"Beide kinderen zien niets."

Translation:Both children see nothing.

3 years ago

18 Comments


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I think this is best translated "neither child sees anything"

3 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

Yes, I think so as well. "Both children see nothing" is not good English????

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You're right. Have you reported it?

Here's a link to back up what you're saying:

http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/both

1 year ago

Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

Wouldn't that be "noch kinderen zien niets"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That doesn't work in Dutch.

  • neither x nor y = noch x noch y

However when neither is used on its own like in "Neither child sees anything" it translates to "Geen van de (twee) kinderen ziet iets", which literally is "None of the (two) children sees anything"

3 years ago

Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

I forgot noch doesn't work on it's own like that, thanks!

3 years ago

Tuent
Tuent

Should "beide kinderen zien niks" be accepted?

1 year ago

TrentNock

As in blind?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes or they are trying to see something specific and they don't see it (yet). Like in:

  • "Zie je die vogel in de boom?" "Ik zie niks"
  • "Do you see that bird in the tree?" "I see nothing"

I'm not sure if it is used that way in English, but it is in Dutch.

3 years ago

roferretti

Can you please explain to me the difference between beide and beiden? In which case do I need to use them in particular?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You say beide in front of people, animals or objects. However, if you refer back to something you mentioned earlier you need to use beiden for people.

  • Beide kinderen eten een appel (Both children eat an apple)
  • Beide paarden eten een appel (Both horses eat an apple)
  • De kinderen eten beiden een appel (the children both eat an apple)
  • De paarden eten beide een appel (the horses both eat an apple)
3 years ago

roferretti

I see now! Thank you very much :D

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Sort of. "Do you see the bird?". "No, I don't see anything."

3 years ago

Le-trois

What is the difference between beide & beiden?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

beide = adjective beide kinderen = both children beiden = both (of them) Beiden eten ze = Both (of them) eat

3 years ago

joesurj

At regular speed, she says 'niks', in slow speed 'niets'. In this case 'niks' should be correct.. Better elocution is called for

2 years ago

Perseus26

What is the difference between beide and allebei?

2 years ago

JPS_Originals

Thinking back to an earlier lesson, could you rewrite the sentence "Zowel Saskia als Wilem..." as "Beide Saskia en Wilem..." ?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.