"Har du några andra vänner?"

Translation:Do you have any other friends?

April 4, 2015

21 Comments


use_her_name

Yes? Okay, then I can break our friendship without feeling too bad about it.

July 14, 2015

Metlieb

No, thanks for reminding me, though...

April 12, 2016

manu.oberoi

Isn't några supposed to be pronounced with a silent "g"? That's how i remember it when i lived in sweden.

November 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, typically with a silent G.

October 12, 2017

Keenforafeed

Nej :(

August 27, 2016

_JesseKat

Samma. ;u;

December 17, 2016

dianamagor

OK, I'll accept that it could sound a bit different but that doesn't actually make it a wrong translation! I think my complaint is that several times I get told I'm wrong when really the 'correct' translation is just a slightly different way of saying the same thing. I won't go into whether this is because many of the answers are Americanisms and therefore to my eyes and ears just plain peculiar!

April 19, 2015

3_pipit

I think it's because the software isn't "smart" enough to be able to interpret the meanings of sentences that we input and so all the different acceptable answers have to be put in "by hand", and sometimes our fabulous course mods just don't think of all the variety of ways that things could be said.

July 7, 2015

Ehecatotontli

There are also translations that sound British and awkward to Americans. Anyway in making this useful for the greatest number of people, the translation "have you. . " probably just isn't the most useful.

December 15, 2015

dianamagor

why is this not have you some other friends?

April 11, 2015

birdfeets

that sentence sounds a little awkward in english. generally, unless we're trying to sound poetic, we start sentences like this one with auxiliary verbs like "to be."

April 19, 2015

BretCollin1

I don't agree. "Have you some other friends?" is perfectly good English and perfectly appropriate for some (but not all) occasions. I was surprised to have this translation rejected.

September 12, 2017

CullenMowe

This must be dialectical - to my American ears, that does sound more poetic or dated. I think some mods try to balance accepted answers in regards to the most common dialects, but they do seem geared towards American English (see also: American flag for the English language).

December 19, 2018

devalanteriel

It's perfectly standard in parts of Britain and typically completely foreign to speakers elsewhere. We do accept the construction.

December 19, 2018

hfisjsmk

I see that några can meen both some, or any but if i wanted to make a sentence like " some cats like water" could i say några katter tycker om vatten ? If so, how do you know im saying some cats like water v.s any cat likes water?

July 25, 2016

MonsieurCal

Does saying "har du några vänner" make any sense? Is that "Do you have any friends?"

August 2, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer, but yes, it means that.

December 16, 2015

sufyazi

Can I also say 'har du nagra annan vanner'?

February 22, 2016

Arnauti

No, it's always andra for plural things.

March 2, 2016

StevenV13

This comment is about några, but used as an noun. In the leesson 'determintion' the following is said: "några means someones (plural of someone/something) or anyones (plural of anyone/anything)". I am not an native English speaker but I think that 'someoneS' 'and anyoneS' do noy exist in English. I think the plural of 'someone' is 'some (people)' and the plural of 'something' is 'some (things)'.

October 12, 2017

devalanteriel

Thanks! I've fixed that and a few other things. Duolingo caches the lesson notes heavily, though, so it might take a little while until the changes turn public. :)

October 12, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.