Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Evde hiçbir şey yok."

Translation:There is nothing in the house.

3 years ago

20 Comments


GershTri

I'm a little confused. If "hiçbir şey" means nothing, and "… yok" means "there is not …", then wouldn't "…hiçbir şey yok" mean "there is not nothing", a double negative? Wouldn't "evde hiçbir şey var" be better? Or does Turkish grammar demand that "hiçbir şey" be paired with "yok".

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that's the rule in English and it doesn't apply to Turkish. "evde hiçbir şey var" makes no sense in Turkish, you have to use "yok".

3 years ago

GershTri

Do "herhangi bir şey yok" and "hiçbir şey yok" mean the same thing, or is there some slight difference?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

'herhangi bir' is more like any. you can also use it in positive sentences.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

I'd say they're the same thing.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

me too. except that it is much more common to say "hiçbir şey yok"

3 years ago

lucaturilli

'There isn't anything' would be 'Herhangi bir şey yok.' while 'There is nothing.' would be 'Hiçbir şey yok.' This isn't about meaning difference but helps to understand the logic. At least it did while i was a beginner in English.

3 years ago

sajal507192

Why not'There is nothing in the home.'?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

If you want to use the word 'home', your preposition is 'at'. So it would be ' There is nothing at home.'.

1 year ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

Is there a logic behind "hiçbir" being put into one word? Is it very common out of "hiçbir şey"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

There is not much logic, other than it being an extremely frequent expression. Hiç means "any", bir means "one". Funnily enough, English spells "anyone" as one word too, even though "hiçbir şey" literally translates to "any one thing", in which case it's spelt separately if I'm not mistaken.

3 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

Thanks!

3 years ago

pranav_spai
pranav_spai

"nothing is there in the house" isnt this correct as well?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, I just checked with a few people and we all agreed it sounds strange to have both "there" and "in the house." :)

2 years ago

OmarElarbi

Can I say "hiç şey yok"?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

No, you need to use 'bir'. It is a grammatically correct sentence but 'hiçbir şey' is a phrase.

1 year ago

MuhammadNagi

Is "şey" almost exclusively used in negative sentences, just like "kimse"?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

No,there is no such a constraint. And 'kimse' can also be used in interrogative sentences.

Ex: Bugün kimseyle görüştün mü?: Did you meet anyone today?

1 year ago

balpers
balpers

"Nothing is in the house" got marked wrong. That's a perfectly good English sentence that means the same thing as "There is nothing in the house." Why is it wrong?

6 months ago

lucaturilli

Your sentence would be 'Hiçbir şey evde değil.' But yes, they have similar meanings.

5 months ago