"Spring inte snabbt."

Translation:Do not run so fast.

April 4, 2015

8 Comments


Yerrick

Nej, spring snabbare!

April 4, 2015

RicardoGadelha

Spring, Forest, spring!

July 28, 2018

A35321232

Why do we use the neuter form (snabbt) here?

June 11, 2015

KeesKiwi

It's not the neuter form--it's the adverb form, which takes a -t on the end like the neuter form. Think of it as the -ly at the end of many English adverbs (like quickly).

September 17, 2015

Anxiolytic

What is the nuance between fort and snabbt here?

May 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Just synonyms.

May 19, 2015

Beanybadger

I read on a different thread that fort is to do with duration and snabbt is to do with speed?

August 22, 2018

devalanteriel

It can be that way - much like you'd typically say "how quickly can you do this" but "how fast can you run" in English. But in this case, they're perfectly synonymous.

August 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.