"Annem ve anneannem temmuzda kumsaldalar."

Translation:My mother and my grandmother are at the beach in July.

April 4, 2015

6 Comments


BenjaminHo5

So kumsal = beach, da = locative ending, and lar = they conjugation?

April 4, 2015

plzdntdie

How would I make this say "are going to the beach in July" and "will be at the beach in July"?


EdwardThor2

"My mother and my grandmother in July are on the beach" is marked wrong.


jacq.mehmet

How come DL use "anneannem" rather than "Nene"?


Samndunk

I flagged this because it didn't accept "My mum and my gran are at the beach in July" in normal every day UK English people are more likely to say "My mum and my gran...", or, "My mum and my nan..." than they are "My mother and my grandmother..."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.