1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Melden Sie mich nicht."

"Melden Sie mich nicht."

Translation:Do not report me.

September 6, 2013

30 Comments


SimMoor

Is duolingo trying to tell us something?


Danmoller

Does it mean "do not tell others I did that" or "do not tell me that"


binweg

It's the former.


tylerthehun

The latter would be "Do not report (that) TO me." In German I think "Melden Sie mich nicht an."


Radebrech

"Do not report (that) TO me" would be "Melden Sie sowas doch nicht mir!" or "Melden Sie mir doch nicht so etwas!"


rowschank

Oh, look at the random grouping of words there. doch nicht so etwas....

Please explain!


Agonisti

Could you explain the "sowas doch" and "doch...so etwas", from where do they appear/why are such formulations needed (when they are not in the original phrase we're discussing)?


mizinamo

sowas / so etwas means "something like that" or "that sort of thing".

doch is hard to translate as it's one of those "flavour particles" in that sentence rather than carrying a specific word meaning.


fehrerdef

@Jan.Sraml: The correct word order in your first sentence is "Melden Sie mir das nicht." (If only one of the objects is a pronoun, then this one comes first).
"Do not report to me" would rather be understood as "Melden Sie es mir nicht". In English you can leave out those kind of impersonal objects, but in German you can't.
I'm not good enough in English to know how to translate "Melden Sie sich nicht bei mir" ("bei has to stand here), especially not if this could be a possible meaning of "Do not report to me" as well.


Jan.Sraml

So, without the "flavours", would it be "Melden Sie mir das nicht."? Or "das mir"?

And "Do not report to me" would be "Melden Sie sich nicht mir."? Or "bei mir"? And what if "report to me" is used not in the sense of reporting oneself to me, but of being subordinate to me?


Fernando_AV

what is the difference between "berichten" and "melden"?


jd87

I have seen berichten used in a journalism context "Die Zeitungen berichten...". Melden seems to be more to do with reporting something to authority "Ich melde das zur Polizei." I'm not a native speaker though.


WernerRetief

How would you say in German"do not mention me"?


binweg

That would be „Erwähnen Sie mich nicht.“


Popescu_Nicolae

Could this sentence be used without the word Sie, like "Meldet mich nicht" (I had the three options version exercise to solve and Duo said this one is valid too, besides the "Melden Sie mich nicht" option)? Regards.


Flying_Blue

Yes, it is the 2nd person plural as imperative


NRZnE

Duo, are you teaching me how to be an illegal immigrant? Finally, something useful.


MattBush2

Would Do not report me to them be an appropriate translation?


doublelingot

To them?? Where do you read that? I don't see any dative case here.


Jan.Sraml

In the context of the preceding question about a pupil "melding :) sich" in a class, I have pictured a person saying this sentence in the sense of "Do not raise my hand for me!" Is this totally impossible? Or how can this person use "melden" (with or without any prefix) to protest like this?


mizinamo

Is this totally impossible?

Yes. That interpretation would never occur to me.

Or how can this person use "melden" (with or without any prefix) to protest like this?

Perhaps Bring mich nicht dazu, mich zu melden! "Don't make me 'meld myself'!"


mizinamo

Jan.Sraml:

So, without the "flavours", would it be "Melden Sie mir das nicht."? Or "das mir"?

Melden Sie mir das nicht! (Don't report that to me!) or Melden Sie das nicht mir! (Don't report that to ME [but rather to someone else]!) are possible.

Melden Sie das mir nicht! is not -- the personal pronoun mir comes before das.

And "Do not report to me" would be "Melden Sie sich nicht mir."? Or "bei mir"?

bei mir

And what if "report to me" is used not in the sense of reporting oneself to me, but of being subordinate to me?

I'm not sure whether such a command makes sense -- people don't pick who they are subordinate to, usually; they get told. That's kind of the point of being subordinate, after all: you follow instructions.


Jan.Sraml

Thanks for the answer. To me, such an exhortation makes sense. E.g. when someone tends to behave as if you were their boss, and you need to make it clear that you are not. Or if you are redirecting the person in the chain of command. (In outsourcing, especially if the person will work with the client's confidential data; in army, lending a specialist to regular units.) Only, perhaps, one would say that in English in some other way.


Mt8iMWXn

Can it mean do not contact me?


mizinamo

No - though Melden Sie sich nicht bei mir! could.


dandelionmagic

I got this after "seniors are jumping out the window" duo has a wicked sense of humour XD


elhamalmaee

Melden Sie mich nicht, bitte: ich möchte ihn überraschen :-)


hloch

i had a similar thought and answered 'don't announce me' but it wasn't accepted-anyone know why not?


Pazeros

League of Legends so much...


rose173982

You tell on somebody you report to somebody

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.