Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The chicken eats bread."

Translation:De kip eet brood.

3 years ago

4 Comments


n14hendersona

what is the difference between eten and eet

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"eten" is full verb or plural in the conjugation, "eet" singular in the conjugation of "eten"

Ik eet

Jij/je eet

Hij/Zij/Ze eet

Wij/We eten

Jullie eten

Zij/Ze eten

3 years ago

alyalvess

Why "De kip" and not "Het kip"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because de is used with "kip" and not het

http://www.vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=kip&lang=nn#.VVFBhI6qqko

3 years ago