Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De journalist kreeg toegang tot mijn post."

Translation:The journalist got access to my mail.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Why 'tot' here as the preposition?

3 years ago

Gerda82
Gerda82

It belongs with "toegang krijgen".

2 years ago

Bsq4
Bsq4

So, the verb phrase 'toegang krijgen' is always followed by the preposition 'tot'? As in, 'ik kreeg toegang met zijn sleutels tot de bureau"? (pardon if I mixed up the word order in this example)

2 years ago

Gerda82
Gerda82

Yes, correct! I would prefer to have "tot" directly following the verb phrase it belongs to: "Ik kreeg toegang tot het bureau met zijn sleutels".

2 years ago

Amandabird83
Amandabird83

I am wondering the same.

2 years ago

Howard
Howard

I think "reporter" should be accepted as well here.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

A reporter gathers information. A journalist can be a reporter, a news anchor, an editor, etc. Therefore, a journalist isn't always a reporter.

Reporter = correspondent or verslaggever.

More info: http://work.chron.com/difference-between-journalist-reporter-2868.html

2 years ago

LupoMikti
LupoMikti

Does this 'got' mean more 'to receive' or more 'to obtain'? The former implies that the access was given to the reporter by some third party, while the latter implies that the reporter alone took action to obtain the access.

2 years ago

itkoi
itkoi

Gained access?

1 year ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

why not de "journaliste"???? or is it an exception like "het westelijk"???

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

De journaliste is a female journalist. It is correct, but here we talk about a generic journalist (not really associated to any gender), de journalist.

2 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

okay. In such cases where the -e means female, is the generic one always specified without -e?

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Yes. Like de vriend (male or generic) and de vriendin (female).

2 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

oh okay thanks. and btw the vriend example does not work here since there the distinction is not that of -e. I mean, the confusion arises only for words where the feminine form is made by adding -e to the masculine form.

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

It does explain the idea. Not all the words add an -e when feminin. You can find -in, -e, -es, etc.

2 years ago