1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Music is a universal languag…

"Music is a universal language."

Translation:Música é uma linguagem universal.

September 6, 2013

14 Comments


ketoacidosis

Is it wrong to use "idioma" here?


Paulenrique

"Idioma" may be accepted, but it's mainly used to refer to literal languages (Portuguese, English, etc.). Língua can take a more symbolic sense.


ketoacidosis

Obrigado! Você sempre me ajuda muito!


delvi

Is there a difference between "linguagem" and "língua" ?


delvi

Obrigada, surfx2015. :)


Hector290697

Is it common for Brazilians to skip the letter "m" in "linguagem"? Or am I hearing the audio wrong?


delvi

It is kind of a "swallowed" m. Similar to the ending of many words in French.


Hector290697

Thank you, that really helps. Good thing I also take French courses with Duolingo. :)


delvi

You are very welcome. I have been studying Portuguese (both Brazilian and European) for several years. Not proficient, especially in comprehension, but I have learned some things. :)


Guilherme789550

No. Never. Don't do that. The "m" is always "mudo". Sorry, I don't know how to speak "mudo" in English. I'm Brazilian


Rob949942

Paulenrique says Lingua, DL says linguagem. What is the difference? I thoght is was a bit harsh for DL to mark idioma wrong - we're only learning!!!


Paulenrique

Linguagem is everything used to express communication: theater, music, signs, gestures. Língua is a "linguagem verbal", a way to express your thoughts through words.


kindercello

Wouldn't it also be correct to say "A musica... (I don't have an accent mark on my keyboard) instead of just "Musica..."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.