1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am waiting for the flight …

"I am waiting for the flight attendant."

Translation:Hostesi bekliyorum.

April 4, 2015

15 Comments


ProfessorChef

Can anyone explain why "Hostesi için bekliyorum" is incorrect?


EdvntL

Because that English structure ("to wait FOR") doesn't work in Turkish. The Turkish verb is used like "to await": that is, without a preposition after.


Chris965463

yes same question for me, its correct in my opinion (only 40% fluent though!)


amrbekhit

Does the word "hostes" cover both male and female (host/hostess)?


Selcen_Ozturk

Yes. in the past almost all flight attendants were female though. Nowadays they started using "uçuş görevlisi" more and more, also for both female and male.


0o0o0o0oo

Host for male one is also used


orde90

yes it covers both. although most people are aware of this division (host and hostes) people use only hostes.


amrbekhit

Oh, so Turkish uses both words? (host ve hostes)?


orde90

We just have it but don't use it much


Lng52-._

My (alternate) translation was also accepted per DL: "Uçuş görevlisini bekliyorum ".


Simon427206

Why is there an accusative on the subject? My first attempt was Hostes icin bekliyorum, as I have been told by Duo no accusative on subjects.

Is Turkish inconsistent or just Duo?


Eva242549

You've probably sorted this out long ago, but just in case.... The subject of this sentence is an understood "I" in bekliyorum. The word hostesi is the direct object: "I am awaiting the hostess". (I find it helpful to use await instead of wait for, as it also takes a direct object in English....)


Mostanm

Why hostesi and not hostes


angel276537

Why is ,ucus hostesi bekliyorum not accepted? .the right answer was ,hostesi bekliyorum . Is it opposit of previouse


Lily532030

Can anyone explain me the when and why and where to use the -si suffix??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.