Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bekarız ama mutluyuz."

Translation:We are single but happy.

3 years ago

26 Comments


GershTri

Isn't it "bekâr", not "bekar"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

The correct spelling is bekâr. But people sadly don't care, so the accentless spelling is abundant.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

people sadly don't care because their language association plays with the rules like a child changing them all the time :)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Oh come on, they just changed it twice and that was in 1990s.

Admit it: you're just lazy to keep up. ;p

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Personally I am not, but the letters are not even used in (most) newspapers anymore; and those letters are not even on the keyboard...

3 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Selcen, could you pls tell if those absence or presence changes the meaning or sounds weird? In Russian we successfully got rid of some letters,but now some hot-tempered people try to expell ё from the dictionary ; which is totally wrong,as мед means something an affix like in мединститут (medical institute/university) while мёд is honey/bal (turkish). For a foreigner...is it crucial to understand Kar and kâr as different sth?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I actively admit that I am too lazy ;) As long as you know the underlying pronunciation, it isn't that important anyways. (unless you are talking about kar and kar)

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

I have a friend on Facebook who uses it extensively. Only in some post, not all but many. Especially if the post is the translation of his Arabic calligraphy art. He's a master.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

That's also wrong. Using the circumflex to show the long vowels in words of Arabic origin is common in works related to religion, such as lâkin, kâinat, yâsin, resûl etc, but these are equally incorrect. Circumflex is used in specific cases only. Using it anywhere else is just as wrong as not using it at all.

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Oh. Okay. But I'm not sure if he uses it to show the long vowel or not.

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

I'm sorry~ I'm wrong. XD Maybe I've mistaken with other letter because the last time I saw he used it 'extensively' was long time ago when I was still new in Turkish. He rarely uses it when I checked last night. Only in several word. I'm sorry. Haha.

2 years ago

dragan17a

How is â pronounced and how do you make it on a Turkish keyboard?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

to add a circumflex on any vowel, press shift+3, and then the vowel â û î ô

it might be pronounced softer, longer, or both. For bekâr it is softer than a. Check https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7836130 for details

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Adding to this:

Bekâr is pronounced something like "bekyar".

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Yep. The recording doesn't sound right. I've reported it.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

doesn't help much, we cannot fix it :) We had also tried using the circumflex when we were testing the available TTS, and it didnt help either.

3 years ago

HellasCad
HellasCad

This has to be right. In Greek we use the word "Μπεκιάρης" to mean "single", that sounds like "bekyar".

1 year ago

Quattrostelle

For other learners, it's helpful to know which words we've learned have the â pronunciation. I can think of the following off the top of my head:

dukkan (dukk-yan)

kağıt (kyaa-ıt)

mavi (maa-vi)

I find it a bit sad that the chapeau is gone :-/

2 years ago

samira-khameneh

What does the word " Bekar" come from?

1 year ago

mostafa20024

arabic

8 months ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

What's wrong with "We are bachelors, but happy"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it isn't, just a missed alternative. It just isn't the first thing that pops into my mind when I read this :)

2 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

That was the point of my comment, kinda - people act too much like you have to be married to be happy :)

2 years ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

I wonder how one would say: we are single therefore we are happy :)

1 month ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

1) Bekarız, bu sepebten (bunun için) mutluyuz.

2) Bekar olduğumuz için mutluyuz.

1 month ago