"O bana ödüyor."

Translation:She is paying me.

3 years ago

7 Comments


DarcX
DarcX

So, like most languages with a case system, some verbs take a dative object instead of an accusative object?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes. actually usually if a verb takes a dative object, it can also take an accusative one and usually dative is for a person and accusative is for an object (this is often also the case in German)

  • Ben parayı size ödüyorum (I am paying the money to you)
  • Elmayı sana veriyorum (I am giving the apple to you)

of course some can take only one object

  • ben sana bakıyorum (I am looking at you)
  • ben elmaya bakıyorum (I am looking at the apple)
  • bankaya gidiyorum (I am going to the bank)

etc

3 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

Yeah, I suppose I meant to ask whether or not for some verbs the direct object is used in the dative case, as exemplified in the second set of sentences you gave me.

3 years ago

omer967108

How would you say "he/she is paying for me"?

7 months ago

Eila714030

o benim icin oduyor

5 months ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

Wait, I thought the -na ending (like bana) meant "for ....".

Why isn't "he is paying for me" correct and - just curious - how would one write that correctly?

5 months ago

Eila714030

bana means to me in english. For me means benim icin.

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.