"Je suis une fille."

Translation:I am a girl.

December 19, 2012

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sitesurf

In absolute, it is possible. Though, it would not stand alone. You would probably have something to specify, like "je suis une fille de Monsieur Dupont" = I am one of Mr Dupont's daughters.


tylercushing

When you say it "would not stand alone", what does this mean exactly? It looks like this phrase is used all over the interwebs so I just want to understand the usage. If one wanted to literally say "I am a girl" in French what should it be if not this?


Sitesurf

"stand alone" means "alone / by itself". So when I say "I am a daughter" would not stand alone, I mean that this sentence should be complemented with something to make it understandable. "Je suis une fille" is "I am a girl". But it it were to be understood as "I am a daughter", the French would specify: "Je suis une fille de Mr & Mrs XYZ", so that the word "fille" is understood as "daughter" and not "girl".


mitaine56

tylerc ushing- you can say , alone, je suis une fille = I'm a girl, but you can'ty say alone, je suis une fille = I'm a daughter


MartK

Shouldn't the last "s" of suis and une be linked in the pronouncation? Because the computer voice says the words seperately.


Sitesurf

yes, you should hear "je suis -Z- une fille"


Remy

We'll fix this soon!


Sitesurf

Remy, the liaison is still not there... can you do something about it? Thank you.


Remy

Thanks Sitesurf.

We are still working on fixing the audio problems. We hope to fix them as soon as possible.

Thank you guys for your patience!


franksands

fille can be both daughter and girl?


Remy

You are right, but we don't always accept both, since the translation in English depends on the context:

Generally, when "fille" comes after a possessive adjective, it means "daughter":

  • "ma fille" means "my daughter"
  • "ta fille" means "your daughter"
  • "sa fille" means "her/his daughter"
  • "votre fille" means "your daughter" (you plural or you formal)
  • "leur fille" means "their daughter"

Generally, when "fille" comes after a definite ("la") or an indefinite ("une") article, it means "girl":

  • "la fille" means "the girl"
  • "une fille" means "a girl"

Be careful with such cases:

  • "C'est la fille du voisin." means "She is the neighbor's daughter."
  • "J'ai une fille." means "I have one daughter."

La.sBonita.s

Can't really understand if fille pronounced corretly would be - [fijje] ? or something like that? because she says that so fast.


VineetTalashi

its like "fee" and then "ye" ---->" fee-ye "


Sitesurf

That's right, it is close to (FIJ).


allie_yang

why is it girl and daughter? are there separate words for girl and daughter as well?


Sitesurf

No, the same word "fille" is used to mean "girl" or "daughter". That is why, "je suis une fille" would be "I am a girl" and not "I am a daughter", since nobody would understand in French what you refer to.

To make it clearer, "fille" becomes daughter with a possessive form: "ma fille" is obviously "my daughter" (not my girlfriend!), and "je suis la fille de M. Smith" means I am Mr Smith's daughter (not his girl).


sosavles

How can you diferrenciate I am from I follow (suis). Context, or something else?


Sitesurf

To avoid any ambiguity, we would say: "je suis en train de suivre une fille" for "I am following a girl".

As this sentence shows, you can translate "I am a girl" or "I follow a girl", you cannot know since there is no hint.


sosavles

Ok, thanks Sitesurf :)


carolisdias

Is there any tips on how to pronounce "fille" properly?


Remy

You can practice your listening/speaking skills for "fille" with this link:

(Click on the "speaker" button).


hoseinkolahi

whats the difference between une and un


Sitesurf

"une fille" is feminine, "un garçon" is masculine.


Natty_r0203

Does somebody have a clever way of remembering the difference between 'un' and 'une'? I always confuse them..


Remy

"un" ends with an "n", like "garçon" (masculine)

"une" ends with an "e", like "fille" (feminine)


jessiekwok

only "n" can be heard for "une",is that right?


Sitesurf

Yes and the "u" is not pronunced the same either. To listen to the difference between "un" and "une", go to Goole/Translation, pick French-English, type down "un, une" in the French case, then click on the small loudspeaker. She says it very well.


PERCE_NEIGE

Forvo is better than google translation, because you can hear several speakers with different accent saying the same word. Go to www.forvo.com


mitaine56

Im'French and I pronounce UNE with the E at the end


Vandellia

So it means both "I am a girl" and "I follow a girl"?


Remy

Both translations can be accepted, but the most common meaning would be "I am a girl".


mitaine56

if you follow a girl= je suis une fille, you don't make the union between the S and the U, like in je suis-z-une fille (I'm a girl)


lastbreath

the conjugate of the verbe "étre" is wrong! "Je suis , tu es , il/elle est .."


Remy

"suis" has two possible meanings: either "am" (verb "être") or "follow" (verb "suivre"). If you open the conjugation table, you get the conjugations for both verbs. On the top of the window, you just have to click on the verb that you want (see: "Verb: suivre/être").


C.Chiou

Sorry,I'm new in Doulingo.And I still don't understand why not"Elle est une fille".Doesn't it mean"She is a girl."?


Remy

"Je" is the first person singular, so "Je suis une fille" translates to "I am a girl".

FYI, for the 3rd person singular, you have to use "c'est" when there is an article (une, un, le, la, or l'), a possessive (mon/ton/son, ma/ta/sa, notre/votre/leur), or a pronoun (le nôtre/le vôtre/le leur/la nôtre/la vôtre/la leur) before the noun.

  • "She is a girl." translates to "C'est une fille", not "Elle est une fille"

Meillene

fille (fee-ye) i searched it up, thats how you pronounce it. In here it sounds like "feel"


Remy

Hi, the pronunciation of "fille" is correct here. The audio problem in this sentence is that there is no liaison between "suis" and "une" (which should sound like: "suis-Z-une"). We'll fix this asap.


Sitesurf

As you may have read above, this problem was reported a number of times, but it seems that Duo has not yet changed the audio.


PERCE_NEIGE

no, "fille" is not as in "feel". Listen it again: http://fr.forvo.com/word/fille/

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.