"Ich mag Sie."

Translation:I like you.

December 19, 2012

39 Comments


insomniaxy

Because "Ihnen" is "Sie" in dative case, but this situation requires accusative (objective) case, that remains "Sie". With "du" it would be "Ich mag dich" dative case for "du" is "dir" accusative case for "du" is "dich"

December 22, 2012

miriam0216

Ich danke Ihnen but Ich mag Sie? How's that? Help, please!

March 25, 2013

Crumblus.Crisp

The verb, "danken," takes the dative case ("Ich danke Ihnen" is, literally, "I thank (to) you"). "Mögen," however, takes the accusative case.

March 25, 2013

Davoskan

Thank you so much! ñ_ñ Schönen Tag noch!

December 22, 2012

ateniyo

May I ask what dative case means? Thanks :)

January 1, 2016

northernguy

ateniyo

The dative case is applied to the indirect object.

I hit the ball to her.

I (subject/nominative case)

hit (verb)

the ball (direct object/accusative case)

to her (indirect object/dative case)

The verb hit acted directly on the object the ball

The verb hit was only indirectly involved with her

In English expect to see the indirect object/dative case introduced by prepositions such as

to, from, at, by, with....... etc.

In German expect to see the indirect object/dative case introduced by prepositions such as

aus, außer, bei, gegenüber, mit, nach, seit, von, zu .....etc.

Be aware that some prepositions introduce either direct object/accusative or indirect object/accusative depending on how they are used.

As Crumblus.Crisp has pointed out above, some verbs always take the dative case by their very nature. The reason is not always apparent to English speakers and takes some effort on the part of English speakers to adjust to.

In the example offered by Crumblus.Crisp, German takes the view that you give thanks in general and only indirectly apply it to a particular individual. Giving thanks to someone carries the dative case in German. You may note that giving thanks to someone in English would invoke the dative case as well, except we don't have a dative case form for someone.

January 1, 2016

nafreire

Sorry, didn't get it. Why is it that this situation requires accusative but with Du requires dative?

December 23, 2012

insomniaxy

No, it is the same case, it would be accusative "Ich mag dich" I wrote dative case just to show, that "Sie" changes its form in dative, but not in accusative. And "du" changes its form in both cases

December 23, 2012

miriam0216

thanks!

March 25, 2013

EishaGee

could "Ich mag Sie", when spoken, be mistaken for "i like them" ?

December 24, 2012

insomniaxy

yes, could be. And not only "I like them, but also "I like her".. but you would understand from context.

December 24, 2012

fakeid

why "i like her" is uncorrect here?

March 4, 2013

biciklis

because her=sie but you = Sie (here)

March 7, 2013

cdog0803

If you like someone, you'd think you'd know that person well enough to refer to them as "du"

August 26, 2014

BlazingFast

Well, let's say you meet a beautiful stranger and you're drawn to him/her...

Before you hit it off with him/her with that one night stand, you'd want to say something...

Who knows, maybe it'll lead to a long-lasting romance.

December 6, 2014

Davoskan

Why isn't it: "Ich mag inhen"? Also, how can I say this with "du"?

December 19, 2012

Crumblus.Crisp

"Ihnen" is dative. You don't use the dative case here because "Sie" is the direct object and, therefore, takes the accusative case. The du form is "Ich mag dich."

March 18, 2013

[deactivated user]
    1. It's not "sie." It's "Sie."
    2. For it to be dative, it would have to be "Ihnen."
    3. However, "mogen" takes accusative--not dative--and the accusative for formal you is "Sie."
    4. Formal you in any case must be capitalized.
    5. Ich mag dich.
    February 26, 2019

AlexeiOfKazakov

    So... how the hell do you tell apart sie and Sie when speaking?

    April 2, 2013

salamista

    You don't. How do you apart you (as you man) and you (as you guys) in English? You don't. This is similar.

    April 21, 2013

furrypony

    Similarly, it´s not clear when we say ¨we¨, whether we mean ¨you and I¨ (inclusive we) or ¨someone else and I¨ (exclusive we). In other words, the English word ¨we¨ does not indicate clusivity. We (inclusive we) just figure it out in context, or just guess.

    December 24, 2014

sea-mist

    In english there is a big difference, completely different word used when saying "I like you" and "I like her" The words you and her can not be mistaken together.. unlike the word Sie (meaning you) and sie (meaning her) when said and on the translate what you hear when we cant even see when a capital is being used.

    Im so confused due to this

    September 27, 2018

mizinamo

    In english there is a big difference, completely different word used when saying "I like you" and "I like her" The words you and her can not be mistaken together.. unlike the word Sie (meaning you) and sie (meaning her)

    Conversely, in German, there is a big difference and a completely different word is used when saying ich mag dich and ich mag euch. The words dich and euch cannot be mistaken for each other... unlike the word "you", which can mean either dich or euch, or even du or ihr or dir, and the difference is not even shown through capitalisation.

    English is so confusing!

    September 27, 2018

veganpanda

    Can someone help me here? How in speech do you hear the capital 'S' in 'Sie'? I hope I don't sound stupid?

    June 29, 2016

bleurabbit7

    There is never a stupid question when you are learning. In speech, you cannot distinguish between sie (she), sie (they) and Sie (you formal). It is only in context that you would know. Discussion before 'Ich mag Sie' is even said. I hope this brings perspective.

    June 29, 2016

veganpanda

    Thanks for your help

    June 30, 2016

AilbheDarcy

    Is it OK to say this to someone with whom you are not familiar?

    April 24, 2014

skids03

    Would it also be Ich mag du?

    October 27, 2015

hejmsdz

    Ich mag *dich.

    January 9, 2016

umar222002

    Why sie is used for you because ,gehen sie are you going? what difference between them.

    December 10, 2015

TerryBarco

    Can you really say this while still on formal terms? Or would it mean 'I respect you' rather than 'I am fond of you'?

    November 24, 2016

eliza763

    How would you say "i like her"?

    September 11, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

    Ich mag sie. Just no capital for sie.

    July 16, 2019

Adam_955

    Me: [finally works up courage to tell Crush I like them] Hey so I wanna tell you something. Crush: Sure what is it? Me: [breaks down] Ich mag Sie. Crush: huh. Me: Nevermind...... [fails at life]

    November 19, 2016

hadargolan

    Read all the comments and still can't understand the difference between 'ich mag Sie' and 'ich mag dich'

    July 23, 2018

sea-mist

    Ive read all the comments and still very confused on how when doing the write what you hear thing, how do I know that its "I like you" and not "I like her" when you are hearing it and cant see a capital?

    Also how is "I like her" then said?

    September 27, 2018

mizinamo

    Ive read all the comments and still very confused on how when doing the write what you hear thing, how do I know that its "I like you" and not "I like her" when you are hearing it and cant see a capital?

    I don't think that capitalisation is checked for "type what you hear" exercises -- so you could write ich mag sie regardless of whether the voice is saying Ich mag sie. or Ich mag Sie.

    Also how is "I like her" then said?

    Ich mag sie.

    September 27, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.