1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Annem ve anneannem temmuzda …

"Annem ve anneannem temmuzda kumsaldalar."

Translation:My mother and my grandmother are at the beach in July.

April 4, 2015

10 Comments


BenjaminHo5

So kumsal = beach, da = locative ending, and lar = they conjugation?


jeffdreyfuss

why not..........in July are on the beach


plzdntdie

How would I make this say "are going to the beach in July" and "will be at the beach in July"?


EdwardThor2

"My mother and my grandmother in July are on the beach" is marked wrong.


jacq.mehmet

How come DL use "anneannem" rather than "Nene"?


onkarSingh697445

How cant it be in the july


GokhanDamgaci

"Annem ve anneannem Temmuz'da kumsaldalar. " yazdım yanlış dedi. "Temmuz'da" değil "temmuzda" olacakmış. Bu soruyu kim hazırlayan kişiye yazım kurallarıyla ilgili bildiklerini gözden geçirmesini öneririm.


MrHilmiNevzat

GokhanDamgaci

Hello.

"Annem ve anneannem Temmuz'da kumsaldalar. " yazdım yanlış dedi. "Temmuz'da" değil "temmuzda" olacakmış. Bu soruyu kim hazırlayan kişiye yazım kurallarıyla ilgili bildiklerini gözden geçirmesini öneririm.

Ben bile bunu anlamıyorum?

In English "proper" nouns take the apostrophe before the suffix.

Gokhan'ın kedisi

Hilmi'nin bisikleti

Is July a proper noun? In English all months & days are proper nouns.

Türkçede Temmuz özel bir isim mi?

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Annem ve anneannem temmuzda kumsaldalar." Translation: My mother and my grandmother are at the beach in July.

&

My mother and grandmother are at the beach in July.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.