Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Evden geliyoruz."

Translation:We are coming from home.

3 years ago

21 Comments


DarcX
DarcX

So it would simply never make sense to use "gitmek" with the ablative?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

well, the meaning is different, you would say this one if I meet you in the parking and if I ask you where you were before. then "evden geliyoruz" is logical and "evden gidiyoruz" makes no sense, also in English :D

in general we would use "çıkmak" for "going from" ("evden çıkıyoruz" is ideal, evden gidiyoruz is a bit weird). But you can say for example "buradan gidiyoruz" (we are going (away) from here/ we are leaving)

3 years ago

DenDag
DenDag

If you use gitmek with ablative, then it would mean 'we are going from home (we are leaving home.)'

3 years ago

jytou
jytou

"we come from home" was rejected, any reason why it would be wrong?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You used the wrong verb tense :) "geliyoruz" is the present continuous and should we translated as "we are coming..."

2 years ago

jytou
jytou

How would you say "we come from home" then (out of curiosity)?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Evden geliriz."

2 years ago

jytou
jytou

Teşekkürler.

2 years ago

MarkHopman
MarkHopman

I agree that the sentence may seem weird in English, but -yoruz is the Turkish present continuous and should be translated like that. Otherwise it would be -riz.

2 years ago

S.Ajam

we are coming from the home ---????---- Why it's wrong

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I wrote you this a few days ago, but here is a reminder. :)

"home" normally does not take articles. It is a very special word in English. If you use an article, it is actually another word for a rehabilitation center. That is a totally different word in Turkish.

3 years ago

AndrewP734933

I know "a home" to mean "a nursing home" in English

1 year ago

Samet1375

WE ARE COMİNG FROM HOUSE......... WHY

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is incorrect English. "House" is a countable noun and requires an article in this context; specifically, it needs "the" in order to be a correct translation :)

2 years ago

rehamayman

Can it be: EvdenIZ geliyoruz indicating us .. I got used to putting the suffix indicating the pronoun from your locative lesson

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that suffix only goes on the end of the verb or the noun acting as the verb :)

2 years ago

rehamayman

What are the nouns acting as verbs?This sounds confusing

2 years ago

prematurec

Could you remind me how to say coming 'to' school, rather than from? I cant remeber what the name of this skill would be!

1 year ago

merjem03

is this right? a ı o u > dan tan ndan

e i ö ü > den ten nden

1 year ago

OmniaSorourr

Yes, I believe this is right.

1 year ago

KarenHaas3

How would you say We are coming home?

5 months ago