Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"İstanbul is in the northwest of Turkey."

Translation:İstanbul Türkiye'nin kuzey batısında.

3 years ago

23 Comments


quesokaas
quesokaas

Is, "Türkiye'nin kuzey batısında İstanbul vardır" also correct? I was disappointed because a lot of thought went into this sentence, haha

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it means "There is İstanbul in the northwest of Turkey"

1 year ago

nicolas_jk

Is -sında possessive + n + locative? If so do we have a rule that explains the -n- or is that just something to memorize?

3 years ago

nicolas_jk

Thanks!

3 years ago

OanaBaraba

Thanks a lot!

3 months ago

pariapour
pariapour

what is the difference betwEen batidir and batisinda?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Batıdır: It is the west. , Batısında: in the west of sth

3 years ago

Qzply76
Qzply76

Why don't we use the "dadir" ending for this? This seems like a factual statement.

2 years ago

lucaturilli

You can. But it must be '-dadır' due to the vowel harmony.

2 years ago

Jwild94
Jwild94

Can you write "northwest" as one word "kuzeybatı" as you would in English? And if so, could "in the northwest" be written all as one word, i.e., "kuzeybatısında"?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

Yes,exactly.

1 year ago

Jwild94
Jwild94

Which is the standard, to write it as one word or two?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

Kuzeybatı is written as one word. But about possessive:

Ev kuzeybatıda: The house is in the northwest.

Ev marketin kuzeybatısında: The house is in the northwest of the market.

1 year ago

Jwild94
Jwild94

That's very helpful, thank you!

1 year ago

lucaturilli

You're welcome

1 year ago

tolgaa07

Kuzeybati neden ayri?????

3 years ago

SinanBozca

It should not be written separately, it is basically a compound word. Therefore "kuzeybati" is correct translation for northwest.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

agreed

3 years ago

SpiffgeeKo

i'm probably so behind,,but whats the meaning of the suffix 'nin'

1 year ago

TheYvdW
TheYvdW

It is a possessive suffix. Onun evi (o-nun ev-i - his/her house), öğrencinin ödevi (öğrenci-nin ödev-i - the student's assignment/homework). There should be a lesson about this. Try to check it. It's called the genitive case.

7 months ago

Zahoor501751

(n)in stands for "of" here, just like s in English. Koksys (of Koksy). The first n is buffer. in means of.

6 months ago

JamesTytle
JamesTytle

Would 'Istanbul is in the north of Turkey' be 'İstanbul Türkiye'nin kuzeyinde' ?

4 months ago