"I am waiting for the flight attendant."

Translation:Hostesi bekliyorum.

3 years ago

9 Comments


amrbekhit

Does the word "hostes" cover both male and female (host/hostess)?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Yes. in the past almost all flight attendants were female though. Nowadays they started using "uçuş görevlisi" more and more, also for both female and male.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

yes it covers both. although most people are aware of this division (host and hostes) people use only hostes.

3 years ago

amrbekhit

Oh, so Turkish uses both words? (host ve hostes)?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

We just have it but don't use it much

3 years ago

ProfessorChef

Can anyone explain why "Hostesi için bekliyorum" is incorrect?

1 year ago

Chris965463

yes same question for me, its correct in my opinion (only 40% fluent though!)

11 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

My (alternate) translation was also accepted per DL: "Uçuş görevlisini bekliyorum ".

10 months ago

Simon427206

Why is there an accusative on the subject? My first attempt was Hostes icin bekliyorum, as I have been told by Duo no accusative on subjects.

Is Turkish inconsistent or just Duo?

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.