"Har du några andra vänner?"

Translation:Do you have any other friends?

April 4, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


use_her_name

Yes? Okay, then I can break our friendship without feeling too bad about it.


Metlieb

No, thanks for reminding me, though...


manu.oberoi

Isn't några supposed to be pronounced with a silent "g"? That's how i remember it when i lived in sweden.


Zmrzlina

Yes, typically with a silent G.


dianamagor

OK, I'll accept that it could sound a bit different but that doesn't actually make it a wrong translation! I think my complaint is that several times I get told I'm wrong when really the 'correct' translation is just a slightly different way of saying the same thing. I won't go into whether this is because many of the answers are Americanisms and therefore to my eyes and ears just plain peculiar!


3_pipit

I think it's because the software isn't "smart" enough to be able to interpret the meanings of sentences that we input and so all the different acceptable answers have to be put in "by hand", and sometimes our fabulous course mods just don't think of all the variety of ways that things could be said.


Ehecatotontli

There are also translations that sound British and awkward to Americans. Anyway in making this useful for the greatest number of people, the translation "have you. . " probably just isn't the most useful.


hfisjsmk

I see that några can meen both some, or any but if i wanted to make a sentence like " some cats like water" could i say några katter tycker om vatten ? If so, how do you know im saying some cats like water v.s any cat likes water?


Sleepy907525

Duo asks to remind y'all if y'all continue to forget your lessons again ... not only your parents disappear, but so will your friends ...


sufyazi

Can I also say 'har du nagra annan vanner'?


Arnauti

No, it's always andra for plural things.


dianamagor

why is this not have you some other friends?


birdfeets

that sentence sounds a little awkward in english. generally, unless we're trying to sound poetic, we start sentences like this one with auxiliary verbs like "to be."


BretCollin1

I don't agree. "Have you some other friends?" is perfectly good English and perfectly appropriate for some (but not all) occasions. I was surprised to have this translation rejected.


CullenMowe

This must be dialectical - to my American ears, that does sound more poetic or dated. I think some mods try to balance accepted answers in regards to the most common dialects, but they do seem geared towards American English (see also: American flag for the English language).


devalanteriel

It's perfectly standard in parts of Britain and typically completely foreign to speakers elsewhere. We do accept the construction.


Mossfinch

I put "Have you some other friends" and it wasn't accepted :( this was 28/01/20


devalanteriel

@LongbowLady: Fixed that now. We had "have you any" but not "have you some".


kiasams

To my American ears, "Have you some other friends" is something I would say easily, and have said on some occasions...


MonsieurCal

Does saying "har du några vänner" make any sense? Is that "Do you have any friends?"


Arnauti

Late answer, but yes, it means that.


StevenV13

This comment is about några, but used as an noun. In the leesson 'determintion' the following is said: "några means someones (plural of someone/something) or anyones (plural of anyone/anything)". I am not an native English speaker but I think that 'someoneS' 'and anyoneS' do noy exist in English. I think the plural of 'someone' is 'some (people)' and the plural of 'something' is 'some (things)'.


devalanteriel

Thanks! I've fixed that and a few other things. Duolingo caches the lesson notes heavily, though, so it might take a little while until the changes turn public. :)


JimmieHill

Have you no other friends should also have been accepted.


devalanteriel

That'd be Har du inga andra vänner?


James704885

Why andra? I thought it was the definite form?


bjluciane

Rude, Duo! Your my best friend, do I need others?


MaryBeth378619

How about- 'Have you any other friends?' - Does that work?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.