1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bütün kediler süt içer."

"Bütün kediler süt içer."

Translation:All cats drink milk.

April 4, 2015

31 Comments


vvsey

Could we also say "Her kedi süt içer" ?


GordonRobb

so, the difference between Butun and Tum? Is it that Butun means 'all of' (like every) and tum means 'all of' (like every bit) ?


Masseman

It can't mean "All the cats drink milk"? How would that be expressed in Turkish?


lucaturilli

It can. There wouldn't be any difference in translation.


ErikRempe

Well this is what came up for me: ""butün" only means "all." If you wanted to say "all the/all of the" you would have to use "tüm""


mizinamo

That's odd - I thought the two words were essentially identical.


Ektoraskan

Both Bütün and Tüm mean both "all" and "all the".

Bütün kediler. = Tüm kediler. = Kedilerin tümü.

It's just not possible to say: "Kedilerin bütünü".


ErikRempe

Well for this question I wrote "All THE cats drink milk." and it was incorrect and I got the short text that I wrote above.


Ektoraskan

Ah ok, that's wrong, because of the verb. It's in aorist, which suggests we mean every cat in the world. Therefore you don't need the "the".


Hephaestus1999

How does one apply these in practice? How is it “not possible” for one to use “Kedilerin bütünü”? Is it a type of quantity rule or rather is it ~an “a/an” type of rule; or is it just (/merely) a difference of style?


Wengusflengus

Well I wrote that and it said it was wrong...


JuliaLowe1

So with "bütün" we make the noun plural (kediler) but with "birçok" it stays single? (I got another question wrong for putting cami into plural.)


QuanitaA

That's exactly my question. How do we differentiate?


EdvntL

Think of the "bir" in birçok -- that's why it takes the singular


Salsmachev

Not actually true. Many cats are essentially lactose intolerant.


R_Andersson

Well, they maybe drink lactose free milk, and vegan cats maybe drink soy milk. ☺


Wengusflengus

All cats are lactose intolerant, only kittens can drink milk. Some humans are the only animals able to digest milk after being breastfed


padm915118

My cat likes milk and so do all the stray cats that my sister picks from the street when they are sick or injured. Still to see a cat that said no to milk


sarah182335

Why it is not (hep kediler) or (her kediler ) ? Is( tüm ) only about time? Like all night ..all years ?


Ozlem1221

'hep' i understood to mean 'always' and was like an adjective. i could be wrong.


ArAlessa

Is it içer or icer?


mizinamo

It's içer with a ç.


ArAlessa

Sorry I over looked it


Ser229339

Bu doğru değil...;-)


Kklobbes

So, in the last question, the noun didn't have the plural ending "lar" because birkac(a few) was before it and a commenter said to treat it like a number so no plural ending. I also thought from previous lessons that if the word before it was clearly plural, like cok, we didn't need the plural ending. I would think that butun/all, is clearly plural, yet kediler is used. What am I missing?


Ektoraskan

Sadly, languages don't always make sense. :/ Sometimes you're gonna have to accept certain rules without asking why :D Bütün/Tüm (all) and Bazı/Kimi (some) require plural nouns. That's just how they are used. I can't explain why.


Kklobbes

Thanks for your quick response. I am completely on board with having to accept rules and I understand there will be exceptions. What I am confused about is how to determine what to do in future sentences. Is it the quantifier that determines if a plural is used or is it the noun it is modifying?


Durgaraut

Will (butun bizim kedilar sut icer) be translated as all our cats drink milk?


MoDan11

I realize that this has some discussion below, but I can't tell from it what the ultimate answer is. On 10/23/2019, I translated this as "All the cats drink milk." and was marked incorrect, costing me the bonus points for a perfect lesson (which matters now that we have leagues).

Kediler süt içer. - "The cats drınk milk." OR "Cats drink milk" Since we don't ever put accusitive endings on subjects, it can be either.

Bütün kediler süt içer. - ONLY apparently translates to "All cats drink milk." All THE cats drink milk." is wrong. Why?

Or is it even wrong. Some answers below seem to indicate that it is equally correct. Others say no. I can't tell.


oedipusface

The exchange between Masseman and lucaturilli at the top of the discussion indicates both "All cats drink milk," and "All the cats drink milk" are correct, but it seems like Duolingo hasn't updated this as a correct answer yet. Report it. It probably won't get changed because the Turkish tree has so little activity (relatively), but there's your answer. Regarding the bonus points, if you change your profile to private than you're opted out of leagues. Ta da! Or just do another lesson. The perils of free language learning software are many, yet we brave the wilderness in our quest for knowledge <3

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started