Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es el limón."

Translation:It is the lemon.

5 years ago

77 Comments


tdbajus

It's THE lemon? Is it the last lemon on earth or something?

Translation is about taking in the sentence as a whole, and making sense of it. Getting docked because I hear the EVERY SINGLE TIME as "it is a lemon" is starting to really, really REALLY get on my nerves.

First no one, ever, in the history of the whole world, has ever said "It's THE lemon." Ever.

Oh, and while I'm at it, the speed tests are ridiculous. Am I trying to learn Spanish, or am I taking a typing class?!?

5 years ago

Jazzdragon022

First off: That was an amazing rant. No seriously, no sarcasm here. I loved it. I mean, I totally feel the same way, but I take it with humour, I guess.

The horse eats bread? I'm pretty sure that would kill it. The girls eat sugar? Diabetes my friends, diabetes.

But I think what they are trying for here is to just get you used to using your vocabulary which, in the beginning, is very limited. So you have to combine the few words we know in bizarre combinations. And second, I think they're trying to get us to tell the difference between un and el/la, which later is undoubtedly very important, but right now is just absurd.

Totally agree about the speed tests. If they want to test on speed, give a multiple choice.

All that being said...I still have NO idea if limon = lime or if limon = lemon. Its too confusing, and seems unimportant but I cook and there is a big difference...

5 years ago

tdbajus

We aim to please. Thank you for taking in the spirit it was written too.

I hear what you are saying, but I think they should give us sentences where it actually matters. I agree on the speed tests- is how fast I can coax the right accent out of my keyboard a test of my language abilities?

What's worse is it trains you to blow through as fast as you can- so when you do make a mistake, you don't have time to read the correction. Nor does it review your mistakes with you in the end, which would be super helpful.

I am getting a lot more out of this, though, then I did out of a couple of classes (I got an A in both) though. They just have some rough edges to fix up.

Plus, I can't bring myself to move on until I get every chapter done perfectly, so I am the source of a lot of my own frustration.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

When you are starting out what they teach you doesn't really have to be important. They are trying to teach you the two most important things to start, vocabulary and grammar. As you go along you will probably, hopefully supplement your Duolingo lessons by reading, listening to, and watching things in Spanish. You will pick up a lot of things naturally as you go just like you did with English.

5 years ago

Jazzdragon022

I find the exercises where you translate the webpages to be the "relevant" translations, so I view these beginning ones as just humorous.

Later on though, you do get to start doing more translation, and they keep bringing in old vocab. Which is troublesome for me, because I'm on/off with the practice due to schedule issues, so I can't get a steady flow going. But yea, I'm still retaining more than my two spanish classes in high school (got As and Bs lol).

I have a friend like you, lol, where its all got to be perfect. Me, as long as I passed its good 'nuff, because I know they're going to keep using those words in the coming exercises, and I already have a grip on the grammar and conjugation of 'ar' verbs (I guess I did retain something). Although I will say my 'good nuff' attitude doesn't always serve me well...

5 years ago

Peremptor

I also loved the ranting :-) And I also wondered about the "the" but down are some nice examples for that. Maybe people at Duo can use them to fix the edges.

But nothing about horses eating bread, the neighbour horses do that on a regular basis and it even isn't fresh... Yesterday I felt killed by Duo, that was much worse. So much death, I shouldn't have started the English course, I think it's good enough for easy talking.

4 years ago

greenkiwis

Captain a-month-after-its-relevant here. The difference between lemon and lime just depends on where you are. Some places "limon" is lemon, and "limon verde" is lime. Some places, like Peru, use "Lima" to reference a small lime similar to key limes, but not ALL limes. And then other times limon means both. My Peruvian mom always used a "limon" to cook. Those were limes. If she ever asked for a limon and I handed her a lemon she would have been outraged that I would even suggest it.

5 years ago

figaro312

yes, they are just trying to teach us at this point

5 years ago

PhynBlake

Bread is ok for horses. It wouldnt even make them sick.. And than please read the ingedients of your breakfast?! there will be sugar for sure.

4 years ago

ViktriaSos1

And let' s not forget that EVERYBODY drinks milk :-)

3 years ago

connorgilheany

"This fish tastes so good, how do you do it?"

"It's the lemon."

5 years ago

sylverone

"No, es el limon." ;)

Also, "Is this the lemon?" (maybe referring to spices or flavorings) "It is the lemon."

5 years ago

Bois____

Most people would say simply "Lemon." Or "I used lemon in it." Most of the time, people would know what lemon tastes like already and wouldn't need to ask.

4 years ago

MirandaAlv

I know the Es el limon is annoying

4 years ago

Animecool

The "super lemon"

4 years ago

Kiranna18

"It is the lemon that is causing my allergic reaction."

5 months ago

Krishasamt

It's THE lemon because they are talking about a specific lemon

4 months ago

Solpais

It could be referring to a specific lemon.

4 years ago

Mohamed.Gaafar

I just keep hearing variations of 'easily mon' and 'eres a lemon'

3 years ago

GregoryFal3

How about "What makes this drink so good?" "It's the lemon."

4 days ago

esperanzabenluna

It is slurred together. Too hard to tell if it says un or el.

5 years ago

Jon02

I rote: it is a lemon

5 years ago

carterv

It's really hard to tell what the first two words are in this one.

5 years ago

taylormay

this is hard to hear. too slurred

5 years ago

lzconde

Not sure why it has to be "the" and not "a"

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Because el means the and not a

5 years ago

Jazzdragon022

The correct solution shows both "lime" and "Lemon" as being correct, but it should only be one or the other. My understanding is limon = lime and lime = lemon (backwards to our names, basically) but I'm not 100%.

5 years ago

amativus

Nope, both are correct. "Limón" is used interchangeably to refer to either lemons or limes. "Lime" in Spanish refers to something else entirely.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

I'm sorry there, In some places Limón might be used interchangeably ( I do not know about that), but lima is the word for lime. It has other meanings though. Have a look there

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=lima

5 years ago

greenkiwis

Lima is a specific kind of lime, like a key lime. It's quite small and super tart. At least that's the case in Peru. It really just depends on where you are. I think it's safe in any country to say "limon" for lemon and "limon verde" for lime to avoid any confusion. It really is interchangeable in a lot of Latin American countries. Furthermore, sometimes "lima" is in reference to lemons! Limas dulces. http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lima_(fruta) Mire en el parte de "variedades".

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Nope, it's the other way arond.

Lemons =limones, (m) Limón

lima =lime (f) Lima

5 years ago

Nephro

Twice now it sounds like "El es limón" to me, which is what I thought the correct answer should be (with an "un" in there).

5 years ago

Connectarme

I agree with you. When it said fastly it sounded like "El es limón" but when I listened in the slow form I could hear better.

5 years ago

Rerecros

It sounds like she's saying "ESZEHLMEMON"... .-.

4 years ago

Drakessis

It is not just A lemon, but THE lemon. We must respect it.

3 years ago

Jazzdragon022

The auto voice does make it hard sometimes, but I find slowing it down helps distinguish if its el or un etc... As for why its "the" lemon: El Limon = The Lemon Un Limon = A lemon Saying it is "the lemon" is a little absurd though, but I guess for simple beginner sentences you have to throw away some sense (the girls eat sugar...really?)

5 years ago

yaypaigeyay

GUYS NO TIME TO ARGUE, WE HAVE MORE PRESSING MATTERS AT HAND. BEHOLD, THE LEMON.

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

limón is lemon, perhaps some people calls limón to lime, cause of its appearence, but it's rare. I think lime is lima, it is sweeter than lemon.

5 years ago

amativus

1) "It's the lemon" is not an absurd sentence. "Which fruit has gone bad in the bowl?" "What is making this soup so sour?" "What is making the cuts on my hand burn?" etc etc etc

2) English distinguishes between "lemons" and "limes" but Spanish does not. My Spanish speaking ex-boyfriend was never able to understand the differences between limes and lemon and used "limón" interchangeably to refer to either citrus fruit. In his mind they're different colored versions of the same fruit, and having two separate words would be a bit like referring to a Granny Smith and a Honeycrisp as two separate forms of fruit.

5 years ago

DonCarlosPeligro

I was told recently that what we use (at least in the U.S.) as limes are actually unripened lemons. If true, that would explain a lot of the confusion being discussed in this thread.

5 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

The voice pronounces the S in "es" voiced. Shouldn't it be voiceless? She pronounces "eZ el limón" (with English Z and not with Spanish Z).

4 years ago

JohnWilliam77

the pronunciation is not distinct

4 years ago

RoseOfTheDawn

it sounded like (to me) "ez thee limon" and i was just like "...what"

4 years ago

silentgrace7

"It is the lemon!"

I feel as if we're accusing it of murder or something...

4 years ago

mwilson1023

All rise to the lemon..

4 years ago

joelwsharp

"It is the lemon"? Is this the highlander of lemons? THERE CAN ONLY BE ONE!

4 years ago

madonnalily

actually in Guatemala, they call 'lime' -> 'limon'

3 years ago

DJKatniss

IT IS THE CHOSEN ONE

1 year ago

ausbraz

Spanish is not french... don't slur the words.

5 years ago

owl_lover

I put "es limon", how is that wrong???

5 years ago

adolfogranados
adolfogranados

Adolfo Granados:As I know, At the north side of South America the lemon (limón) is a little round acid fruit generaly used green for adds taste to salads an fish. Lime (lima) is bigger than lemon and is as big as an orange fruit. La expresión "Es el limon" can be used in differents ways in Spanish, por ejemplo:Es el limón una fruta ácida que no solo es usada para darle mas sabor a diferentes platos sino para fines medicinales.No ocurre lo mismo con "la lima" que es de mayor tamaño,no es tan ácida y tiene diferentes funciones.

5 years ago

Sweeneyroom109

Don't mark it wrong just because of the accent mark.

5 years ago

swampADV

i wrote that and its wrong

4 years ago

rosshai000

I agree with you tdbajus. And yes that was an amazing rant.

4 years ago

MMiilloo

am I the only one who said "is the lemon" lime IT said and got it wrong? hmm..

4 years ago

MMiilloo

its confusing if I speak spanish I'm never gonna go around saying "It is a lemon It is a lemon"

4 years ago

kyliekoo5

the audio needs to be louder

4 years ago

CalebSchunk

O...M...G!!! That was my last heart. I put, it is a lemon. That should be right. DIS DIS BULL DID!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4 years ago

fireapache7

ugh, why is it THE lemon? i mean generally fruit dont get refered to in third person. you don't say, im the joe?

4 years ago

Katie331810

I heard 'Es el animal.' and got the question wrong.

4 years ago

SihamLemal

Creo que es correcto

4 years ago

SihamLemal

Creo que es correcto

4 years ago

Sags007

When to use esta and es

4 years ago

DeemoEcho

话说英语单词和西语有的好像

4 years ago

AmberFairc

This is rather frustrating and I find it comforting that others share my feelings of annoyance. I do find it a rather useful tool however bizzare it can be.

4 years ago

Doodlesprite

The one and only

4 years ago

ElaSp6v

What's the difference between" A "and "The"?

4 years ago

Patrokalos

What is making this sour taste? It is the lemon.

That is how this would be used

3 years ago

jestajokes

Always the lemon fault cant take it anywhere

3 years ago

cbruand

I have to agree that you got to make sense out of the sentence. Saying "it is a lemon" vs "it is the lemon" is not a big deal and it is ridiculous that it is considered as a wrong answer.

2 years ago

LeahBaker12

I think it's just a precaution to make sure el/la/un/una don't get mixed up.

1 year ago

joshuamares1

you can say a lemon!

2 years ago

SpanishBeGone

the only time i truly get something wrong its because i spell it wrong( i got this question right btw) this site is the reason why im doing better in spanish class

1 year ago

pagani_zonda_r

it didn't pick up right

10 months ago

ScottMurph616858

L

9 months ago

AdrianMorr1

The lemon? wtf? It's a lemon, how is that not the right answer.

9 months ago

thefinalman

Two words spoken instead of three. Is "es" + "el" really combined into a single word?

5 months ago