1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evden geliyoruz."

"Evden geliyoruz."

Translation:We are coming from home.

April 4, 2015

21 Comments


jytou

"we come from home" was rejected, any reason why it would be wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

You used the wrong verb tense :) "geliyoruz" is the present continuous and should we translated as "we are coming..."


jytou

How would you say "we come from home" then (out of curiosity)?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Evden geliriz."


jytou

Teşekkürler.


MarkHopman

I agree that the sentence may seem weird in English, but -yoruz is the Turkish present continuous and should be translated like that. Otherwise it would be -riz.


DarcX

So it would simply never make sense to use "gitmek" with the ablative?


Selcen_Ozturk

well, the meaning is different, you would say this one if I meet you in the parking and if I ask you where you were before. then "evden geliyoruz" is logical and "evden gidiyoruz" makes no sense, also in English :D

in general we would use "çıkmak" for "going from" ("evden çıkıyoruz" is ideal, evden gidiyoruz is a bit weird). But you can say for example "buradan gidiyoruz" (we are going (away) from here/ we are leaving)


DenDag

If you use gitmek with ablative, then it would mean 'we are going from home (we are leaving home.)'


S.Ajam

we are coming from the home ---????---- Why it's wrong


AlexinNotTurkey

I wrote you this a few days ago, but here is a reminder. :)

"home" normally does not take articles. It is a very special word in English. If you use an article, it is actually another word for a rehabilitation center. That is a totally different word in Turkish.


AndrewP734933

I know "a home" to mean "a nursing home" in English


Samet1375

WE ARE COMİNG FROM HOUSE......... WHY


AlexinNotTurkey

It is incorrect English. "House" is a countable noun and requires an article in this context; specifically, it needs "the" in order to be a correct translation :)


Zip.Fent

It happened a few minutes earlier, therefore it is in the past. I suggest that it should read "we came from home"


AlexinNotTurkey

This sentence is not in the past tense in English or in Turkish. You could easily say this on the phone with someone who is awaiting you at your destination.


merjem03

is this right? a ı o u > dan tan ndan

e i ö ü > den ten nden


OmniaSorourr

Yes, I believe this is right.


Amena948528

"We are coming from our home" was rejected. Not sure why, as "our" was in parenthesis in the word's translation....


Mariane584083

rehamayman, do you think at "we are coming from OUR house"? I assume that it would be translated by "evimizden geliyoruz" = "ev-i-miz-den, "-i-MIZ" possessive suffix second person plural. You will find this sentence in "Ablative, level 2, lesson1".


Aida541113

I heard eldan geliyoruz when it's spoken slowly

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.