1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They run in April."

"They run in April."

Translation:Ritheann siad i mí Aibreáin.

April 4, 2015

17 Comments


Grandtricia

When do we use 'mí' before the name of a month and when is it use the month?


Codester3

I came here to ask the same question...would have hoped that someone would have answered you by now (your post shows to have been made a year ago).


Daniel-Fohn

Still no answer. I came here looking for the same


C.K.Holmes

If "They run in April" is "Ritheann siad i mí Aibreán," then why does "The girls drink water in June" become "Ólann na cailíní uisce i mí an Mheithimh"? Why the definite article in the second example?


CaterinaSa614356

why in some sentences the only answer accepted ''i mi an mheithimh'', an in others, it is acceptable not to use the ''an"- like in this example?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Section 1.1.5 (f) of An Caighdeán Oifigiúil says:

Úsáidtear an t-alt leis na míonna Márta, Bealtaine, Meitheamh, Samhain agus Nollaig. Ní úsáidtear an t-alt leis na míonna eile, ach amháin sa leagan calctha san Aibreán.

Is minic a bhíonn mí Eanáir níos fuaire ná mí na Nollag
Tá an Cháisc i mí an Mhárta seachas mí Aibreáin i mbliana

(Translation:

The article is used with the months March, May, June, November and December. The article is not used with the other months, except in the petrified form san Aibreán.

January is often colder than December
Easter is in March rather than April this year


Uruwi

Is there any reason that Ritheann siad i Aibreán is incorrect?


SatharnPHL
Mod

i becomes in before vowels.


Uruwi

Would Ritheann siad in Aibreán be correct then? When is using necessary in such expressions?


exeisen

Doesn't "i" cause lenition?


galaxyrocker

It causes an eclipse. sa (i an) causes lenition in the Standard.


Niall304641

A weird thing I noticed recently when i would speak what i read is that eclipsis and lenition are necessary in speech to maintain flow (course), but when certain words come up they just "feel" like they need to change. Its interesting how somehow, it starts to come on its own.

Lenition has its moments where i mistake it for eclipsis (standalone words, mostly), but in the context of a sentence it would feel unnatural to do one thing over another.


katuttle

So the only thing missing in my answer is the second 'i' in Aibreain… Which is a simple spelling error and normally those are counted correct and they just tell you it was spelled wrong so why is it counted completely wrong this time?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's not just a simple spelling error. You must use the genitive form of the noun after , and the only difference between the nominative Aibreán and the genitive Aibreáin is that i, so when you leave out that i you are making a grammatical error, not a spelling error.


Momentum500

Can someone just explain to me when to use "Mí" and "Mí an" and when not to use them


MarieYumiA

SatharnPHL explained it in the comments above ;-)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.