1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "What is the name of your twi…

"What is the name of your twin?"

Translation:Vad heter din tvilling?

April 4, 2015

12 Comments


LucaVee

Why not tvillingbror?


anaohd

Tvillingbror would define that the twin is a brother, but the English sentence did not say that, only twin. So that's why I reckon tvillingbror isn't correct.

For a twinsister it'd be tvillingsyster.


Maria801188

It could be "vad heter tvillingen din"aswell, could'nt it?


mesvensson

It would in Norwegian.


anaohd

I don't think that's correct in written Swedish, but spoken it would work. In a similar manner you could have said "tvillingen din, vad heter han/hon?" It looks odd written, but spoken it would work. Similar to "that twin of yours, what's his/her name". I don't think that's how it's usually written. But spoken it works. :)


Polskana

we dont have 'din' or 'min' in swedish in the end of nouns. norweigan has it, but not swedish. however some people like to say 'din' or 'min', as it sounds more old and "funnier", but it is not a grammar rule.


Polskana

Tvillingen doesnt refer to the twin you would be talking about. The sentence is "what is the name of YOUR twin", not what is the name of THE twin" = vad heter tvillingen.


Mona333688

Does it mean thst you have a sister or brother that is born at the same time with you, or does it mean that you have two kids that are twin?


devalanteriel

Definitely the former, I should think.


_MiniNinja_

WHY can't you write: Vad är namnet på din tvilling?


Rubke

What is your twin called? "name" is a bit confusing here..

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.