1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är så jobbigt!"

"Det är jobbigt!"

Translation:It is so tiresome!

April 4, 2015

33 Comments


dfpeterson

Interesting word. So you could have a "jobbig jobb"


Lundgren8

A jobbigt jobb, yes absolutely. It ranges from ’tiresome’ to ’annoying’.


Jan-Olav

You could use it about annoying people also: Han är så jobbig!


Arnauti

If you read Job's book in the Bible, there's one guy who had it jobbigt!


lojle

Job hade ett jobbigt jobb...


FaizalZahid

Which one? Or is this a joke?

-.-"


Arnauti

The Book of Job: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Book_of_Job – short version: Job is a very pious man but he has a good life. God allows Satan to put Job through various ordeals to test his faith. Job suffers horribly but still does not lose faith.


cynyork

Makes for a sad commentary on working for a living!


dlorbik

It's a shame there's no real equivalent in English. "Translation can get quite jobly!"


ShawnSvenska

If used to describe someone, will it mean that they are tough? (As in can withstand issues and life problems?)


Arnauti

No, no, that would be tuff or hård. If a person is jobbig, they are a nuisance to others. It's tiresome to be around them. They are a bother, a pest, a pain in the wherever…


ShawnSvenska

No wonder the conversation I had at the party was awkward after I said "Jobbig" to him..


RAlberdi

Play the "pardon my poor svenska" role :-)


person222222

Is it kind of like "draining"? As in, whatever is "jobbigt" leaves you lacking in energy? "En jobbig manniska" would drain you of your energy? Same with a "jobbig" task?


Arnauti

Yes, that's close enough in meaning. I don't think we have that as an accepted answer anywhere yet but I'll try to add it in some places.
You can hear people say dränerande in Swedish when they want to say exactly this, it's an anglicism but it is used. Old Swedish words with a similar meaning would probably be utmattande, slitsamt, nedbrytande etc. Or you say it in roundabout ways like det suger musten ur en.


Viktoria_Chance

Wich language is older - Swedish or English? Why in Swedish there is so much english and germain words?


thorr18

I don't really think it makes sense to call one living language older than the other, as they all evolve daily. Both are Germanic languages and both got a bit Frenchified/Latinized for historical reasons. I think North Germanic started becoming unintelligable to West Germanic 1800 years ago, after three centuries of Germanic tribes spreading outward from what you would call Southern Sweden.


raorn

Funny, thing. There's a swear word in Russian, that means exactly the same thing and sounds alike.


janne889668

Jag fattar inte när man använder: jobbiT istället för jobbig !!! När skriver/uttalar man T ??


devalanteriel
  • jobbig is the adjective for singular en-words, like en jobbig dag
  • jobbigt is the adjective for singular ett-words, like ett jobbigt år
  • jobbigt is also the adverb form, like han gjorde det på ett jobbigt sätt
  • jobbiga is the adjective for plurals, like två jobbiga dagar

In this case, since you have det, you need the ett-word form.

Also in response to your question on pronunciation, the g is usually silent in jobbigt, but the t is always pronounced.


Jeanbean425734

Tiresome is the preferred translation of jobbigt. I am wondering about the exact meaning of jobbigt. Tiresome can mean boring OR annoying. Since "jobbigt" was applied to "hennes barn" in another sentence, I'm guessing it doesn't mean "boring" but more like annoying and tiring. Is this right?


sotnosen93

Correct. Out of those two meanings, it only means "tiresome" as in "annoying". "Boring" translates to "tråkigt".


Jeanbean425734

Thank you so much! :D


dksvenska

why does "exhausting" not work, instead of "tiresome"?


devalanteriel

That's better as utmattande.


KteCMHkt

burdensome, tiresome -- who cares? Please expand your ordföråd!


devalanteriel

We accept tiresome, tough, hard, annoying, strenuous, difficult, bothersome, taxing, tiring, draining, tedious, laborious...


CateWillia3

Could you say boring? I use the adjective interchangeably with tedious or tiresome.


devalanteriel

No, it's in the annoyance sense of tedious or tiresome, but boring doesn't really have that sense.


devalanteriel

Google shows different top results to different users, so I don't know for sure to which result you are referring. My top result is for thesaurus.com, which despite its name is generally a really bad resource for determining synonymity, presumably since it makes money out of always presenting synonyms whether words are actually synonymous or not.

Either way, I'm not disputing that boring and tiresome share senses. I'm only disputing that they share this specific sense. Sure, you could easily imagine an annoyed teenager going "Mooooom, it's so boooooring!", eyes rolling, but that'd likely be translated into Swedish as tråkigt every single time by every single native Swede. If you say jobbigt about something, it's either explicit or implied that it exhausts your energy - mental or physical - in some way. I really don't think boring covers that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.