"Why not?"

Translation:Varför inte?

April 4, 2015

14 Comments


sandramorris1

Can we also use it like A.Shall we have coffee? B. Why not? Let's go...


Arnauti

Absolutely!


AlexFicelle

Could it also be "varför inte då?" Or does that work only if "varför" is alone?


Arnauti

The "tag " is normally just attached to one-word phrases. Varför då? Vem då? När då? etc. In those cases, it's just there to fill out the phrase and doesn't change the meaning (or: it just makes it sound more normal), so we just skip it when translating into English.
If you attach to a longer question, it changes the tone of the question. Often it becomes more impatient. This can be translated into 'then' in English:
När då? = 'When?'
När kommer du då? 'When will you come then?' (or 'So when will you come?')


AmbassadorTigger

Can this construction also be used idiomatically as it can in English?


Zmrzlina

What do you mean?


eblaney

People might say in English:

"Why?"
"Why not?"

and that response works fine. Would the same work in Swedish, as in:

"Varför?"
"Varför inte?"


Arnauti

Yup, it's used like that a lot.
For the question though, it would be more idiomatic to ask Varför då? (or Varför det?) than just Varför?. We tend to like to add the little to one-word questions.


Amanda.Zanon

Why not "varför nej"? Just out of curiosity.


Arnauti

nej is only used as an interjection, never as a negation. In English of course no can be both.


Altomar_

It would be like asking "why no?" ;)


Ali.Syr

Why we can't use ingen?


David7697

I think ingen, inget and inga are used to negate nouns.


Altomar_

Like "not one", "no one", "none", "not any"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.