"How is your relationship?"

Translation:Hur är ert förhållande?

April 4, 2015

8 Comments


francesrainbow

Why can't you see say "Hur går ditt förhållande"? Thanks!

July 18, 2016

KteCMHkt

I agree with this.

July 17, 2017

nowawillow

Is ''Hur är din förhållende'' not correct because it implies only one person in the relationship?

April 4, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s wrong because förhållande is an ett-word, and it should be hur är ditt förhållande, which is also correct because you could imply something like hur är ditt förhållande [med honom/henne] or so.

April 4, 2015

impy_imp

What's the difference between 'förhållande' and 'relation'?

October 10, 2017

Prof3ssorSt3v3

What about - Hur är er relation

November 17, 2016

JoakimEk

That is also fine. "Förhållande" is usually a romantic relationship, while "relation" is more general.

November 3, 2017

Marisja7

What can be the answer? Vi har ett bra förhållende? Eller: Hon är min syster/ pojkvän?

June 2, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.