1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "How is your relationship?"

"How is your relationship?"

Translation:Hur är ert förhållande?

April 4, 2015

12 Comments


francesrainbow

Why can't you see say "Hur går ditt förhållande"? Thanks!


KteCMHkt

I agree with this.


nowawillow

Is ''Hur är din förhållende'' not correct because it implies only one person in the relationship?


Lundgren8

It’s wrong because förhållande is an ett-word, and it should be hur är ditt förhållande, which is also correct because you could imply something like hur är ditt förhållande [med honom/henne] or so.


impy_imp

What's the difference between 'förhållande' and 'relation'?


Prof3ssorSt3v3

What about - Hur är er relation


JoakimEk

That is also fine. "Förhållande" is usually a romantic relationship, while "relation" is more general.


Ewan.yy

Why "hur går ditt förhållande" is marked wrong? Can someone explain this? I constructed this sentence from one of the previous examples of "how is business = hur går affärerna". Tackar!


Marisja7

What can be the answer? Vi har ett bra förhållende? Eller: Hon är min syster/ pojkvän?


mrfrecklesXX

Does anyone know what thw breakdown of förhållande is?


Ernesto784827

Is "Hur går ert förhållande" actually wrong? A reply from a native speaker would be highly appreciated. Tack så mycket!


rconan

Would "hur är förhållanden" make sense since the relationship belongs to the subject?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.