1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En brun björn"

"En brun björn"

Translation:A brown bear

April 4, 2015

28 Comments


calumbbb

De brun björnen tycker om vegetariarna


Arnauti

It's den bruna björnen – when an adjective goes before a definite noun, you get the form ending in -a.


stockholmer

Why is it en brun björn and not en bruna björn?


devalanteriel

brun is the indefinite form.


Sarah21189

Well I'm safe then!


ronniesseb

Does it now ??


PaoloLim

If it is plural, do we say "Bruna björnar"?


Dr.Cristina

if it is ett word - is brunt?


RamonAndre265865

Bruna hundarna äter kott.


bmb1988

En vit björn är en polarbjörn


Arnauti

Not in Swedish, they're en isbjörn for us.


Gloria250367

so if it's an 'ett' word, do we always simply add 't' at the end of the color ?


devalanteriel

Almost always, yes.


NatalieBoa3

Is the species of bear known as the brown bear also known as en brunbjörn?


devalanteriel

It is indeed!


sunskii

What is the diffrence between u and ö?


devalanteriel

Well... they're different letters? :)


Sarah21189

Perhaps they meant is there a difference in pronunciation?


Askey9

There is a different pronounciation, its hard to explain but here are some videos to explain to you.

https://youtu.be/LFXCHM4NYBM

https://youtu.be/hzYArZVTD4s


Nosferotica

But what does he see?


Sarah21189

Han ser en röd fågel!


Toby588220

This sentence is oddly normal for duolingo

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.