1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag ska följa dig hem."

"Jag ska följa dig hem."

Translation:I will follow you home.

April 4, 2015

24 Comments


Embla_

so because it is not "följa med" this is the creepy/stalking kind of following?


Lundgren8

No, in this case it means ’to accompany’. If it would have been följa efter it would be creepy.


MatheusBernat

So ''följa'' and ''följa med'' are used in the same way every time?


Arnauti

Late answer, but följa (in contexts like '[person] to [place]') means like 'walk someone somewhere', except not necessarily by walking – you go with them to the goal and leave them there. But följa med means 'come with' someone somewhere – you go with them to the goal and then also spend some time there.


Segwyne

So just to be clear, "följa efter" means to stalk someone, "följa med" means to accompany someone, and "följa" by itself would mean to escort someone? This is the first sentence I have seen without either "med" or "efter".


devalanteriel

Broadly speaking, yes. But följa efter doesn't have to mean stalking - it's just the only one of them that can mean it. I would categorise them roughly as follows.

  • följa efter = come after, or stalk
  • följa med = accompany
  • följa = escort or accompany

BVP2019

So, could it also be translated as, ''I will go home with you''?


cathmach

If the meaning is "to accompany" I'd probably say "I'll go/come home with you".

If it means making sure that the person gets home safely (without necessarily entering the house) you could say "I'll see you home" (or "I'll walk you home" if that's the means of transport involved).

"I'll follow you home" sounds either like "följa efter" (in the detective/stalker sense) or possibly in the sense of "You go home now, I'll come in a while". It could also mean that you drive behind them in another vehicle.


Tricia888303

I wrote "I will go home with you," but it was not accepted.


Lickerish

Said Jack the Ripper.


bigswedeej

Knowing a little Swedish for a long time can get me in trouble. Is there a Seedish word skall? Difference between skall and ska?


NathanHill16

If you're using DL through a browser, the tips&notes section desribes Skall as just the formal/old-fashioned version of ska. I gather that it's correct, but makes you sound a bit like a lawyer or wizard.


CristinaGu749872

yes, it says skall is a formal version of ska.


Clovisnox

All this time I translated ska with should :/

As it's working perfectly in the interrogative form : ska vi gå och handla ? -> should we (go and) shop ?


Arnauti

Yes, it works in that form. But if you say I should follow you home in English, that would be Jag borde följa dig hem in Swedish.


Jantek_Jantek

So how to distinguish between ska meaning will or should and to distinguish which verb should you use when meaning should?


Arnauti

If you can replace 'should' with 'ought to', use borde.
ska has a strong sense of purpose/control: someone wants to do something, or someone wants someone else to do something (or not do something, of course). So if you're talking about whether someone has decided to, or intends to do something, ska works.

Jag ska arbeta 'I will work' or in some versions of English, 'I shall work'
Jag borde arbeta 'I should work'

should is only rarely a good translation for ska, and that happens mostly because of how English works.

In most kinds of contemporary English, if you ask someone about their intention to do something, shall is not a natural choice. 'Shall you work?' is something they say in old novels. In the first person plural, some people still say Shall we go and shop? (or so we're told by users) but most people would say Should we go and shop? instead. You also don't want to use will for this specific sense because then the question wouldn't just be about intention/decision anymore, it would also be about whether it is going to happen or not. So that leaves you with should as pretty much the only short way of expressing this in English, which means you'll have to translate ska with should in those cases.

Hope this helps, I've been thinking about this loosely for a while and this is about as far as I've got, there's probably more to be said about it.


ErixTheRed

"Shall" is not the worst translation


Taatkinof

In Japanese, there is a noun "okuri ookami" which litterally means sending-wolf, used for guys who suggest to send a woman to her home(not necessarily by driving) with impure thoughts(sex).


Matias426045

When is "följa efter" used?


Arnauti

It can be used for the creepy kind of following. Also in contexts like 'Follow that cab!'


thoscorco

This is not the usual way we would express this thought in English. It usually implies "I will go home with you." Yes, it could also be what one says if one is driving in a separate vehicle and intends to follow the first car, but it is very common to say when two people will go home together.


annie1258

Makes me think of Taylor Swift's song Treacherous. "♪ Nothing safe is worth the drive, and I will follow you, follow you home... ♫"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.