1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es el limón."

"Es el limón."

Translation:It is the lemon.

December 19, 2012

80 Comments


tdbajus

It's THE lemon? Is it the last lemon on earth or something?

Translation is about taking in the sentence as a whole, and making sense of it. Getting docked because I hear the EVERY SINGLE TIME as "it is a lemon" is starting to really, really REALLY get on my nerves.

First no one, ever, in the history of the whole world, has ever said "It's THE lemon." Ever.

Oh, and while I'm at it, the speed tests are ridiculous. Am I trying to learn Spanish, or am I taking a typing class?!?


Jazzdragon022

First off: That was an amazing rant. No seriously, no sarcasm here. I loved it. I mean, I totally feel the same way, but I take it with humour, I guess.

The horse eats bread? I'm pretty sure that would kill it. The girls eat sugar? Diabetes my friends, diabetes.

But I think what they are trying for here is to just get you used to using your vocabulary which, in the beginning, is very limited. So you have to combine the few words we know in bizarre combinations. And second, I think they're trying to get us to tell the difference between un and el/la, which later is undoubtedly very important, but right now is just absurd.

Totally agree about the speed tests. If they want to test on speed, give a multiple choice.

All that being said...I still have NO idea if limon = lime or if limon = lemon. Its too confusing, and seems unimportant but I cook and there is a big difference...


tdbajus

We aim to please. Thank you for taking in the spirit it was written too.

I hear what you are saying, but I think they should give us sentences where it actually matters. I agree on the speed tests- is how fast I can coax the right accent out of my keyboard a test of my language abilities?

What's worse is it trains you to blow through as fast as you can- so when you do make a mistake, you don't have time to read the correction. Nor does it review your mistakes with you in the end, which would be super helpful.

I am getting a lot more out of this, though, then I did out of a couple of classes (I got an A in both) though. They just have some rough edges to fix up.

Plus, I can't bring myself to move on until I get every chapter done perfectly, so I am the source of a lot of my own frustration.


michisjourdi

When you are starting out what they teach you doesn't really have to be important. They are trying to teach you the two most important things to start, vocabulary and grammar. As you go along you will probably, hopefully supplement your Duolingo lessons by reading, listening to, and watching things in Spanish. You will pick up a lot of things naturally as you go just like you did with English.


Jazzdragon022

I find the exercises where you translate the webpages to be the "relevant" translations, so I view these beginning ones as just humorous.

Later on though, you do get to start doing more translation, and they keep bringing in old vocab. Which is troublesome for me, because I'm on/off with the practice due to schedule issues, so I can't get a steady flow going. But yea, I'm still retaining more than my two spanish classes in high school (got As and Bs lol).

I have a friend like you, lol, where its all got to be perfect. Me, as long as I passed its good 'nuff, because I know they're going to keep using those words in the coming exercises, and I already have a grip on the grammar and conjugation of 'ar' verbs (I guess I did retain something). Although I will say my 'good nuff' attitude doesn't always serve me well...


Peremptor

I also loved the ranting :-) And I also wondered about the "the" but down are some nice examples for that. Maybe people at Duo can use them to fix the edges.

But nothing about horses eating bread, the neighbour horses do that on a regular basis and it even isn't fresh... Yesterday I felt killed by Duo, that was much worse. So much death, I shouldn't have started the English course, I think it's good enough for easy talking.


greenkiwis

Captain a-month-after-its-relevant here. The difference between lemon and lime just depends on where you are. Some places "limon" is lemon, and "limon verde" is lime. Some places, like Peru, use "Lima" to reference a small lime similar to key limes, but not ALL limes. And then other times limon means both. My Peruvian mom always used a "limon" to cook. Those were limes. If she ever asked for a limon and I handed her a lemon she would have been outraged that I would even suggest it.


figaro312

yes, they are just trying to teach us at this point


PhynBlake

Bread is ok for horses. It wouldnt even make them sick.. And than please read the ingedients of your breakfast?! there will be sugar for sure.


ViktriaSos1

And let' s not forget that EVERYBODY drinks milk :-)


[deactivated user]

    "This fish tastes so good, how do you do it?"

    "It's the lemon."


sylverone

    "No, es el limon." ;)

    Also, "Is this the lemon?" (maybe referring to spices or flavorings) "It is the lemon."


Bois____

    Most people would say simply "Lemon." Or "I used lemon in it." Most of the time, people would know what lemon tastes like already and wouldn't need to ask.


MirandaAlv

    I know the Es el limon is annoying


Animecool

    The "super lemon"


    [deactivated user]

      "It is the lemon that is causing my allergic reaction."


Krishasamt

      It's THE lemon because they are talking about a specific lemon


Solpais

      It could be referring to a specific lemon.


Mohamed.Gaafar

      I just keep hearing variations of 'easily mon' and 'eres a lemon'


GregoryFal3

      How about "What makes this drink so good?" "It's the lemon."


esperanzabenluna

      It is slurred together. Too hard to tell if it says un or el.


Jon02

      I rote: it is a lemon


BenFry07

      退るようはvえあんいでえあうぁちょうあれたlきんがぼうt


taylormay

      this is hard to hear. too slurred


carterv

      It's really hard to tell what the first two words are in this one.


lzconde

      Not sure why it has to be "the" and not "a"


michisjourdi

      Because el means the and not a


Jazzdragon022

      The correct solution shows both "lime" and "Lemon" as being correct, but it should only be one or the other. My understanding is limon = lime and lime = lemon (backwards to our names, basically) but I'm not 100%.


amativus

      Nope, both are correct. "Limón" is used interchangeably to refer to either lemons or limes. "Lime" in Spanish refers to something else entirely.


RAMOSRAUL

      I'm sorry there, In some places Limón might be used interchangeably ( I do not know about that), but lima is the word for lime. It has other meanings though. Have a look there

      http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=lima


greenkiwis

      Lima is a specific kind of lime, like a key lime. It's quite small and super tart. At least that's the case in Peru. It really just depends on where you are. I think it's safe in any country to say "limon" for lemon and "limon verde" for lime to avoid any confusion. It really is interchangeable in a lot of Latin American countries. Furthermore, sometimes "lima" is in reference to lemons! Limas dulces. http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lima_(fruta) Mire en el parte de "variedades".


RAMOSRAUL

      Nope, it's the other way arond.

      Lemons =limones, (m) Limón

      lima =lime (f) Lima


Nephro

      Twice now it sounds like "El es limón" to me, which is what I thought the correct answer should be (with an "un" in there).


Connectarme

      I agree with you. When it said fastly it sounded like "El es limón" but when I listened in the slow form I could hear better.


Drakessis

      It is not just A lemon, but THE lemon. We must respect it.


RidderRiddington

      It sounds like she's saying "ESZEHLMEMON"... .-.


yaypaigeyay

      GUYS NO TIME TO ARGUE, WE HAVE MORE PRESSING MATTERS AT HAND. BEHOLD, THE LEMON.


Jazzdragon022

      The auto voice does make it hard sometimes, but I find slowing it down helps distinguish if its el or un etc... As for why its "the" lemon: El Limon = The Lemon Un Limon = A lemon Saying it is "the lemon" is a little absurd though, but I guess for simple beginner sentences you have to throw away some sense (the girls eat sugar...really?)


Duomail

      limón is lemon, perhaps some people calls limón to lime, cause of its appearence, but it's rare. I think lime is lima, it is sweeter than lemon.


amativus

      1) "It's the lemon" is not an absurd sentence. "Which fruit has gone bad in the bowl?" "What is making this soup so sour?" "What is making the cuts on my hand burn?" etc etc etc

      2) English distinguishes between "lemons" and "limes" but Spanish does not. My Spanish speaking ex-boyfriend was never able to understand the differences between limes and lemon and used "limón" interchangeably to refer to either citrus fruit. In his mind they're different colored versions of the same fruit, and having two separate words would be a bit like referring to a Granny Smith and a Honeycrisp as two separate forms of fruit.


DonCarlosPeligro

      I was told recently that what we use (at least in the U.S.) as limes are actually unripened lemons. If true, that would explain a lot of the confusion being discussed in this thread.


Skapata

      The voice pronounces the S in "es" voiced. Shouldn't it be voiceless? She pronounces "eZ el limón" (with English Z and not with Spanish Z).


JohnWilliam77

      the pronunciation is not distinct


RoseOfTheDawn

      it sounded like (to me) "ez thee limon" and i was just like "...what"


silentgrace7

      "It is the lemon!"

      I feel as if we're accusing it of murder or something...


mwilson1023

      All rise to the lemon..


joelwsharp

      "It is the lemon"? Is this the highlander of lemons? THERE CAN ONLY BE ONE!


madonnalily

      actually in Guatemala, they call 'lime' -> 'limon'


DJKatniss

      IT IS THE CHOSEN ONE


ausbraz

      Spanish is not french... don't slur the words.


owl_lover

      I put "es limon", how is that wrong???


adolfogranados

      Adolfo Granados:As I know, At the north side of South America the lemon (limón) is a little round acid fruit generaly used green for adds taste to salads an fish. Lime (lima) is bigger than lemon and is as big as an orange fruit. La expresión "Es el limon" can be used in differents ways in Spanish, por ejemplo:Es el limón una fruta ácida que no solo es usada para darle mas sabor a diferentes platos sino para fines medicinales.No ocurre lo mismo con "la lima" que es de mayor tamaño,no es tan ácida y tiene diferentes funciones.


Sweeneyroom109

      Don't mark it wrong just because of the accent mark.


swampADV

      i wrote that and its wrong


rosshai000

      I agree with you tdbajus. And yes that was an amazing rant.


MMiilloo

      am I the only one who said "is the lemon" lime IT said and got it wrong? hmm..


MMiilloo

      its confusing if I speak spanish I'm never gonna go around saying "It is a lemon It is a lemon"


kyliekoo5

      the audio needs to be louder


CalebSchunk

      O...M...G!!! That was my last heart. I put, it is a lemon. That should be right. DIS DIS BULL DID!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


fireapache7

      ugh, why is it THE lemon? i mean generally fruit dont get refered to in third person. you don't say, im the joe?


Katie331810

      I heard 'Es el animal.' and got the question wrong.


SihamLemal

      Creo que es correcto


SihamLemal

      Creo que es correcto


Sags007

      When to use esta and es


PiMooook

      话说英语单词和西语有的好像


AmberFairc

      This is rather frustrating and I find it comforting that others share my feelings of annoyance. I do find it a rather useful tool however bizzare it can be.


ElaSp6v

      What's the difference between" A "and "The"?


Patrokalos

      What is making this sour taste? It is the lemon.

      That is how this would be used


jestajokes

      Always the lemon fault cant take it anywhere


cbruand

      I have to agree that you got to make sense out of the sentence. Saying "it is a lemon" vs "it is the lemon" is not a big deal and it is ridiculous that it is considered as a wrong answer.


LeahBaker12

      I think it's just a precaution to make sure el/la/un/una don't get mixed up.


      [deactivated user]

        you can say a lemon!


SpanishBeGone

        the only time i truly get something wrong its because i spell it wrong( i got this question right btw) this site is the reason why im doing better in spanish class


pagani_zonda_r

        it didn't pick up right


AdrianMorr1

        The lemon? wtf? It's a lemon, how is that not the right answer.


thefinalman

        Two words spoken instead of three. Is "es" + "el" really combined into a single word?

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.