Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In totaal heeft zij zeven honden."

Translation:She has seven dogs in total.

3 years ago

15 Comments


arevleone

Why are we putting 'in total' at the end of the English sentence? Doesn't "in total she has seven dogs" work just as well? I believe at least in American English it does.

2 years ago

tyas2709

Can someone remind me why it's heeft zij and not zij heeft?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
3 years ago

kuifmees

"In totaal heeft ze zeven honden" should also be correct, right?

3 years ago

Adam281289

Correct. You need to listen to the pronunciation for 'ze' and 'zij'. 'Zij' is stressed meanwhile the other is unstressed.

3 years ago

Ed9u06

Don't mean to be mean, but 'meanwhile'??!!

2 years ago

Eekhondje
Eekhondje

yes, I heard her saying that too, and it's the same

2 years ago

andogigi
andogigi

Why is this not a question? I'm sorry, I'm just not getting it from the link.

3 years ago

codewritertom
codewritertom

I answered "She has a total of seven dogs" (which is more accurate English) and it came back as wrong. Flagging this one, it needs to be fixed.

1 year ago

JoelKeen

Or "she has seven dogs total"

7 months ago

ruby.y

What would it be if it was "in total THEY have seven dogs"?

2 years ago

MafaKim
MafaKim

In totaal HEBBEN zij zeven honden

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Would it still work if the subject was in front of the verb?

2 years ago

pad39b
pad39b

I agree with arevleone, even the phrase in dutch could be with de "In totaal" in the end?

1 year ago

Laddie.Lass

Is there a difference between totaal and totale ?

2 months ago