1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Restaurangens personal"

"Restaurangens personal"

Translation:The staff of the restaurant

April 4, 2015

23 Comments


Claqing

Could personal be translated as personnel?


Anrui

Yes, that is a very good translation.


christhroup

Not just very good... but much better.

"The restaurant's personnel" is far more likely to be heard in English than "the staff of the restaurant".


User_Grant

Where is the definite article for "personal"?


Lundgren8

After possessives like min, hans, restaurangens, you can’t put a word in the definite. It would be like saying ’the restaurant’s the staff’.


User_Grant

Quick reply! Tack!


saeedmehra2

There should be an 's also in the English translation! Shouldn't be?


thorr18

There's more than one accepted English translation but, yes, there is an apostrophe in "The restaurant's staff".


swussie

Why are their so many "restaurangen" questions? this is one of those words that are very easy to learn


thorr18

Because the Duo method likes to only introduce one peice of each exercise that is new or confusing? The rest of the exercise is <insert stuff the user will be confident about here>.


Margaret278812

I appreciate this method of introducing only one new piece of information at a time. I am not talented at learning languages (reasonable at French, awful at Latin). It has taken five months of daily practice to get to this level. Faster learners can skip levels (provided that they don't make mistakes).


Ajay463809

DL marked me wrong for translating as "The restaurant's workers". I'll try to use staff and personnel more often, but is 'workers' an incorrect translation?


pastor-jackson

I also used workers and it marked it incorrect even though i would argue the translation is reasonable!


Art445078

--Why not 'staff' or 'employees'? I'm not a native, but I never heard anyone say 'personnel'?-- Nevermind, seems like it was an application error. :/


Zmrzlina

But staff is exactly what it says above?


Art445078

Hu? Funny. When I had the question on mobile, my translation with 'staff' was rejected and the right answer was 'personnel'. Seems like DL had a little hiccup. But thanks anyway. :)


Zmrzlina

Strange. Both "The staff of the restaurant" and "The restaurant's staff" are accepted answers. If such things happen again, report it and we'll do what we can about it.


PeterPump_

"The restaurant's stuff" was marked wrong in the app


christhroup

That sounds fair, as "stuff" is a different word.

"The restaurant's staff" = the people who work for the restaurant

"The restaurant's stuff" = general things which are owned by the restaurant


DreDunk

Could you say pressonalen av restaurangen?


NockePocke

Är personal ett ord eller en ord?


c.hia

I think this could also work.

staff of the restaurant

In many parts of Duolingo we really have to use the literal translations, so I guessed the same here.

Of course, if this was a part of a whole sentence, we might need 'the' at the beginning to form a correct English sentence.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.