen and hun.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yeah, it might also have to do with emphasis. "Ze" cannot carry emphasis, as is shown in your example. When it's moved to the front, you have to use "hen".

3 years ago

smiles12101

Why would "❤❤❤ kent u haar" work too? I thought in the case of you, the verb would be in first person

2 years ago

69ElJefe69

So u an je change whether or not the t is used?

duo says ❤❤❤ kent je haar is incorrect, wants ❤❤❤ ken je haar.

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.