1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sto per aprire la mia scatol…

"Sto per aprire la mia scatola."

Translation:I am going to open my box.

September 6, 2013

34 Comments


Viaggiatore

Another idiom. (EDITED) "Stare per" means "to be about to". http://www.ielanguages.com/italian3.html


dleibo

thanks! there should be unit on idioms. ;-)


bayareaberg

or maybe the hints should actually tell you what the idiom means


italiaoo

I hope there is no unit about idioms... that unit would be terrible. No means of guessing things right. :-(


valerieheath

You can buy a unit at the lingot store. I agree; how would you guess??


kmcappetta

the bonus unit on idioms is hardly worth the lingots. It is not very instructive and Many phrases try to mimic idioms in english


Rompip

One of the bonus units is idioms...enjoy!


johndelaroo

If you don't learn the idioms you don't learn the language.


valerieheath

agree. And you can't make jokes until you understand the language either.


wafelo

Actually it is better to think about it not as an idiom but rather "I am to open the box"


Marninger

A very common italian expresion, - but not an idiom!

Sto = I am,
per = for/to/by/per/on/in/of/about/at/through/from/over,
Sto per = I am about,
aprire la mia scatola = to open my box.

I am about to open my box. ~ I am going to open my box


Ariaflame

Although some English dialects do use 'for' to indicate intention. (I'm for going to the shop to get the paper = I intend to go to the shop to get the newspaper). Or at least that's how I remember it in the Scotland of my youth.


fredrik.sk

No Pandora! Don't do it!!!


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

How about to say "vado aprire la mia scatola"? Will it make any different meaning too?


jjasay

To me, that sounds more like I am traveling somewhere to get to my box and then I am going to open it.


JoshuaKnic

That seems perfectly acceptable. Andare is often used in that way, to signal that a person is going to do something in the future.


alanvoe

Incorrect. "andare a" is equal to the (US) English construction "to go do something" (= to go somewhere to do something) and it has no meaning of future (expressed in the corresponding constructions in French, Spanish and Portuguese).


alanvoe

vado a a aprire la mia scatola = I go somewhere else in order to open my box (the time of the action is not clear)

sto per aprire la mia scatola = I am about to open my box (soon)


brian.sper

What's wrong with "I will open my box"?


alanvoe

In "I will open my box", I will do it in the near future or in 50 years

In "I am about to open my box" (correct translation of "Sto per aprire la mia scatola"), I will do it very soon


MichaelWat541241

Use of dialects is quite common and impossible to understand unless you already encountered them


Ubergrape

"I will open my box " was incorrect, also why the hell is it giving me future tense stuff when I haven't done any?


Caterinabella

I like this better with "apriro" (future) - sorry there's no way to put the accent on the word on this computer, but you get the drift.


CatherineK153278

I don't think it has one. At any rate hold the alt button down and type 0242 to get ò or 0243 to get ó .


Tony320891

So we have 'Sto per aprire la mia scatola' and 'Apriro la mia scatola' both translated as 'I am going to open my box'!!!! Are they interchangeable?


alanvoe

The current translation on 08/24/2019 (I am going to open my box) is inaccurate. A better translation is "I am about to open my box" and "to be about to" is not interchangeable with either "going to" or "will".


username29472

Can you stop ambushing your students?


sbarbour

conventions and idioms are not the same thing (see Marninger below)


Elena75121

Is this the future tense? We haven't studied that yet, why is it here?


alanvoe

No, it is not. "stare per fare qualcosa" = "to be about to do something"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.