Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The bird is eating the mouse."

Translation:De vogel eet de muis.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Silvastone
Silvastone

I am still not sure when to use "de" or "het".

3 years ago

SuzanneVerduijn

That's a difficulty many struggle with. There aren't any rules for that. It's just learning and memorizing which one is used where. Mostly it's 'de', but sometimes it's 'het'. You need to memorize the correct article with every word, and that might take a while! Even when you're fluent.

3 years ago

karendho
karendho

Why not 'opeten'?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Keep in mind that there is a (small) difference in meaning between eten and opeten. The former simply means to eat, the latter has the same meaning, but with the addition that the whole meal/plate is finished. The same is the case with drinken and opdrinken:

  • drink je melk! = drink your milk!
  • drink je melk op! = finish your milk!
3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"Opeten" can be used: "De vogel eet de muis op"

3 years ago

LuizaTancheva

Hello all,

Could somebody please share what is the difference between het vogel and de vogel?

Thank you in advance :)

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Dutch words either use de or het. Only de vogel, is correct.

comment/3732938

1 year ago