Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zijn wij langzaam? Nee, wij zijn geen langzame koeien."

Translation:Are we slow? No, we are not slow cows.

3 years ago

22 Comments


NancyMol

Someone got bored at duolingo headquarters..

3 years ago

SenorDustin
SenorDustin

That's still up for debate.

3 years ago

katiem415

Ik ben een langzame koe.

2 years ago

Pickenacke
Pickenacke

Nee, Jij bent geen lanzame koe

2 years ago

master9001

Jullie zijn langzaam koeien en grote schaapen

2 years ago

Pickenacke
Pickenacke

nee, jij bent

2 years ago

Caroline197528

favourite duolingo sentence so far

2 years ago

Tonior

Plus 1

11 months ago

Elizabeth261736

Wow, this was very long! I'm surprised that I only got two words of the audio incorrect. Of course, I had to listen to it six or more times.

3 years ago

skeeterbyte

Is it just an exercise, or is a cultural point being made here? In other words, do Nederlanders often call slow people "cows"?

2 years ago

Sam72608
Sam72608

I wanna know, too!!

1 year ago

14MasonH

Wow this will sure be useful in day-to-day life!

2 years ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

This course has got me thinking about the dutch in a whole new light...

1 year ago

98tajm

what are the dutch conjugations for adjectives?? Is there a chart?

3 years ago

Godbluff

-e Endings are added to adjectives that precede other words if the following word is plural or in common gender or has a definite article preceding both the adjective and following word (most likely a noun). Otherwise you drop the ending. That is why one says "Een slecht boek" or "Het slechte boek" or "Slechte boeken" - It's kinda complicated.

3 years ago

Lozzeh

Nice to see that even animals have aspirations... I do need to work on my sentence structures, I keep writing in incorrect English, even though it's technically correct..

3 years ago

sharongagne
sharongagne

can you explain why langzaam changes to langzame why are they not the same spelling

10 months ago

JPJ280
JPJ280

When the noun they describe go into the plural, adjectives get an -e added to the end.

10 months ago

Deivd17

How would you say 'We are a little slow'? And how would you say 'I love a lot'? Thank you! :)

2 years ago

addelar
addelar

" wij zijn een beetje langzaam" and "ik houd van veel"

2 years ago

Deivd17

Thanks!

2 years ago

AageNielsen
AageNielsen

This one seems like it might be an idiom.

1 month ago