Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In these countries, strikes are prohibited."

Translation:In deze landen zijn stakingen verboden.

0
3 years ago

3 Comments


mouaiimaarten

I feel like 'in deze landen is staken verboden' should also be correct, even though it might nog be the perfect literal translation

0
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, thank you! You're welcome to report thing like this using the "Report a problem" button, even if you're not 100% sure. That way we are more likely to see it.

2
Reply3 years ago

Remco1984

No, because there is a Difference Between these and those.

0
Reply1 year ago