1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An scríobhann an scríbhneoir…

"An scríobhann an scríbhneoir?"

Translation:Does the writer write?

April 4, 2015

4 Comments


AlannahMe

"Is the writer writing" was marked wrong - please explain


SatharnPHL

Irish and English both differentiate between the simple present tense (an scríobhann an scríbhneoir? - "Does the writer write?") and the present progressive (an bhfuil an scríbhneoir ag scríobh? - "is the writer writing?"). They are different tenses, and are not equivalent, though not all languages make this distinction.

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.