"En brun björn"

Translation:A brown bear

April 4, 2015

24 Comments


calumbbb

De brun björnen tycker om vegetariarna

July 9, 2015

Arnauti

It's den bruna björnen – when an adjective goes before a definite noun, you get the form ending in -a.

June 22, 2016

stockholmer

Why is it en brun björn and not en bruna björn?

January 16, 2019

devalanteriel

brun is the indefinite form.

January 16, 2019

PaoloLim

If it is plural, do we say "Bruna björnar"?

April 4, 2015

Lundgren8

Correct.

April 4, 2015

Dr.Cristina

if it is ett word - is brunt?

January 2, 2016

Lundgren8

Yes.

January 2, 2016

Dr.Cristina

tack!

January 3, 2016

bmb1988

En vit björn är en polarbjörn

May 10, 2016

Arnauti

Not in Swedish, they're en isbjörn for us.

June 22, 2016

Gloria250367

so if it's an 'ett' word, do we always simply add 't' at the end of the color ?

May 22, 2016

devalanteriel

Almost always, yes.

April 25, 2017

Nosferotica

But what does he see?

June 5, 2018

Sarah21189

Han ser en röd fågel!

October 11, 2018

shows7

What is the diffrence between u and ö?

February 9, 2017

devalanteriel

Well... they're different letters? :)

April 25, 2017

NatalieBoa3

Is the species of bear known as the brown bear also known as en brunbjörn?

February 2, 2019

devalanteriel

It is indeed!

February 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.