"An scríobhann an scríbhneoir?"

Translation:Does the writer write?

April 4, 2015

5 Comments


AlannahMe

"Is the writer writing" was marked wrong - please explain

September 27, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Irish and English both differentiate between the simple present tense (an scríobhann an scríbhneoir? - "Does the writer write?") and the present progressive (an bhfuil an scríbhneoir ag scríobh? - "is the writer writing?"). They are different tenses, and are not equivalent, though not all languages make this distinction.

September 27, 2019

AlannahMe

Thanks, I sort of suspected my answer was more progressive than simple, but couldn't sort it out in the midst of the exercise. Clearer now.

September 27, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.