1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İstanbul is in the northwest…

"İstanbul is in the northwest of Turkey."

Translation:İstanbul Türkiye'nin kuzey batısında.

April 4, 2015

59 Comments


j.wilder

Can you write "northwest" as one word "kuzeybatı" as you would in English? And if so, could "in the northwest" be written all as one word, i.e., "kuzeybatısında"?


j.wilder

Which is the standard, to write it as one word or two?


lucaturilli

Kuzeybatı is written as one word. But about possessive:

Ev kuzeybatıda: The house is in the northwest.

Ev marketin kuzeybatısında: The house is in the northwest of the market.


j.wilder

That's very helpful, thank you!


quesokaas

Is, "Türkiye'nin kuzey batısında İstanbul vardır" also correct? I was disappointed because a lot of thought went into this sentence, haha


Selcen_Ozturk

it means "There is İstanbul in the northwest of Turkey"


Ishana92

ok, but is that acceptable as an answer


jesuslme

it was marked as wrong


nicolas_jk

Is -sında possessive + n + locative? If so do we have a rule that explains the -n- or is that just something to memorize?


tawseef7

page doesn't exist


Mariane584083

"bati"= west. "Bati"-s (buffer between two vowels) - "i" (possessive suffix for possessed object: the west of)- n (buffer)-da (locative suffix).


Mariane584083

Look at Mizinamo's comment below, very clear


SpiffgeeKo

i'm probably so behind,,but whats the meaning of the suffix 'nin'


TheYvdW

It is a possessive suffix. Onun evi (o-nun ev-i - his/her house), öğrencinin ödevi (öğrenci-nin ödev-i - the student's assignment/homework). There should be a lesson about this. Try to check it. It's called the genitive case.


Yomalyn

Genitive Case & Possessive Suffixes were taught HERE.

Just be careful not to mix them, because they are different things... Genitive case (-nin) goes on the possessor (the owner), and possessive suffix goes on the possessed (the thing owned). :-)


Zahoor501751

(n)in stands for "of" here, just like s in English. Koksys (of Koksy). The first n is buffer. in means of.


Mepariap

what is the difference betwEen batidir and batisinda?


lucaturilli

Batıdır: It is the west. , Batısında: in the west of sth


mohammed481697

Why is it not " batıda " ?


Yomalyn

We need to include the possessive suffix "-sı" because the northwest belongs to Turkey. As soon as we see a "-nin" (genitive case ending) in the sentence, we know we have to include a possessive suffix, as well.

Genitive Case & Possessive Suffixes Tips & Notes: HERE.

And the -n- is a buffer that will come between a vowel and -da or -dan case endings... It may seem strange because this buffer it isn't between two vowels, but it makes it easier to pronounce. :-)

Shish-kebab version:
batı (west) - sı (possessive suffix) - n (buffer) - da (locative case)


Areej298855

This is hard, i cant understand the rule


AbdullahWa120433

Istabul Turkçey'nin kuzey batisinda... "nin" is possesive case... "da" in batisinda is locative... kuzey means north n bati means west... batisinda "in" is also possesive case cause north of west... I hope I've explain this nicely


Mariane584083

AbdullahWa, in "Turkiye"nin"= "of Turkey", "Turkiye" is the possessor, so, at the genitive case and genitive case suffix -n-in, "nin", "n" buffer between two vowels. About "Northwest" = "The west of the north"= "kuzey batisi(pointlessi). It is the same topic as in "havanat bahçesi"= "the zoo" , or "Sultan Ahmet camisi(pointless i)". Three "batisi", bahçesi and camisi, all three possessed object, have the genitive the possessive suffix. have a look there: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WOS3y3qjEG8, a video very clear and helpfull.


sasan.taki

I need help to know about this sentence's structure


tolgaa07

Kuzeybati neden ayri?????


cin-o

It should not be written separately, it is basically a compound word. Therefore "kuzeybati" is correct translation for northwest.


Qzply76

Why don't we use the "dadir" ending for this? This seems like a factual statement.


lucaturilli

You can. But it must be '-dadır' due to the vowel harmony.


Koran822325

It's very difficult to know the order.


Andi886142

Im really confused on word order here. Should I treat the word order as, "city, then country," for all instances of location or not?


Anja618967

Why is it wrong to say: "Türkiye'nin kuzey batısında İstanbul." ?
I thought word order was flexible and mostly inverse to the English word order.


Mariane584083

Anja, Istanbul is the subject, so, never at the end of the sentence. I think it could be before "batısında ", the verb of this sentence. Perhaps, here, the writer wants to emphasize the place phrase "Turkiye'nin kuzey".


JamesTytle

Would 'Istanbul is in the north of Turkey' be 'İstanbul Türkiye'nin kuzeyinde' ?


Andi886142

Why is it not, "istanbul'dadır?"


Mariane584083

Andi, "Istanbul" is the subject in the sentence. So no "da" no "dadir". The complement of place is "in the north-west"="kuzey batısında", compound noun, the possessive ending only ond the second word "batı"="west". Batısında"="batı"+"s", buffer between two wovels+ "ı", possessive suffix +"n", buffer+"da", locative suffix.


Syedamahin1

İstanbul Türkiye'nin kuzey batısında


Pratishtha1401

Why do we have to write "batısında" and not "Batısıda" What's the purpose of "n" here?


LukeHayman11

I believe others were saying it is just a buffer consonant


Arkoudhaki

I suppose there is an error in the program of Duolingo. Whenever I enter the name of Istanbul as 'İstanbul', their answer is: You have a typo, even if it's their own part of the answer. It is not important, but it looks nicer without this erroneous error message.


SanctusEspiritus

Is "Türkiye'nin İstanbul" is correct? -nin is the Possessive suffix right? Which means "Türkiye'nin İstanbul" stands for "Istanbul which belongs to Turkey", "Turkey's Istanbul" or "Istanbul in Turkey". On the other hand it must be "Türkiye-nin Istanbul-u"


Mariane584083

SanctusEspiritus, "Istanbul" is the subject of the sentence and "Türkiye'nin kuzey batısında" ="the north-west of Turkey" is a place phrase, in a possessive/genitive construction: Türkey'nin with the genitive suffix "n-in" and "kuzey batısında", a compound noun "kuzey" at the nominative case and "batısında"=" batı-sı-n-da"= "batı" with the possessive suffix "s-ı" (as the possessed object): the west (of the north). "s-ı" because "batı" is ended with a vowel.


Arman983989

A little confused why the following would not work: "İstanbul Turkiye'nin kuzey batındadır". Much obliged for any help.


Mariane584083

Arman, "batındadır" is wrong because the possessive form of "batı" at the third person singular is "batısı"="bati-si". I assume that "batında" would mean: "at your west"


tawseef7

what's the literal meaning of "kuzey"?


Todd940413

Beyond the standard "north," and perhaps "boreal," bilmiyorum!


fatimahami730865

What is the different between batısında and batıda


Mariane584083

fatimahami, "batı"="the west", "batıdır"="it is the west", batıda"= "it is in the west", "batısında"="it is in the west of". Yomalyn gives clear explanations in his comment above.


Todd940413

It seems that all answers I submit that include İ are marked as having a typo. Is this happening to others?


Rosa302176

Ciao a tutti! Io avrei tradotto così :"Turkiye'nin Istanbul kuzey batisinda". È corretto? Grazie mille.


Mariane584083

Bonjour Rosa, i assume that it is not possible, because "Turkiye'nin kuzey" work together as a compound noun. Also because "batısında" has to be beside the word it modifies, here: "Turkiye'nin kuzey.


Rosa302176

Grazie mille.


BenShaw49503

could you write: İstanbul Türkiye'nin kuzey batıda?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.