1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O bana ödüyor."

"O bana ödüyor."

Translation:She is paying me.

April 4, 2015

11 Comments


Haesselmaas

Wait, I thought the -na ending (like bana) meant "for ....".

Why isn't "he is paying for me" correct and - just curious - how would one write that correctly?


Eila714030

bana means to me in english. For me means benim icin.


Cymruman

Yes i wrote the same because i thought 'o' was he/she/it. So to my mind 'he is paying for me' should of been accepted


DarcX

So, like most languages with a case system, some verbs take a dative object instead of an accusative object?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes. actually usually if a verb takes a dative object, it can also take an accusative one and usually dative is for a person and accusative is for an object (this is often also the case in German)

  • Ben parayı size ödüyorum (I am paying the money to you)
  • Elmayı sana veriyorum (I am giving the apple to you)

of course some can take only one object

  • ben sana bakıyorum (I am looking at you)
  • ben elmaya bakıyorum (I am looking at the apple)
  • bankaya gidiyorum (I am going to the bank)

etc


DarcX

Yeah, I suppose I meant to ask whether or not for some verbs the direct object is used in the dative case, as exemplified in the second set of sentences you gave me.


omer967108

How would you say "he/she is paying for me"?


Eila714030

o benim icin oduyor


Huzefa243083

For pay it's öde then why ödu for paying e changes into u?


Mohamed72482

Whay it didn't accept "He pays me"?


GhislaineS4

It's present continuous, not perfect.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.