"Je suis une fille."

Translation:I am a girl.

December 19, 2012

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sitesurf

In absolute, it is possible. Though, it would not stand alone. You would probably have something to specify, like "je suis une fille de Monsieur Dupont" = I am one of Mr Dupont's daughters.

December 19, 2012

tylercushing

When you say it "would not stand alone", what does this mean exactly? It looks like this phrase is used all over the interwebs so I just want to understand the usage. If one wanted to literally say "I am a girl" in French what should it be if not this?

January 19, 2013

Sitesurf

"stand alone" means "alone / by itself". So when I say "I am a daughter" would not stand alone, I mean that this sentence should be complemented with something to make it understandable. "Je suis une fille" is "I am a girl". But it it were to be understood as "I am a daughter", the French would specify: "Je suis une fille de Mr & Mrs XYZ", so that the word "fille" is understood as "daughter" and not "girl".

January 20, 2013

mitaine56

I would say in French that I'm the daughter of Mr...... or one of the daughters of Mister....

November 12, 2013

mitaine56

tylerc ushing- you can say , alone, je suis une fille = I'm a girl, but you can'ty say alone, je suis une fille = I'm a daughter

December 3, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

And even, you rather would say "je suis une des filles de Mr XX", instead of "je suis une fille de..."

March 5, 2014

MartK

Shouldn't the last "s" of suis and une be linked in the pronouncation? Because the computer voice says the words seperately.

January 4, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, you should hear "je suis -Z- une fille"

January 4, 2013

Remy

We'll fix this soon!

January 22, 2013

Sitesurf

Remy, the liaison is still not there... can you do something about it? Thank you.

April 3, 2013

Remy

Thanks Sitesurf.

We are still working on fixing the audio problems. We hope to fix them as soon as possible.

Thank you guys for your patience!

April 3, 2013

La.sBonita.s

Can't really understand if fille pronounced corretly would be - [fijje] ? or something like that? because she says that so fast.

December 23, 2012

VineetTalashi

its like "fee" and then "ye" ---->" fee-ye "

January 16, 2013

GahooleGeek

It also kinda sounds like the English word "feel" said fast, or "fill" said in the same way. But its obvious because they're so similar.

April 3, 2013

mitaine56

Normally with the double L it sounds like Y

November 12, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

not alwyas Mitaine, there's a lot of exceptions.

March 5, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

English "feel" and French "fille" are very different. It starts the same, the the ending of the French is quite different.

March 5, 2014

Sitesurf

That's right, it is close to (FIJ).

December 24, 2012

franksands

fille can be both daughter and girl?

April 25, 2013

Remy

You are right, but we don't always accept both, since the translation in English depends on the context:

Generally, when "fille" comes after a possessive adjective, it means "daughter":

  • "ma fille" means "my daughter"
  • "ta fille" means "your daughter"
  • "sa fille" means "her/his daughter"
  • "votre fille" means "your daughter" (you plural or you formal)
  • "leur fille" means "their daughter"

Generally, when "fille" comes after a definite ("la") or an indefinite ("une") article, it means "girl":

  • "la fille" means "the girl"
  • "une fille" means "a girl"

Be careful with such cases:

  • "C'est la fille du voisin." means "She is the neighbor's daughter."
  • "J'ai une fille." means "I have one daughter."
April 25, 2013

carolisdias

Is there any tips on how to pronounce "fille" properly?

June 16, 2013

Remy

You can practice your listening/speaking skills for "fille" with this link:

(Click on the "speaker" button).

June 17, 2013

amartya007

Is the pronunciation of ''une'' more like ''in''. I am confused.

June 20, 2013

Remy

You can practice your pronunciation skills with the following link:

An English word that is close to the French word "une" (in terms of pronunciation) is "dune".

June 24, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"un" is very alike to "in". But "une" is not the same. If I cut the word by phoneme (sounds), I would have: Un = 1 sound, as if "un" is only one letter. Une = u-n, 2 sounds, you pronounce the "u" and you pronounce the "n".

March 6, 2014

allie_yang

why is it girl and daughter? are there separate words for girl and daughter as well?

September 1, 2013

Sitesurf

No, the same word "fille" is used to mean "girl" or "daughter". That is why, "je suis une fille" would be "I am a girl" and not "I am a daughter", since nobody would understand in French what you refer to.

To make it clearer, "fille" becomes daughter with a possessive form: "ma fille" is obviously "my daughter" (not my girlfriend!), and "je suis la fille de M. Smith" means I am Mr Smith's daughter (not his girl).

September 1, 2013

sosavles

How can you diferrenciate I am from I follow (suis). Context, or something else?

September 28, 2013

Sitesurf

To avoid any ambiguity, we would say: "je suis en train de suivre une fille" for "I am following a girl".

As this sentence shows, you can translate "I am a girl" or "I follow a girl", you cannot know since there is no hint.

September 28, 2013

sosavles

Ok, thanks Sitesurf :)

September 28, 2013

mhk_95

whats the difference between une and un

October 21, 2013

Sitesurf

"une fille" is feminine, "un garçon" is masculine.

October 21, 2013

Nikita9961

I'M A DAUGHTER OR I'M ONE DAUGHTER???

November 4, 2013

Remy

In French, "fille" has two meanings:

  • "girl", when the sentence is about a female child. Ex: "Je suis une fille." translates to "I am a girl." In such case, "daughter" is NOT accepted on Duolingo.
  • "daughter", when the sentence clearly implies a family connection between some parent(s) and the female child. Ex: "C'est notre fille." translates to "She is our daughter." In such case, "girl" is also accepted on Duolingo. Note that "fille" in the sense of "daughter" is often preceded by a possessive adjective (ma/ta/sa/notre/votre/leur).

You have to use the context to determine whether you should translate "fille" to "girl" or "daughter".

November 4, 2013

mitaine56

daughter would be more used by parents saying I have a daughter

November 12, 2013

lastbreath

the conjugate of the verbe "étre" is wrong! "Je suis , tu es , il/elle est .."

April 1, 2013

Remy

"suis" has two possible meanings: either "am" (verb "être") or "follow" (verb "suivre"). If you open the conjugation table, you get the conjugations for both verbs. On the top of the window, you just have to click on the verb that you want (see: "Verb: suivre/être").

April 1, 2013

C.Chiou

Sorry,I'm new in Doulingo.And I still don't understand why not"Elle est une fille".Doesn't it mean"She is a girl."?

January 19, 2014

Remy

"Je" is the first person singular, so "Je suis une fille" translates to "I am a girl".

FYI, for the 3rd person singular, you have to use "c'est" when there is an article (une, un, le, la, or l'), a possessive (mon/ton/son, ma/ta/sa, notre/votre/leur), or a pronoun (le nôtre/le vôtre/le leur/la nôtre/la vôtre/la leur) before the noun.

  • "She is a girl." translates to "C'est une fille", not "Elle est une fille"
January 19, 2014

M_M_M

fille (fee-ye) i searched it up, thats how you pronounce it. In here it sounds like "feel"

May 27, 2013

Remy

Hi, the pronunciation of "fille" is correct here. The audio problem in this sentence is that there is no liaison between "suis" and "une" (which should sound like: "suis-Z-une"). We'll fix this asap.

May 28, 2013

Sitesurf

As you may have read above, this problem was reported a number of times, but it seems that Duo has not yet changed the audio.

May 27, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

no, "fille" is not as in "feel". Listen it again: http://fr.forvo.com/word/fille/

March 5, 2014

Natty_r0203

Does somebody have a clever way of remembering the difference between 'un' and 'une'? I always confuse them..

February 26, 2014

Remy

"un" ends with an "n", like "garçon" (masculine)

"une" ends with an "e", like "fille" (feminine)

February 26, 2014

jessiekwok

only "n" can be heard for "une",is that right?

January 1, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes and the "u" is not pronunced the same either. To listen to the difference between "un" and "une", go to Goole/Translation, pick French-English, type down "un, une" in the French case, then click on the small loudspeaker. She says it very well.

January 1, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Forvo is better than google translation, because you can hear several speakers with different accent saying the same word. Go to www.forvo.com

March 5, 2014

mitaine56

Im'French and I pronounce UNE with the E at the end

November 12, 2013

Vandellia

So it means both "I am a girl" and "I follow a girl"?

March 18, 2013

Remy

Both translations can be accepted, but the most common meaning would be "I am a girl".

March 18, 2013

Vandellia

Thanks.

March 18, 2013

mitaine56

if you follow a girl= je suis une fille, you don't make the union between the S and the U, like in je suis-z-une fille (I'm a girl)

November 12, 2013

melsin

why not ELLE?? "she is a girl"

May 3, 2013

Remy

"Je" is the first person singular, and translates to "I" only.

"Elle"is the third person singular, and translates to "She".

May 3, 2013

1177680

It should be jeune fille. Alone the term is insulting

February 5, 2013

Remy

"girl" means "fille" (as adolescent female, or sometimes adult female), and it is not insulting to use it alone.

But you are right, in some cases it can also mean "jeune fille".

See:

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/girl

February 5, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No, it's not insulting. And "une jeune fille" is not the same as "une fille". The age can be different.

March 5, 2014

mitaine56

No because the sentence would have been : I'm a young girl.

November 12, 2013

ablealaia

arent all options correct? cant you say Il suis une fille (it is a girl) or even Elle suis une fille (she is a girl)?

June 13, 2013

Remy

No, because "Je suis une fille" translates to "I am a girl".

"It is a girl" and "She is a girl" both translate to "C'est une fille." (You cannot say "Elle est une fille").

June 13, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.