"Tugannnalámha."

Translation:He gives the hands.

3 years ago

10 Comments


tjpalmer
tjpalmer

What does this mean?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Exactly what it states — the things that he gives are the hands. There’s no idiom hiding there.

3 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

If anyone is worried that this implies that the protagonist of this sentence is a serial killer, apparently lámh can also refer to a hand in a card game.

2 years ago

FearAsAnt-Oilean

I'm from Ireland and I have to say this sentence makes no sense to me colloquially or otherwise

1 year ago

grf1426
grf1426
  • Is he helping - as in english "lend a hand"?
  • Are these hands merely extended, or are they detached and presented?
  • Are they the donor's own hands or some else's?
  • Or is this another one of those nonsense sentences like those in the early lessons going on about turtles having long noses and wanting elephant?
3 years ago

scilling
scilling
  • The NEID offers lámh a thabhairt do dhuine for “to give somebody a hand”, but like its English equivalent, lámh is singular rather than plural. If the recipient of the hands wanted them, then I suppose that he could be helping the recipient. ;*)
  • There’s insufficient information to answer that.
  • There’s insufficient information to answer that as well.
  • It could well be.
2 years ago

Pisan_de_Paris
Pisan_de_Paris

Sincere thanks to you both.

2 years ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Makes perfect sense. He works in a doll shop. Doll hands are sold separately. The customer has asked for a suitable pair of hands for a doll.

1 year ago

Stingke
Stingke

In German, that's how you could translate "shake someone's hand" - might that be it?

3 months ago

scilling
scilling

Not in Irish, which uses the literal lámh a chroitheadh le duine. (One of the meanings of croith is “shake”.)

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.