1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Where do we want to go?"

"Where do we want to go?"

Translation:Nereye gitmek istiyoruz?

April 4, 2015

14 Comments


MuhammadSRashed

Why it is " Nereye" Instead of " nerede"?


AlsEenPoffertje

The -ye suffix is because of the dative case, which shows movement to something. The -de suffix is because of the locative case, which shows location. Whenever you are saying where a static object is, you use "nerede," but if you're asking where an object is moving to, you use "nereye."

Hope that clears it up! :D


MuhammadSRashed

Çok teşekkür ederim! :D


MuhammadSRashed

Lütfen! Could you tell me in which lesson that was taught?


AlsEenPoffertje

Well, the locative case is taught in the Locative skill, and the dative in the Dative skill, but I'm not entirely sure where I first saw "nereye." :)


MuhammadSRashed

We will figure out with more practice. Teşekküler! :D


Mayda_34

'' Nereye gitmek istiyoruz? " or Nereye biz gitmek istiyoruz? '' There is no difference, is it?


AlsEenPoffertje

Why is 'Nereye gitmek istiyor muyuz?' not accepted? When do you use '__ mI' instead of the actual verb in questions?


Ektoraskan

You use "mi" to let the listener know that you're asking a question.

But when you use a question word like "nereye", the listener already understands that it's a question. So "Mi" is unnecessary.


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! Teşekkürler! :D


Xavier2K18

why not gitmeyi, since istemek takes accusative?


Ektoraskan

Both are correct, but the infinitive is more commonly used.


EL-orfi

Can it be gitmek nereye istiyoruz ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.