1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evde hiçbir şey yok."

"Evde hiçbir şey yok."

Translation:There is nothing in the house.

April 4, 2015

29 Comments


GershTri

I'm a little confused. If "hiçbir şey" means nothing, and "… yok" means "there is not …", then wouldn't "…hiçbir şey yok" mean "there is not nothing", a double negative? Wouldn't "evde hiçbir şey var" be better? Or does Turkish grammar demand that "hiçbir şey" be paired with "yok".

April 4, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

that's the rule in English and it doesn't apply to Turkish. "evde hiçbir şey var" makes no sense in Turkish, you have to use "yok".

April 4, 2015

GershTri

Do "herhangi bir şey yok" and "hiçbir şey yok" mean the same thing, or is there some slight difference?

April 4, 2015

orde90

'herhangi bir' is more like any. you can also use it in positive sentences.

April 4, 2015

Ektoraskan

I'd say they're the same thing.

April 4, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

me too. except that it is much more common to say "hiçbir şey yok"

April 4, 2015

lucaturilli

'There isn't anything' would be 'Herhangi bir şey yok.' while 'There is nothing.' would be 'Hiçbir şey yok.' This isn't about meaning difference but helps to understand the logic. At least it did while i was a beginner in English.

July 29, 2015

sajal507192

Why not'There is nothing in the home.'?

October 28, 2016

lucaturilli

If you want to use the word 'home', your preposition is 'at'. So it would be ' There is nothing at home.'.

October 28, 2016

aucunLien

Is there a logic behind "hiçbir" being put into one word? Is it very common out of "hiçbir şey"?

September 9, 2015

Ektoraskan

There is not much logic, other than it being an extremely frequent expression. Hiç means "any", bir means "one". Funnily enough, English spells "anyone" as one word too, even though "hiçbir şey" literally translates to "any one thing", in which case it's spelt separately if I'm not mistaken.

September 9, 2015

aucunLien

Thanks!

September 9, 2015

pranav_spai

"nothing is there in the house" isnt this correct as well?

November 30, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, I just checked with a few people and we all agreed it sounds strange to have both "there" and "in the house." :)

November 30, 2015

OmarElarbi

Can I say "hiç şey yok"?

December 7, 2016

lucaturilli

No, you need to use 'bir'. It is a grammatically correct sentence but 'hiçbir şey' is a phrase.

December 7, 2016

MuhammadNagi

Is "şey" almost exclusively used in negative sentences, just like "kimse"?

March 28, 2017

lucaturilli

No,there is no such a constraint. And 'kimse' can also be used in interrogative sentences.

Ex: Bugün kimseyle görüştün mü?: Did you meet anyone today?

April 26, 2017

balpers

"Nothing is in the house" got marked wrong. That's a perfectly good English sentence that means the same thing as "There is nothing in the house." Why is it wrong?

March 13, 2018

lucaturilli

Your sentence would be 'Hiçbir şey evde değil.' But yes, they have similar meanings.

March 24, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Evde hiçbir şey yok." Translation: There is nothing in the house.

&

"There is nothing at home" - correct other English answer.

February 11, 2019

Joseph200042

Why is "I have nothing at home" not correct?

June 1, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Joseph

"Evde hiçbir şey yok." Translation: There is nothing in the house.

The Turkish question does not have a reference to "I" - "ben." The pronoun "I" is not in the Turkish question & does not need to be translated into English.

Kind regards.

June 3, 2019

atrunica

There is no one in the house? How would you say in Turkish?

July 17, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

atrunica

Hello

"Evde hiçbir şey yok." Translation: There is nothing in the house.

"There is nothing at home" - correct other English answer.

"There is no one in the house." - Evde hiçbiri yok.

Kind regards.

July 18, 2019

Ektoraskan

There is no one in the house - Evde (hiç) kimse yok.

Your suggestion "evde hiçbiri yok" would mean there is none of them in the house.

July 18, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Ektoraskan

Thank you very much.

My (Turkish) answers need much refining.

You always deserve a like ^ & lingot.

July 18, 2019

RachaelB1996

Why is 'inside' not accepted as an alternative to 'in' ?

August 20, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

RachaelB1996

Hello

"Evde hiçbir şey yok." Translation: There is nothing in the house.

Why is 'inside' not accepted as an alternative to 'in' ?

Evde - has the (locative) suffix for "in the house."

If you wanted to use "inside" in your English answer, then the Turkish question will be:

Or vice versa.

"There is nothing inside the house" - Evin içinde hiçbir şey yok.

I personally think your answer is correct.

Teşekkür ederim.

August 20, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.