1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Fliege ist wichtig."

"Die Fliege ist wichtig."

Translation:The fly is important.

September 7, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


magdrides

Fliege is also the word for "bow tie" -- and that's very important


christian

Please keep your comments related to language issues. This is not a Breaking Bad discussion board. Thanks!


jeffsimard422

Isn't "Fliege" a word for an airplane "flight" as well?


eavalis

No, the word for an airplane flight is "der Flug" and its plural form is "die Flüge" which can also be written as "die Fluege". Maybe you are confusing "Fluege" with "Fliege"? I hope this helps. :)


JohninMS

I said the fly is needed. Why did tell me I was incorrect?


fAEth_

The German word for needed ist 'erforderlich', not 'wichtig'


SoubrettePiano

Maybe they mean, "the fly (to a place on an airplane) is important."


Gavdolia

That doesn't work in English. It would be "The flight is important". Though it makes me wonder if the German word "Fliege" also refers to flying in general or just the insect...?


ramz214

I thought the same...i thought it refers to a flight .. "The flight is important"


christian

the flight = der Flug

to fly = fliegen

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.