"Ich mag Sie."

Translation:I like you.

December 19, 2012

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


insomniaxy

Because "Ihnen" is "Sie" in dative case, but this situation requires accusative (objective) case, that remains "Sie". With "du" it would be "Ich mag dich" dative case for "du" is "dir" accusative case for "du" is "dich"


miriam0216

Ich danke Ihnen but Ich mag Sie? How's that? Help, please!


Crumblus.Crisp

The verb, "danken," takes the dative case ("Ich danke Ihnen" is, literally, "I thank (to) you"). "Mögen," however, takes the accusative case.


ateniyo

May I ask what dative case means? Thanks :)


northernguy

ateniyo

The dative case is applied to the indirect object.

I hit the ball to her.

I (subject/nominative case)

hit (verb)

the ball (direct object/accusative case)

to her (indirect object/dative case)

The verb hit acted directly on the object the ball

The verb hit was only indirectly involved with her

In English expect to see the indirect object/dative case introduced by prepositions such as

to, from, at, by, with....... etc.

In German expect to see the indirect object/dative case introduced by prepositions such as

aus, außer, bei, gegenüber, mit, nach, seit, von, zu .....etc.

Be aware that some prepositions introduce either direct object/accusative or indirect object/accusative depending on how they are used.

As Crumblus.Crisp has pointed out above, some verbs always take the dative case by their very nature. The reason is not always apparent to English speakers and takes some effort on the part of English speakers to adjust to.

In the example offered by Crumblus.Crisp, German takes the view that you give thanks in general and only indirectly apply it to a particular individual. Giving thanks to someone carries the dative case in German. You may note that giving thanks to someone in English would invoke the dative case as well, except we don't have a dative case form for someone.


nafreire

Sorry, didn't get it. Why is it that this situation requires accusative but with Du requires dative?


insomniaxy

No, it is the same case, it would be accusative "Ich mag dich" I wrote dative case just to show, that "Sie" changes its form in dative, but not in accusative. And "du" changes its form in both cases


Davoskan

Thank you so much! ñ_ñ Schönen Tag noch!


cdog0803

If you like someone, you'd think you'd know that person well enough to refer to them as "du"


BlazingFast

Well, let's say you meet a beautiful stranger and you're drawn to him/her...

Before you hit it off with him/her with that one night stand, you'd want to say something...

Who knows, maybe it'll lead to a long-lasting romance.


MasterOfKrynn

In that situation, I still don't think you'd have to use Sie...


Polish_bookworm

or it's your favorite teacher


EishaGee

could "Ich mag Sie", when spoken, be mistaken for "i like them" ?


insomniaxy

yes, could be. And not only "I like them, but also "I like her".. but you would understand from context.


fakeid

why "i like her" is uncorrect here?


biciklis

because her=sie but you = Sie (here)


AttilatheBrit

If you first come across this exercise through the "type what you hear" route, you cannot hear whether the 's' of "Sie" is a capital 's' or a lower-case 's'. So you can be forgiven for translating this as: 1) I like her, 2) I like them OR 3) I like you.


mizinamo

If you first come across this exercise through the "type what you hear" route, you cannot hear whether the 's' of "Sie" is a capital 's' or a lower-case 's'. So you can be forgiven for translating

No, you can't.

Listening exercises tell you to "type what you hear", as you said.

So you are not allowed to translate.

"type what you hear" means "hear German words, write down German words".

Not "translate into English and write down English words".

All translation exercises show you the written form and use that as a basis.


AttilatheBrit

I don't dispute that, M. This is not a criticism: you wouldn't, however, be much of a student, if you didn't translate what you are hearing too! On my flight through this lesson, I only encountered the listening exercise.

I was just trying to be helpful to anybody puzzled by the 'sie trinity'.


AlexeiOfKazakov

So... how the hell do you tell apart sie and Sie when speaking?


salamista

You don't. How do you apart you (as you man) and you (as you guys) in English? You don't. This is similar.


furrypony

Similarly, it´s not clear when we say ¨we¨, whether we mean ¨you and I¨ (inclusive we) or ¨someone else and I¨ (exclusive we). In other words, the English word ¨we¨ does not indicate clusivity. We (inclusive we) just figure it out in context, or just guess.


Davoskan

Why isn't it: "Ich mag inhen"? Also, how can I say this with "du"?


Crumblus.Crisp

"Ihnen" is dative. You don't use the dative case here because "Sie" is the direct object and, therefore, takes the accusative case. The du form is "Ich mag dich."


[deactivated user]
    1. It's not "sie." It's "Sie."
    2. For it to be dative, it would have to be "Ihnen."
    3. However, "mogen" takes accusative--not dative--and the accusative for formal you is "Sie."
    4. Formal you in any case must be capitalized.
    5. Ich mag dich.

AilbheDarcy

    Is it OK to say this to someone with whom you are not familiar?


MasterOfKrynn

    Yes. If you are familiar with them, you can just say "Ich mag dich".


veganpanda

    Can someone help me here? How in speech do you hear the capital 'S' in 'Sie'? I hope I don't sound stupid?


    [deactivated user]

      There is never a stupid question when you are learning. In speech, you cannot distinguish between sie (she), sie (they) and Sie (you formal). It is only in context that you would know. Discussion before 'Ich mag Sie' is even said. I hope this brings perspective.


veganpanda

      Thanks for your help


eliza763

      How would you say "i like her"?


Girlcatlove1524

      Ich mag sie. Just no capital for sie.


umar222002

      Why sie is used for you because ,gehen sie are you going? what difference between them.


MasterOfKrynn

      Sie is formal German for singular you. du or dich are informal German for singular you.


caity.conrad

      Sie means her in most cases. its really unfair


      [deactivated user]

        'Sie' with a capital S only means 'you' formal.


Adam_955

        Me: [finally works up courage to tell Crush I like them] Hey so I wanna tell you something. Crush: Sure what is it? Me: [breaks down] Ich mag Sie. Crush: huh. Me: Nevermind...... [fails at life]


salhu

        Why does it appear 'Ich mag Sie" instead of 'Ich mage Sie? When mogen comes with Ich it should be changed to mage...right?


MasterOfKrynn

        No. Some German verbs have an -e added to the end in 1-st person singular, but not all verbs.

        Modal verbs (like this) usually conjugate similarly.


mizinamo

        Some German verbs have an -e added to the end in 1-st person singular, but not all verbs.

        But almost all verbs. There are just a handful that do not - ich weiß, ich kann, ich soll, ich will, ich mag, ich muss, ich darf (and compounds, e.g. ich vermag) and the irregular verb ich bin; any others?

        Saying "some verbs" is a bit misleading here, I think; it sounds like the proportion is 40% rather than 99%.


hadargolan

        Read all the comments and still can't understand the difference between 'ich mag Sie' and 'ich mag dich'


requin230

        In english as in german there are two levels of formality. If you meet someone new, or if you talk to your boss, you will usually call them Mr. and Mrs. In these cases you would use "Sie" in german. If you speak to friends and family you would use first names. In these cases you use "du" in german.


MasterOfKrynn

        Use Sie when you meet someone, or in any formal situation. Use du (dich) when speaking with close friends, pets, or anyone you have agreed to use du with.


sea-mist

        Ive read all the comments and still very confused on how when doing the write what you hear thing, how do I know that its "I like you" and not "I like her" when you are hearing it and cant see a capital?

        Also how is "I like her" then said?


mizinamo

        Ive read all the comments and still very confused on how when doing the write what you hear thing, how do I know that its "I like you" and not "I like her" when you are hearing it and cant see a capital?

        I don't think that capitalisation is checked for "type what you hear" exercises -- so you could write ich mag sie regardless of whether the voice is saying Ich mag sie. or Ich mag Sie.

        Also how is "I like her" then said?

        Ich mag sie.


hm437e

        Why is it, that "Ich mag Sie" may be translated as "I like you", but on a different translation question, "I like you" may only be translated as "Ich mag dich"?


mizinamo

        on a different translation question, "I like you" may only be translated as "Ich mag dich"?

        "I like you" should accept all three translations: Ich mag dich - ich mag euch - ich mag Sie.

        If Ich mag Sie is not accepted as a translation, then flag it as "my translation should be accepted".


fCxm71

        When you have only sound, it might as well have been 'Ich mag sie'. Meaning 'I like them', or am I missing something?


mizinamo

        When you have only sound

        When you have only sound, then it is a listening exercise where you are supposed to "type what you hear".

        So if you hear ich mag sie, then you can write down Ich mag sie. or Ich mag Sie. and both will be accepted.

        But if you write "I like you" or "I like her" or "I like them", then it will be marked wrong, because what you heard was German words, not English words.

        Translation exercises have a written text for you to translate.


AttilatheBrit

        Yes, exactly, fCxm71. You're not missing something. And worse still, that can also mean "I like her"! It seems bizarre at first to a native English speaker, but you'll get used to the idea. The key is in the context.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.