1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Restaurangens personal"

"Restaurangens personal"

Translation:The staff of the restaurant

April 4, 2015

17 Comments


Claqing

Could personal be translated as personnel?


Anrui
Mod

Yes, that is a very good translation.


christhroup

Not just very good... but much better.

"The restaurant's personnel" is far more likely to be heard in English than "the staff of the restaurant".


User_Grant

Where is the definite article for "personal"?


Lundgren8

After possessives like min, hans, restaurangens, you can’t put a word in the definite. It would be like saying ’the restaurant’s the staff’.


User_Grant

Quick reply! Tack!


swussie

Why are their so many "restaurangen" questions? this is one of those words that are very easy to learn


thorr18

Because the Duo method likes to only introduce one peice of each exercise that is new or confusing? The rest of the exercise is <insert stuff the user will be confident about here>.


DreDunk

Could you say pressonalen av restaurangen?


saeedmehra2

There should be an 's also in the English translation! Shouldn't be?


thorr18

There's more than one accepted English translation but, yes, there is an apostrophe in "The restaurant's staff".


Art445078

--Why not 'staff' or 'employees'? I'm not a native, but I never heard anyone say 'personnel'?-- Nevermind, seems like it was an application error. :/


Zmrzlina

But staff is exactly what it says above?


Art445078

Hu? Funny. When I had the question on mobile, my translation with 'staff' was rejected and the right answer was 'personnel'. Seems like DL had a little hiccup. But thanks anyway. :)


Zmrzlina

Strange. Both "The staff of the restaurant" and "The restaurant's staff" are accepted answers. If such things happen again, report it and we'll do what we can about it.


Ajay463809

DL marked me wrong for translating as "The restaurant's workers". I'll try to use staff and personnel more often, but is 'workers' an incorrect translation?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started