1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Spring inte så snabbt."

"Spring inte snabbt."

Translation:Do not run so fast.

April 4, 2015

14 Comments


Yerrick

Nej, spring snabbare!


RicardoGadelha

Spring, Forest, spring!


Anxiolytic

What is the nuance between fort and snabbt here?


Zmrzlina

Just synonyms.


Beanybadger

I read on a different thread that fort is to do with duration and snabbt is to do with speed?


devalanteriel

It can be that way - much like you'd typically say "how quickly can you do this" but "how fast can you run" in English. But in this case, they're perfectly synonymous.


Vithralas

Why not "Don't run too fast"?


devalanteriel

means "so" - you want för.


Vithralas

So, it means the same but the problem is that it was written as "så" and not as "för"? I mean, the meaning would be exactly the same? Can I use both?


devalanteriel

No no, they mean different things:

  • Don't run so fast = Spring inte så snabbt
  • Don't run too fast = Spring inte för fort

The same distinction applies in Swedish and in English.


binbinmeng

For these two examples, can we also exchange them by using "så fort" and "för snabbt", please? Tack :)


binbinmeng

Oh devlanteriel, thank you so much! It is nice to see you again! As I cannot reply to your reply to me, I am not replying here. I did not receive an email note, so I did not know you have replied. I am now doing this practice again and found this. I guess it might be the same for my other few questions. Tack igen :)


devalanteriel

No worries. Thanks for the sentiment! I'm glad my comments are helpful. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.