"Jag känner mig som om jag blivit överkörd av tåget."

Translation:I feel as if I had been run over by a train.

April 4, 2015

15 Comments


wendymg2001

In English I would say: I felt as if I had been run over, or, I feel as if I have been run over.... Isn't this mixing two different tense structures?

November 18, 2018

Jeanbean425734

The tenses definitely have to match in English.

January 20, 2019

Kjerstan2

I'm wondering the same thing

February 13, 2019

Sninguistics

Hur användbar en mening! But why is the har missing? Shouldn't it be ...om jag har blivit...?

June 5, 2015

Arnauti

Excellent post by Lundgren8 about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8788545

June 5, 2015

Sninguistics

Ah, efficient. Tack så mycket!

June 5, 2015

jonibgood

typically in english it would be "run over by A train" rather than "THE train".. I guess the same doesn't apply to Swedish?

March 9, 2017

CatMcCat

I'd also like to know this, because "by a train" sounds more like what I might say (or hear) in English. Can you say "av ett tåg" in Swedish?

January 19, 2019

devalanteriel

Either way is perfectly fine in Swedish. For that reason, I'll be sure to add the "a train" and ett tåg versions in both languages, I don't really see any pedagogical reason to keep them separated here.

January 19, 2019

spiffwalker

Would this sentence also work without the 'om'?

April 4, 2015

devalanteriel

It's debatable how proper the sentence would be, but every Swede would without a doubt understand it, and in some dialects it would even be the norm. I'd certainly recommend keeping it in writing, but it's not very important in everyday speech.

April 4, 2015

davost

No, the om is needed for the sentence to be correct.

April 4, 2015

Jeanbean425734

This is like what we say in English, "I feel like I've been run over by a truck."

July 27, 2018

Kjerstan2

Why is this: "I feel as if I had been runover by a train" and not "I feel as if I have been run over by a train" or "I felt as if I had been run over by a train"

February 13, 2019

Jeanbean425734

The English translation is not good. You are right, "feel" goes with "have" and "felt" goes with "had." One doesn't say "I feel as if I had.."

February 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.