"En brun björn"

Translation:A brown bear

April 4, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


calumbbb

De brun björnen tycker om vegetariarna


Arnauti

It's den bruna björnen – when an adjective goes before a definite noun, you get the form ending in -a.


stockholmer

Why is it en brun björn and not en bruna björn?


devalanteriel

brun is the indefinite form.


ronniesseb

Does it now ??


PaoloLim

If it is plural, do we say "Bruna björnar"?


Dr.Cristina

if it is ett word - is brunt?


Spiderman937983

Are you real doctor


Spiderman937983

If yes why is the skin in different colors


RamonAndre265865

Bruna hundarna äter kott.


bmb1988

En vit björn är en polarbjörn


Arnauti

Not in Swedish, they're en isbjörn for us.


NatalieBoa3

Is the species of bear known as the brown bear also known as en brunbjörn?


Gloria250367

so if it's an 'ett' word, do we always simply add 't' at the end of the color ?


devalanteriel

Almost always, yes.


Nosferotica

But what does he see?


Sarah21189

Han ser en röd fågel!


tobytwoteds

This sentence is oddly normal for duolingo


ColinFine

Ive tried avout ten times to say en brun björn. I'm sure I've been closer than many other phrases it has accroted, but I can't get it to accept this one


Susan6169

Me too... it's always wrong :-(


ColinFine

It accepted it at last - at least björn, it's still showing brun in red. No idea what was different


sunskii

What is the diffrence between u and ö?


devalanteriel

Well... they're different letters? :)


Sarah21189

Perhaps they meant is there a difference in pronunciation?


Askey9

There is a different pronounciation, its hard to explain but here are some videos to explain to you.

https://youtu.be/LFXCHM4NYBM

https://youtu.be/hzYArZVTD4s


ColinFine

I've tried this one at least a dozen times. As far as I can tell I'm saying what she said. But it won't accept it whatever I try.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.