1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evde hiçbir şey yok."

"Evde hiçbir şey yok."

Translation:There is nothing in the house.

April 4, 2015

32 Comments


GershTri

I'm a little confused. If "hiçbir şey" means nothing, and "… yok" means "there is not …", then wouldn't "…hiçbir şey yok" mean "there is not nothing", a double negative? Wouldn't "evde hiçbir şey var" be better? Or does Turkish grammar demand that "hiçbir şey" be paired with "yok".


Selcen_Ozturk

that's the rule in English and it doesn't apply to Turkish. "evde hiçbir şey var" makes no sense in Turkish, you have to use "yok".


GershTri

Do "herhangi bir şey yok" and "hiçbir şey yok" mean the same thing, or is there some slight difference?


orde90

'herhangi bir' is more like any. you can also use it in positive sentences.


Ektoraskan

I'd say they're the same thing.


Selcen_Ozturk

me too. except that it is much more common to say "hiçbir şey yok"


lucaturilli

'There isn't anything' would be 'Herhangi bir şey yok.' while 'There is nothing.' would be 'Hiçbir şey yok.' This isn't about meaning difference but helps to understand the logic. At least it did while i was a beginner in English.


sajal507192

Why not'There is nothing in the home.'?


lucaturilli

If you want to use the word 'home', your preposition is 'at'. So it would be ' There is nothing at home.'.


balpers

"Nothing is in the house" got marked wrong. That's a perfectly good English sentence that means the same thing as "There is nothing in the house." Why is it wrong?


lucaturilli

Your sentence would be 'Hiçbir şey evde değil.' But yes, they have similar meanings.


aucunLien

Is there a logic behind "hiçbir" being put into one word? Is it very common out of "hiçbir şey"?


Ektoraskan

There is not much logic, other than it being an extremely frequent expression. Hiç means "any", bir means "one". Funnily enough, English spells "anyone" as one word too, even though "hiçbir şey" literally translates to "any one thing", in which case it's spelt separately if I'm not mistaken.


pspai

"nothing is there in the house" isnt this correct as well?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, I just checked with a few people and we all agreed it sounds strange to have both "there" and "in the house." :)


OmarElarbi

Can I say "hiç şey yok"?


lucaturilli

No, you need to use 'bir'. It is a grammatically correct sentence but 'hiçbir şey' is a phrase.


MuhammadNagi

Is "şey" almost exclusively used in negative sentences, just like "kimse"?


lucaturilli

No,there is no such a constraint. And 'kimse' can also be used in interrogative sentences.

Ex: Bugün kimseyle görüştün mü?: Did you meet anyone today?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Evde hiçbir şey yok." Translation: There is nothing in the house.

&

"There is nothing at home." Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Joseph200042

Why is "I have nothing at home" not correct?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Joseph

"Evde hiçbir şey yok." Translation: There is nothing in the house.

The Turkish question does not have a reference to "I" - "ben." The pronoun "I" is not in the Turkish question & does not need to be translated into English.

Kind regards.


atrunica

There is no one in the house? How would you say in Turkish?


MrHilmiNevzat

atrunica

Hello

"Evde hiçbir şey yok." Translation: There is nothing in the house.

"There is nothing at home" - correct other English answer.

"There is no one in the house." - Evde hiçbiri yok.

Kind regards.


Ektoraskan

There is no one in the house - Evde (hiç) kimse yok.

Your suggestion "evde hiçbiri yok" would mean there is none of them in the house.


MrHilmiNevzat

Ektoraskan

Thank you very much.

My (Turkish) answers need much refining.

You always deserve a like ^ & lingot.


RachaelB1996

Why is 'inside' not accepted as an alternative to 'in' ?


sevdigim.dil.TUR

why is (there is nothing home) not accepted


lucaturilli

Your sentence is too colloquial.


AlexinNotTurkey

Actually, the issue lies in that there is your preposition "at." "There is nothing at home" is a perfectly fine sentence, but it is required here.

Just going off of a theory, but I am guess you can only drop "at" when the subject is the owner of the house being mentioned. "My sisters, they are home" is fine, but you cannot say "The boxes, they are home."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.