1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tugann sé na lámha."

"Tugann na lámha."

Translation:He gives the hands.

April 4, 2015

13 Comments


tjpalmer

What does this mean?


scilling

Exactly what it states — the things that he gives are the hands. There’s no idiom hiding there.


mwasson

If anyone is worried that this implies that the protagonist of this sentence is a serial killer, apparently lámh can also refer to a hand in a card game.


Moira_the_Dragon

So this is like he dealt the hands?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No. As scilling says, there is no idiom here. It means "He gives the hands", an odd but grammatically correct sentence. Tabhair is not the Irish for "deal".


KittDunne

Makes perfect sense. He works in a doll shop. Doll hands are sold separately. The customer has asked for a suitable pair of hands for a doll.


FearAsAnt-Oilean

I'm from Ireland and I have to say this sentence makes no sense to me colloquially or otherwise


grf1426
  • Is he helping - as in english "lend a hand"?
  • Are these hands merely extended, or are they detached and presented?
  • Are they the donor's own hands or some else's?
  • Or is this another one of those nonsense sentences like those in the early lessons going on about turtles having long noses and wanting elephant?

scilling
  • The NEID offers lámh a thabhairt do dhuine for “to give somebody a hand”, but like its English equivalent, lámh is singular rather than plural. If the recipient of the hands wanted them, then I suppose that he could be helping the recipient. ;*)
  • There’s insufficient information to answer that.
  • There’s insufficient information to answer that as well.
  • It could well be.

Pisan_de_Paris

Sincere thanks to you both.


Solinje

In German, that's how you could translate "shake someone's hand" - might that be it?


scilling

Not in Irish, which uses the literal lámh a chroitheadh le duine. (One of the meanings of croith is “shake”.)


joanmvanore

After he took the body, no doubt ....

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.