"What is the name of your twin?"

Translation:Vad heter din tvilling?

April 4, 2015

4 Comments


LucaVee

Why not tvillingbror?

February 17, 2018

anaohd

Tvillingbror would define that the twin is a brother, but the English sentence did not say that, only twin. So that's why I reckon tvillingbror isn't correct.

For a twinsister it'd be tvillingsyster.

July 10, 2018

yut

Why word tvilling is in unknown form? Why it is not tvillingen, since it is defined by din and clearly a person does not have many twin siblings?

December 20, 2017

anaohd

Been trying to find the right words to explain the grammatical reasoning behind this, I think I got it right, but I put some examples in at the end to try and highlight the difference.

Neither Swedish nor English uses a definite for the object when used in a sentence with a possessive adjective. "my the horse" just doesn't sound right in English, and it sounds just as strange in Swedish. :)

You could ask: "Vad heter tvillingen/hästen/kaninen" / "What is the name of the twin/horse/rabbit"

Which isn't quite the same as asking: "Vad heter din tvilling/häst/kanin" / "What is the name of your twin/horse/rabbit".

I hope that clarifies it a bit!

July 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.