"Det är jobbigt!"

Translation:It is so tiresome!

April 4, 2015

23 Comments


dfpeterson

Interesting word. So you could have a "jobbig jobb"

April 4, 2015

Lundgren8

A jobbigt jobb, yes absolutely. It ranges from ’tiresome’ to ’annoying’.

April 4, 2015

Jan-Olav

You could use it about annoying people also: Han är så jobbig!

April 25, 2015

Arnauti

If you read Job's book in the Bible, there's one guy who had it jobbigt!

December 6, 2015

lojle

Job hade ett jobbigt jobb...

June 9, 2018

FaizalZahid

Which one? Or is this a joke?

-.-"

March 4, 2016

Arnauti

The Book of Job: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Book_of_Job – short version: Job is a very pious man but he has a good life. God allows Satan to put Job through various ordeals to test his faith. Job suffers horribly but still does not lose faith.

March 12, 2016

cynyork

Makes for a sad commentary on working for a living!

May 17, 2015

dlorbik

It's a shame there's no real equivalent in English. "Translation can get quite jobly!"

October 3, 2016

ShawnSvenska

If used to describe someone, will it mean that they are tough? (As in can withstand issues and life problems?)

December 6, 2015

Arnauti

No, no, that would be tuff or hård. If a person is jobbig, they are a nuisance to others. It's tiresome to be around them. They are a bother, a pest, a pain in the wherever…

December 6, 2015

ShawnSvenska

No wonder the conversation I had at the party was awkward after I said "Jobbig" to him..

December 6, 2015

Arnauti

lol

December 6, 2015

RAlberdi

Play the "pardon my poor svenska" role :-)

April 18, 2016

AlecHirsch1

Is it kind of like "draining"? As in, whatever is "jobbigt" leaves you lacking in energy? "En jobbig manniska" would drain you of your energy? Same with a "jobbig" task?

January 2, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, that's close enough in meaning. I don't think we have that as an accepted answer anywhere yet but I'll try to add it in some places.
You can hear people say dränerande in Swedish when they want to say exactly this, it's an anglicism but it is used. Old Swedish words with a similar meaning would probably be utmattande, slitsamt, nedbrytande etc. Or you say it in roundabout ways like det suger musten ur en.

January 2, 2016

Viktoria_Chance

Wich language is older - Swedish or English? Why in Swedish there is so much english and germain words?

March 12, 2016

thorr18

I don't really think it makes sense to call one living language older than the other, as they all evolve daily. Both are Germanic languages and both got a bit Frenchified/Latinized for historical reasons. I think North Germanic started becoming unintelligable to West Germanic 1800 years ago, after three centuries of Germanic tribes spreading outward from what you would call Southern Sweden.

June 5, 2017

janne889668

Jag fattar inte när man använder: jobbiT istället för jobbig !!! När skriver/uttalar man T ??

February 17, 2019

janne889668

JobbigT*

February 17, 2019

devalanteriel
  • jobbig is the adjective for singular en-words, like en jobbig dag
  • jobbigt is the adjective for singular ett-words, like ett jobbigt år
  • jobbigt is also the adverb form, like han gjorde det på ett jobbigt sätt
  • jobbiga is the adjective for plurals, like två jobbiga dagar

In this case, since you have det, you need the ett-word form.

Also in response to your question on pronunciation, the g is usually silent in jobbigt, but the t is always pronounced.

February 17, 2019

dksvenska

why does "exhausting" not work, instead of "tiresome"?

November 1, 2017

devalanteriel

That's better as utmattande.

November 1, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.