"Jag ska följa dig hem."

Translation:I will follow you home.

April 4, 2015

19 Comments


Embla_

so because it is not "följa med" this is the creepy/stalking kind of following?

April 4, 2015

Lundgren8

No, in this case it means ’to accompany’. If it would have been följa efter it would be creepy.

April 4, 2015

MatheusBernat

So ''följa'' and ''följa med'' are used in the same way every time?

December 1, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer, but följa (in contexts like '[person] to [place]') means like 'walk someone somewhere', except not necessarily by walking – you go with them to the goal and leave them there. But följa med means 'come with' someone somewhere – you go with them to the goal and then also spend some time there.

December 23, 2016

BarbaraPritchard

So, could it also be translated as, ''I will go home with you''?

July 22, 2015

cathmach

If the meaning is "to accompany" I'd probably say "I'll go/come home with you".

If it means making sure that the person gets home safely (without necessarily entering the house) you could say "I'll see you home" (or "I'll walk you home" if that's the means of transport involved).

"I'll follow you home" sounds either like "följa efter" (in the detective/stalker sense) or possibly in the sense of "You go home now, I'll come in a while". It could also mean that you drive behind them in another vehicle.

July 29, 2015

Lickerish

Said Jack the Ripper.

January 8, 2016

bigswedeej

Knowing a little Swedish for a long time can get me in trouble. Is there a Seedish word skall? Difference between skall and ska?

December 27, 2015

NathanHill16

If you're using DL through a browser, the tips&notes section desribes Skall as just the formal/old-fashioned version of ska. I gather that it's correct, but makes you sound a bit like a lawyer or wizard.

February 3, 2016

CristinaGu749872

yes, it says skall is a formal version of ska.

January 28, 2016

Clovisnox

All this time I translated ska with should :/

As it's working perfectly in the interrogative form : ska vi gå och handla ? -> should we (go and) shop ?

January 21, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, it works in that form. But if you say I should follow you home in English, that would be Jag borde följa dig hem in Swedish.

February 7, 2016

Jantek_Jantek

So how to distinguish between ska meaning will or should and to distinguish which verb should you use when meaning should?

August 31, 2016

Arnauti

If you can replace 'should' with 'ought to', use borde.
ska has a strong sense of purpose/control: someone wants to do something, or someone wants someone else to do something (or not do something, of course). So if you're talking about whether someone has decided to, or intends to do something, ska works.

Jag ska arbeta 'I will work' or in some versions of English, 'I shall work'
Jag borde arbeta 'I should work'

should is only rarely a good translation for ska, and that happens mostly because of how English works.

In most kinds of contemporary English, if you ask someone about their intention to do something, shall is not a natural choice. 'Shall you work?' is something they say in old novels. In the first person plural, some people still say Shall we go and shop? (or so we're told by users) but most people would say Should we go and shop? instead. You also don't want to use will for this specific sense because then the question wouldn't just be about intention/decision anymore, it would also be about whether it is going to happen or not. So that leaves you with should as pretty much the only short way of expressing this in English, which means you'll have to translate ska with should in those cases.

Hope this helps, I've been thinking about this loosely for a while and this is about as far as I've got, there's probably more to be said about it.

August 31, 2016

ErixTheRed

"Shall" is not the worst translation

May 6, 2016

Matias426045

When is "följa efter" used?

June 26, 2016

Arnauti

It can be used for the creepy kind of following. Also in contexts like 'Follow that cab!'

December 23, 2016

thoscorco

This is not the usual way we would express this thought in English. It usually implies "I will go home with you." Yes, it could also be what one says if one is driving in a separate vehicle and intends to follow the first car, but it is very common to say when two people will go home together.

February 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.