"Evden geliyoruz."

Translation:We are coming from home.

3 years ago

23 Comments


DarcX
DarcX

So it would simply never make sense to use "gitmek" with the ablative?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

well, the meaning is different, you would say this one if I meet you in the parking and if I ask you where you were before. then "evden geliyoruz" is logical and "evden gidiyoruz" makes no sense, also in English :D

in general we would use "çıkmak" for "going from" ("evden çıkıyoruz" is ideal, evden gidiyoruz is a bit weird). But you can say for example "buradan gidiyoruz" (we are going (away) from here/ we are leaving)

3 years ago

DenDag
DenDag

If you use gitmek with ablative, then it would mean 'we are going from home (we are leaving home.)'

3 years ago

jytou
jytou

"we come from home" was rejected, any reason why it would be wrong?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You used the wrong verb tense :) "geliyoruz" is the present continuous and should we translated as "we are coming..."

3 years ago

jytou
jytou

How would you say "we come from home" then (out of curiosity)?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Evden geliriz."

3 years ago

jytou
jytou

Teşekkürler.

3 years ago

MarkHopman
MarkHopman

I agree that the sentence may seem weird in English, but -yoruz is the Turkish present continuous and should be translated like that. Otherwise it would be -riz.

2 years ago

merjem03

is this right? a ı o u > dan tan ndan

e i ö ü > den ten nden

1 year ago

OmniaSorourr

Yes, I believe this is right.

1 year ago

S.Ajam

we are coming from the home ---????---- Why it's wrong

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I wrote you this a few days ago, but here is a reminder. :)

"home" normally does not take articles. It is a very special word in English. If you use an article, it is actually another word for a rehabilitation center. That is a totally different word in Turkish.

3 years ago

AndrewP734933

I know "a home" to mean "a nursing home" in English

1 year ago

Samet1375

WE ARE COMİNG FROM HOUSE......... WHY

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is incorrect English. "House" is a countable noun and requires an article in this context; specifically, it needs "the" in order to be a correct translation :)

3 years ago

rehamayman

Can it be: EvdenIZ geliyoruz indicating us .. I got used to putting the suffix indicating the pronoun from your locative lesson

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that suffix only goes on the end of the verb or the noun acting as the verb :)

2 years ago

rehamayman

What are the nouns acting as verbs?This sounds confusing

2 years ago

Zip.Fent

It happened a few minutes earlier, therefore it is in the past. I suggest that it should read "we came from home"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This sentence is not in the past tense in English or in Turkish. You could easily say this on the phone with someone who is awaiting you at your destination.

2 years ago

prematurec

Could you remind me how to say coming 'to' school, rather than from? I cant remeber what the name of this skill would be!

1 year ago

KarenHaas3

How would you say We are coming home?

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.