1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Pastanın tümü benim."

"Pastanın tümü benim."

Translation:The whole cake is mine.

April 4, 2015

28 Comments


GershTri

"Bütün" is a pronoun and "tüm" is a noun, right? Could I also say "bütün pastayı benim"?


Ektoraskan

Neither is a pronoun.

They can both be an adjective or a noun.

Bütün pasta = All of the cake

Tüm pasta = The whole cake


"Bütün pasta* benim" is correct.


dieprinzessin

What would be 'I eat all of my cake.' ? Bütün pastanım yerim. ?


Ektoraskan

[ I ] (subject) - [eat] (verb) - [all of my cake] (object)

First translate the parts in brackets, then add the necessary changements according to the info given in parentheses, because that depends on where in the sentence the word appears.

all of my cake → bütün pastam

now, it's the object, so add the accusative at this point: bütün pastamı

Bütüm pastamı yerim.


dieprinzessin

Thanks. I guess I meant that, but I added the cases in the wrong order. I put accusative first and then the possessive ending... Thanks a lot for your clear explanation.


AGreatUserName

-nı is not an accusative ending though.

Pasta = cake Pastayı = cake (definite, accusative)

So if you had just put the suffixes in the wrong order you would have gotten "pastayım" (which incidentally means "I am cake")


Marie_goforit

Hi Ektoraskan, only to be sure:
Does it have to be 'BütüN pastamı yerim.' ? I guess you meant this, so only for being sure.

Another question:
Are 'bütün' and 'tüm' interchangeable so that it could be:
'Pastanın bütünü benim.'?
(in addition to 'bütün pasta benim')


Ektoraskan

Oops yes. That was a typo. It's bütün pastamı.

Pastanın bütünü benim is possible, where you treat bütün as a noun (la totalité du gâteau est à moi or something like that). Not a very common thing to say, but it's possible. Bütün/tüm pasta benim = all the cake is mine, where bütün and tüm are interchangeable.


Marie_goforit

Thanks a lot! :)


orde90

all of the cake - pastanın tümü, pastanın hepsi

all the cake - bütün pasta, tüm pasta


Oso343933

What would be the translation to "The whole of YOUR cake is mine"? I understood it would be "Pastanın tümü benim". Is it?


Marie_goforit

Yes, it is, it's the same:

your cake = pasta_n
of your cake = pasta_n_ın

the cake = pasta
of the cake = pasta_n(buffer)_ın


AmFilip

Why can't you say: I have the whole cake?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is a different sentence in Turkish. "Tüm pasta bende."

In general, when you have a specific direct object in a possessive sentence, you will use the locative in Turkish.


ievans.storrie

is the 'ın' on 'pasta' possessing the pasta's wholeness (tümü), or is it related to the 'benim'?


AGreatUserName

The -nın is the genitive suffix. Pastanın basically means "the cake's ..." It shows it's the possessor of the following word and has nothing to do with the benim.


bramco2

Is this any different from "Tüm pasta benim"?


HishamAhamad

Can "The whole of the cake is mine" be accepted?


Selcen_Ozturk

"the whole of the cake" doesn't work in English


Aymanzoor

Is it correct to say Tam pasta benim?


AlexinNotTurkey

"tam" is more like "exactly/precisely"


Ryan47435765

I think you mean "Tüm pasta benim." Anyway, I think that answer was accepted. I assume that "Pastanın tümü benim" is the more common way to express "The whole cake is mine" in Turkish (since it's the suggested translation). The literal/word-for-word translation into English "The cake's entirety is mine" (or some such) would sound rather odd to a native English speaker.


ValeriaBab6

The cake is whole mine?


Ryan47435765

I think the problem is that “mine”, as a possessive pronoun, may be modified by adverbs (e.g. entirely) but not adjectives (whole).


Eva242549

Why is "the whole of the cake is mine" wrong?


TinDefacto

Shouldn't "all of your cake is mine" also be accepted? Am I wrong in that this sentence is able to be interpreted that way? Or is that just not how that would be said in Turkish?


Ishana92

What is the difference between pasta tum and tum pasta? What diffeent order suggests, and which is natural?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.