Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want a hat?"

Translation:¿Quieres un sombrero?

5 years ago

26 Comments


quassy
quassy

Why would multiple people want to have a hat?...

5 years ago

Woodiescaptain

Giant hat! don't judge their customs

5 years ago

elijoy

I don't think the ustedes translation should be included... that would be do you all want a hat, not just you. Or even do you all want hats.

5 years ago

torachan

But you in English is both singular and plural.

5 years ago

Dischade

Depends on where you are from. For example, I'm from Texas. We do not say "you" for plural. We say "y'all". It sounds weird to my ear.

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Texan's use y'all in casual conversation, but not for school essays or official documents. You is used in the plural in Texas too. (just to clarify for the non Texans)

5 years ago

Noahfreak

Anyone know why it's "Quieren ustedes", and not "Ustedes quieren"?

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

In Spanish, the pronoun comes before or after the verb. Sometimes the pronoun is at the end of the sentence. LOL I'm not kidding. I often find it difficult to know which is the subject and which is the object.

http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/sentenceorder.htm

5 years ago

bcoz14

why is querés correct? never heard of querés...just quieres

5 years ago

ricky_clarkson

Querés means 'you want' in the vos form, used mostly in Argentina and Uruguay.

5 years ago

Gman2013

Wow you really want to learn languages!

4 years ago

AllegraDC

When I got it wrong, it said quieres un gorro, but up until now they only taught sombrero.

4 years ago

violaseb

"quiere usted un sombrero"

5 years ago

jamesfeger

I agree. Grammatically correct perhaps but not pragmatic

5 years ago

frascale

If it were a group of people, this would be correct, we cannot see, so it could be.

5 years ago

Lewbatu

?Hablo un sombrero? .... I speak a hat?

5 years ago

yom_cule

Should not it be 'Quieres un sombrero'. 'Quiere un sombrero' ,to me, seems to translate to "Does he/she want a hat".

5 years ago

djabea
djabea

Unfortunately they don't add the formal you in the conjugation table. However if they did it would be added to the row with she/he/is. That's why 'Quiere un sombrero' is right for this exercise.

5 years ago

baasacJak

Thanks, looked up a conjugation table and there was Ud. right next to Él/Ella, like you said. I'll bear this in mind next time I look at duolingo's incomplete conjugation tables.

5 years ago

baasacJak

I agree. This is why I checked only the other 2 translations.

5 years ago

robofam

the have examples in these exercises of multiple people wanting a dress, we just translate their sentences.

5 years ago

lvmarran

Again, this is an unnecessarily confusing usage that doesn't contribute to understanding the language. A salesperson could be speaking to multiple customers, meaning do you (all) want a hat? And why wouldn't the formal version of the singular you (usted) be correct? Even an unusual or atypical usage can still be correct, especially when the directions say to mark all answers. "You" can mean singular or plural.

5 years ago

1show

quiere and quieres for do you want a hat does not make sense to me

5 years ago

baasacJak

¿Tú quieres un sombrero? or ¿Usted quiere un sombrero? Does that help? Check the conjugation table for querer and you'll see these two forms.

5 years ago

1show

Thank you!

5 years ago

Splashdown1969

ok...I picked the middle one, and it said I was wrong, then showed my exact answer as one of the solutions. Spelling was all the same, etc. A bug?

2 years ago