Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where do we want to go?"

Translation:Nereye gitmek istiyoruz?

3 years ago

9 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Why is 'Nereye gitmek istiyor muyuz?' not accepted? When do you use '__ mI' instead of the actual verb in questions?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

You use "mi" to let the listener know that you're asking a question.

But when you use a question word like "nereye", the listener already understands that it's a question. So "Mi" is unnecessary.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! Teşekkürler! :D

3 years ago

MuhammadSRashed
MuhammadSRashed

Why it is " Nereye" Instead of " nerede"?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

The -ye suffix is because of the dative case, which shows movement to something. The -de suffix is because of the locative case, which shows location. Whenever you are saying where a static object is, you use "nerede," but if you're asking where an object is moving to, you use "nereye."

Hope that clears it up! :D

3 years ago

MuhammadSRashed
MuhammadSRashed

Çok teşekkür ederim! :D

3 years ago

MuhammadSRashed
MuhammadSRashed

Lütfen! Could you tell me in which lesson that was taught?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Well, the locative case is taught in the Locative skill, and the dative in the Dative skill, but I'm not entirely sure where I first saw "nereye." :)

3 years ago

MuhammadSRashed
MuhammadSRashed

We will figure out with more practice. Teşekküler! :D

3 years ago